Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 73%
TMDB Rating 6.6
IMDB Rating 7
RottenTomatoes Rating 84%

Financials

Revenue: $330,444,045

Budget: $55,000,000

Profit: + $275,444,045


Movie Details

Tag Line: First comes love. Then comes the interrogation.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Oct 6, 2000

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 1h 48m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Tribeca Productions , Universal Pictures , Nancy Tenenbaum Films , DreamWorks Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Greg Focker is ready to marry his girlfriend, Pam, but before he pops the question, he must win over her formidable father, humorless former CIA agent Jack Byrnes, at the wedding of Pam's sister. As Greg bends over backward to make a good impression, his visit to the Byrnes home turns into a hilarious series of disasters, and everything that can go wrong does, all under Jack's critical, hawklike gaze.


Main Cast

Ben Stiller

Ben Stiller

Gaylord "Greg" Focker

Age : 54 | Popularity : 33%

Robert De Niro

Robert De Niro

Jack Byrnes

Age : 76 | Popularity : 85%

Teri Polo

Teri Polo

Pam Byrnes

Age : 51 | Popularity : 23%

Blythe Danner

Blythe Danner

Dina Byrnes

Age : 77 | Popularity : 12%

Owen Wilson

Owen Wilson

Kevin Rawley

Age : 51 | Popularity : 36%

Nicole DeHuff

Nicole DeHuff

Deborah Byrnes

Age : 31 | Popularity : 3%

Jon Abrahams

Jon Abrahams

Denny Byrnes

Age : 42 | Popularity : 11%

James Rebhorn

James Rebhorn

Dr. Larry Banks

Age : 65 | Popularity : 10%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Producer
Robert De Niro
Robert De Niro
Jane Rosenthal
Jane Rosenthal
Jay Roach
Jay Roach
Nancy Tenenbaum
Nancy Tenenbaum
Casting
Ellen Chenoweth
Ellen Chenoweth
Co-Producer
Amy Sayres
Amy Sayres
Shauna Robertson
Shauna Robertson
Production Manager
Lenny Vullo
Lenny Vullo
Associate Producer
Greg Glienna
Greg Glienna
Emo Philips
Emo Philips
Jim Vincent
Jim Vincent
Casting Associate
Susie Farris
Susie Farris
Location Manager
Jeff Flach
Jeff Flach
Publicist
Julie Kuehndorf
Julie Kuehndorf
Accountant
Tamara Bally
Tamara Bally
Location Assistant
Brian Cantaldi
Brian Cantaldi
Extras Casting
Grant Wilfley
Grant Wilfley
First Assistant Accountant
Judy Pursley
Judy Pursley
Assistant Location Manager
Carey DePalma
Carey DePalma
Art Department Production Assistant
Aleta Shaffer
Aleta Shaffer
Assistant Production Coordinator
Juliet D'Annibale
Juliet D'Annibale
Payroll Accountant
Susan Silas
Susan Silas
Production Assistant
Johnny Egan
Johnny Egan
Production Secretary
Valentina Aulisi
Valentina Aulisi
Second Assistant Accountant
Steve Ginsburg
Steve Ginsburg
Production Coordinator
Kate Kelly
Kate Kelly
Sound Orchestrator
Don Davis
Don Davis
ADR Mixer
David Boulton
David Boulton
Original Music Composer
Randy Newman
Randy Newman
Music Editor
Bruno Coon
Bruno Coon
Music Coordinator
Brenda Heins
Brenda Heins
Supervising Sound Editor
George H. Anderson
George H. Anderson
Sound Mixer
Tod A. Maitland
Tod A. Maitland
Foley Artist
Goro Koyama
Goro Koyama
Music Supervisor
Randall Poster
Randall Poster
ADR Recordist
Jeanette Browning
Jeanette Browning
Assistant Sound Editor
James Morioka
James Morioka
Supervising ADR Editor
Renée Tondelli
Renée Tondelli
Boom Operator
Frank Graziadei
Frank Graziadei
Sound Effects Editor
Dennis Drummond
Dennis Drummond
Foley
Jonathan Klein
Jonathan Klein
Sound Recordist
Joe DeAngelis
Joe DeAngelis
