Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $378,858,340
Budget: $150,000,000
Profit: + $228,858,340
Movie Details
Tag Line: The future belongs to the mad.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 8
Release Date: May 13, 2015
Rating: R
Run Time: 2h 01m
Original Language: English
Website: Link
Production Countries: Australia , United States of America
Production Companies: Warner Bros. Pictures , Village Roadshow Pictures , Kennedy Miller Mitchell , Kennedy Miller Productions
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch Mad Max: Fury Road
Stream with a subscription
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
An apocalyptic story set in the furthest reaches of our planet, in a stark desert landscape where humanity is broken, and most everyone is crazed fighting for the necessities of life. Within this world exist two rebels on the run who just might be able to restore order.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Production | Executive Producer |
Iain Smith
Bruce Berman
Graham Burke
Christopher DeFaria
Steven Mnuchin
Courtenay Valenti
|
Casting |
Ronna Kress
Nikki Barrett
Kate Dowd
Mito Skellern
|
|
Producer |
George Miller
Doug Mitchell
P.J. Voeten
|
|
Supervising Producer |
Genevieve Hofmeyr
Sally French
|
|
Production Manager |
Alan Shearer
|
|
Sound | Supervising Sound Editor |
Mark A. Mangini
Scott A. Hecker
Wayne Pashley
|
Sound Designer |
Chuck Michael
Julian Slater
Christopher S. Aud
David White
Matt Lange
|
|
Music |
Tom Holkenborg
|
|
Sound Effects Editor |
Stuart Morton
Emma Mitchell
Michael W. Mitchell
Fabian Sanjurjo
Alicia Slusarski
Phil Barrie
Mario Gabrieli
Rick Lisle
Nigel Christensen
Jared Dwyer
Andrew Miller
Cate Cahill
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Steve Maslow
Gregg Rudloff
Chris Jenkins
Greg P. Fitzgerald
Peter Purcell
|
|
Dialogue Editor |
Sonal Joshi
Yulia Akerholt
Danielle Wiessner
Ines Richter
|
|
Foley |
John Simpson
|
|
Sound Editor |
Chris Ward
|
|
Production Sound Mixer |
Ben Osmo
|
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
John Seale
|
Second Unit Director of Photography |
David Burr
|
|
Additional Camera |
Dimitri Zaunders
|
|
Camera Operator |
Peter Belcher
Luca Mercuri
Daniel Nichols
Simon Harding
|
|
Still Photographer |
Jasin Boland
|
|
Helicopter Camera |
Richard Roles
|
|
Steadicam Operator |
Mark Goellnicht
|
|
Additional Photography |
Sven Vosloo
|
|
BTS Footage |
Roger Williams
|
|
Crew | Thanks |
Dean Semler
Shane Koyczan
Tim Ridge
|
Stunts |
Doug Coleman
Jim Wilkey
Dean Bailey
Judd Wild
Genevieve Aitken
Jared Cohen
Reon Van Der Watt
Gary Fry
Michael Matthews
Guy Norris
Aaron Muchanyu
|
|
Utility Stunts |
Mike Duncan
|
|
Property Master |
Andrew Orlando
|
|
Production Office Assistant |
Justin Ferk
|
|
Stunt Driver |
Keith Adams
Brian Machleit
Donny Bailey
Tad Griffith
Ingrid Kleinig
|
|
Stunt Coordinator |
Keir Beck
|
|
Compositors |
Chris O'Connell
Brian N. Bentley
|
|
Post Production Supervisor |
Matt Town
|
|
Stunt Double |
Mark Rayner
Alwyn Marx
Dayna Grant
Ingrid Kleinig
|
|
Dialect Coach |
Victoria Mielewska
|
|
Software Engineer |
Lisa Curtis Saunders
|
|
Art | Supervising Art Director |
Charlie Revai
Richard Hobbs
|
Set Decoration |
Lisa Thompson
Nicki Gardiner
Katie Sharrock
|
|
Production Design |
Colin Gibson
|
|
Art Direction |
Jacinta Leong
Shira Hockman
|
|
Art Department Coordinator |
Christo Strydom
Vanessa Younger
|
|
Set Designer |
Kristen Anderson
|
|
Assistant Art Director |
Andrew Chan
|
|
Construction Coordinator |
Erica Van Den Raad
|
|
Conceptual Design |
Aaron Beck
|
|
Props |
Joe Cash
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Costume Design |
Jenny Beavan
|
Hair Designer |
Lesley Vanderwalt
|
|
Makeup Designer |
Lesley Vanderwalt
|
|
Makeup Artist |
Marli Kruger
|
|
Hairstylist |
Catherine Biggs
|
|
Costume Supervisor |
Mel Dykes
|
|
Set Costumer |
Amanda Enders
Charl Boettger
|
|
Prosthetic Supervisor |
Damian Martin
Eva Franzen
|
|
Prosthetic Makeup Artist |
Elka Wardega
|
|
Directing | Director |
George Miller
|
Second Second Assistant Director |
Marci Trout
Justin van der Merwe
Danielle Blake
Brett Hodgkinson
|
|
Script Supervisor |
Sophie Fabbri-Jackson
|
|
First Assistant Director |
P.J. Voeten
Andre Weavind
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
Samantha Smith McGrady
Emma Jamvold
Robyn Glaser
Wendy Croad
Eddie Thorne
Cuan Prytz
|
|
Third Assistant Director |
John Farrall-Miles
Andrew Burfield
Leroy Titus
Lee-Roy Titus
Joy Hoes
|
|
Writing | Writer |
George Miller
Nico Lathouris
Brendan McCarthy
|
Visual Effects | Animation |
Mahiro Maeda
Nicholas Tripodi
|
Visual Effects Producer |
Aaron Parry
|
|
Visual Effects |
Pablo Calvillo
Jeremy Hattingh
Hiroshi Mori
|
|
Visual Effects Supervisor |
Tom Wood
Andrew Jackson
Andy Williams
|
|
Special Effects Supervisor |
Dan Oliver
Andy Thomas
|
|
Visual Effects Technical Director |
David Cunningham
|
|
Editing | Editor |
Margaret Sixel
|
Digital Intermediate |
Justin Tran
|
|
Assistant Editor |
Taylor Brusky
|
|
Lighting | Gaffer |
Shaun Conway
Paul Johnstone
|
Department | Role | Name |