Music Consultant
Mark Cross
Mark Cross
Foley Recordist
Ron Mellegers
Ron Mellegers
Camera Director of Photography
Peter James
Peter James
Still Photographer
Phillip V. Caruso
Phillip V. Caruso
Key Grip
Tom Prate
Tom Prate
Dolly Grip
Ronald Burke
Ronald Burke
First Assistant Camera
Bobby Mancuso
Bobby Mancuso
Camera Loader
Caesar S. Carnevale
Caesar S. Carnevale
Best Boy Grip
Kenny Burke
Kenny Burke
Second Assistant Camera
Michael Cambria
Michael Cambria
Directing Director
Jay Roach
Jay Roach
Second Unit Director
Marco Schnabel
Marco Schnabel
Assistant Director
Richard Cowan
Richard Cowan
Script Supervisor
Eva Z. Cabrera
Eva Z. Cabrera
Additional Second Assistant Director
Deanna Leslie
Deanna Leslie
Second Assistant Director
Amy Lauritsen
Amy Lauritsen
Second Second Assistant Director
Jennifer Truelove
Jennifer Truelove
Costume & Make-Up Costume Supervisor
Daniel Orlandi
Daniel Orlandi
Costumer
David Davenport
David Davenport
Makeup Artist
Michal Bigger
Michal Bigger
Hairstylist
Victor DeNicola
Victor DeNicola
Wardrobe Supervisor
Joanna Brett
Joanna Brett
Key Hair Stylist
John Quaglia
John Quaglia
Assistant Costume Designer
John Glaser
John Glaser
Set Dressing Artist
Chris Ferraro
Chris Ferraro
Writing Screenplay
Jim Herzfeld
Jim Herzfeld
John Hamburg
John Hamburg
Original Story
Greg Glienna
Greg Glienna
Mary Ruth Clarke
Mary Ruth Clarke
Storyboard
John Davis
John Davis
Editing Editor
Jon Poll
Jon Poll
Greg Hayden
Greg Hayden
Assistant Editor
Kent Blocher
Kent Blocher
First Assistant Editor
Curtis Croeni
Curtis Croeni
Dialogue Editor
Kim Drummond
Kim Drummond
Color Timer
Dennis McNeill
Dennis McNeill
Negative Cutter
Gary Burritt
Gary Burritt
Art Production Design
Rusty Smith
Rusty Smith
Art Direction
John Kasarda
John Kasarda
Set Decoration
Karin Wiesel
Karin Wiesel
Location Scout
Brett Botula
Brett Botula
Graphic Designer
Mike Bundlie
Mike Bundlie
Property Master
Tommy Allen
Tommy Allen
Assistant Property Master
Eric Cheripka
Eric Cheripka
Construction Coordinator
Ken Nelson
Ken Nelson
Greensman
Amy Safhay
Amy Safhay
Art Department Coordinator
Alyson Wellins
Alyson Wellins
Assistant Art Director
Hyun-joo Kim
Hyun-joo Kim
Construction Foreman
Steven E. Lawler
Steven E. Lawler
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
David D. Johnson
David D. Johnson
Lighting Gaffer
Morris Flam
Morris Flam
Best Boy Electric
Bill Almeida
Bill Almeida
Rigging Gaffer
Clay Liversidge
Clay Liversidge
Electrician
William MacGhee
William MacGhee
Rigging Grip
Steven Blaho
Steven Blaho
Crew Transportation Captain
Edward O'Donnell
Edward O'Donnell
Stunts
Bill Anagnos
Bill Anagnos
Stunt Coordinator
G. A. Aguilar
G. A. Aguilar
Scenic Artist
William Riley
William Riley
Post Production Supervisor
Lisa Rodgers
Lisa Rodgers
Special Effects Coordinator
J.C. Brotherhood
J.C. Brotherhood
Post Production Assistant
Kevin Du Toit
Kevin Du Toit
Carpenter
Daniel Geary
Daniel Geary
Stand In
Joseph Barry
Joseph Barry
Choreographer
Julie Arenal
Julie Arenal
Craft Service
Solange Monnier
Solange Monnier
Driver
Rocco Curatolo
Rocco Curatolo
Projection
Edmund Nardone
Edmund Nardone
Set Medic
Orin Faison
Orin Faison
Set Production Assistant
Cynthia Bauer
Cynthia Bauer
Transportation Co-Captain
Maurice Fitzgerald
Maurice Fitzgerald
Utility Stunts
Ron Michaels
Ron Michaels
Special Effects Technician
Jim Lillis
Jim Lillis
Generator Operator
Ralph G. Crowley
Ralph G. Crowley
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment