Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 59%
TMDB Rating 6.9
IMDB Rating 7.1
RottenTomatoes Rating 62%

Financials

Revenue: $457,696,359

Budget: $80,000,000

Profit: + $377,696,359


Movie Details

Tag Line: Expect the Impossible.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: May 22, 1996

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 1h 50m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Paramount , Cruise/Wagner Productions


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

When Ethan Hunt, the leader of a crack espionage team whose perilous operation has gone awry with no explanation, discovers that a mole has penetrated the CIA, he's surprised to learn that he's the No. 1 suspect. To clear his name, Hunt now must ferret out the real double agent and, in the process, even the score.


Main Cast

Tom Cruise

Tom Cruise

Ethan Hunt

Age : 58 | Popularity : 100%

Jon Voight

Jon Voight

Jim Phelps

Age : 81 | Popularity : 35%

Emmanuelle Béart

Emmanuelle Béart

Claire Phelps

Age : 56 | Popularity : 12%

Henry Czerny

Henry Czerny

Eugene Kittridge

Age : 61 | Popularity : 9%

Jean Reno

Jean Reno

Franz Krieger

Age : 72 | Popularity : 60%

Ving Rhames

Ving Rhames

Luther Stickell

Age : 61 | Popularity : 37%

Kristin Scott Thomas

Kristin Scott Thomas

Sarah Davies

Age : 60 | Popularity : 35%

Vanessa Redgrave

Vanessa Redgrave

Max

Age : 83 | Popularity : 11%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Producer
Tom Cruise
Tom Cruise
Paula Wagner
Paula Wagner
Casting
Mali Finn
Mali Finn
Patsy Pollock
Patsy Pollock
Location Manager
Sandrine Ageorges
Sandrine Ageorges
Unit Manager
Michal Přikryl
Michal Přikryl
Casting Associate
Emily Schweber
Emily Schweber
Executive Producer
Paul Hitchcock
Paul Hitchcock
Production Accountant
David Kerney
David Kerney
Associate Producer
J.C. Calciano
J.C. Calciano
Assistant Location Manager
Nicolas Foulatier
Nicolas Foulatier
Production Manager
Christine Bodelot
Christine Bodelot
Production Assistant
Phil Stoole
Phil Stoole
Assistant Production Coordinator
Marianne Jenkins
Marianne Jenkins
Unit Production Manager
Steve Harding
Steve Harding
Production Coordinator
Patsy de Lord
Patsy de Lord
Location Assistant
Hugh Gourlay
Hugh Gourlay
Accountant
Stefano Priori
Stefano Priori
Assistant Accountant
John Eccleston
John Eccleston
Executive Assistant
Mickey McDermott
Mickey McDermott
Extras Casting
Kenneth Chamitoff
Kenneth Chamitoff
Key Production Assistant
Martin Sebik
Martin Sebik
Production Secretary
Pavlina Prikrylova
Pavlina Prikrylova
Writing Screenplay
David Koepp
David Koepp
Steven Zaillian
Steven Zaillian
Robert Towne
Robert Towne
Story
David Koepp
David Koepp
Original Story
Bruce Geller
Bruce Geller
Sound Original Music Composer
Danny Elfman
Danny Elfman
Adam Clayton
Adam Clayton
Larry Mullen Jr.
Larry Mullen Jr.
Sound Designer
Christopher Boyes
Christopher Boyes
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Gary Rydstrom
Gary Rydstrom
Dialogue Editor
Michael Silvers
Michael Silvers
ADR Editor
Michael Silvers
Michael Silvers
Foley Mixer
Tony Eckert
Tony Eckert
Sound Mixer
David Crozier
David Crozier
Music Editor
Ellen Segal
Ellen Segal
Orchestrator
Steve Bartek
Steve Bartek
Conductor
Artie Kane
Artie Kane
Theme Song Performance
Adam Clayton
Adam Clayton
Larry Mullen Jr.
Larry Mullen Jr.
Supervising Sound Editor
Tom Bellfort
Tom Bellfort
Sound Effects Editor
Christopher Scarabosio
Christopher Scarabosio
Foley Artist
Tom Barwick
Tom Barwick
Assistant Dialogue Editor
Steve Slanec
Steve Slanec
Sound Recordist
Philip Rogers
Philip Rogers
Boom Operator
Clive Copland
Clive Copland
Utility Sound
John Casali
John Casali
Assistant Sound Editor
Jessica Bellfort
Jessica Bellfort
Art Production Design
Norman Reynolds
Norman Reynolds
Supervising Art Director
Fred Hole
Fred Hole
Art Direction
Jonathan McKinstry
Jonathan McKinstry
Assistant Art Director
David Lee
David Lee
Set Designer
Dawn Swiderski
Dawn Swiderski
Title Designer
Kyle Cooper
Kyle Cooper
Set Decoration
Peter Howitt
Peter Howitt
Location Scout
Olivier Servanin
Olivier Servanin
Sculptor
Moto Hata
Moto Hata
Production Illustrator
Tony Chance
Tony Chance
Art Department Coordinator
Kate Garbett
Kate Garbett
Dressing Prop
Colin Thurston
Colin Thurston
Supervising Carpenter
Tom Martin
Tom Martin
Concept Artist
Jim Feldman
Jim Feldman
Directing Director
Brian De Palma
Brian De Palma
First Assistant Director
Nick Moore
Nick Moore
Chris Soldo
Chris Soldo
Second Unit Director
Ernest Day
Ernest Day
Script Supervisor
Diana Dill
Diana Dill
Second Second Assistant Director
Paul Bernard
Paul Bernard
Second Assistant Director
Michael Stevenson
Michael Stevenson
Assistant Director
Oldřich Mach
Oldřich Mach
Third Assistant Director
Kate Hazell
Kate Hazell
Camera Director of Photography
Stephen H. Burum
Stephen H. Burum
Aerial Camera
Michael Kelem
Michael Kelem
Steadicam Operator
Larry McConkey
Larry McConkey
Still Photographer
Richard Blanshard
Richard Blanshard
Camera Operator
Gordon Hayman
Gordon Hayman
Clapper Loader
Peter Batten
Peter Batten
Key Grip
Kevin Fraser
Kevin Fraser
First Assistant Camera
Rawdon Hayne
Rawdon Hayne
Grip
Tony Cridlin
Tony Cridlin
Assistant Camera
Sandra Dillon
Sandra Dillon
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Penny Rose
Penny Rose
Timothy Everest
Timothy Everest
Makeup Artist
Jiří Farkaš
Jiří Farkaš
Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Margaret Prentice
Margaret Prentice
Wardrobe Supervisor
Ken Crouch
Ken Crouch
Set Costumer
Sarka Zvolenska
Sarka Zvolenska
Costume Supervisor
Hana Kučerová
Hana Kučerová
Assistant Costume Designer
Kirsten Hecktermann
Kirsten Hecktermann
Hairstylist
Lynn Rodgers
Lynn Rodgers
Contact Lens Technician
Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore
Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore
Wardrobe Assistant
Verity Jackson
Verity Jackson
Visual Effects Special Effects Supervisor
Eric Allard
Eric Allard
Visual Effects Coordinator
Alexandra Altrocchi
Alexandra Altrocchi
Digital Compositors
Stéphane Bidault
Stéphane Bidault
Visual Effects Supervisor
John Knoll
John Knoll
VFX Director of Photography
Kim Marks
Kim Marks
Digital Compositor
Ed Hawkins
Ed Hawkins
Visual Effects Designer
Dan Glass
Dan Glass
Visual Effects
Eve Ramboz
Eve Ramboz
Visual Effects Camera
Robert Hill
Robert Hill
Visual Effects Producer
Roni McKinley
Roni McKinley
3D Modeller
Mathew C. Judd
Mathew C. Judd
Crew Stunt Coordinator
Greg Powell
Greg Powell
Dialect Coach
Tim Monich
Tim Monich
Special Effects
Ian Wingrove
Ian Wingrove
Stunt Double
Keith Campbell
Keith Campbell
Dialogue Coach
Constantine Gregory
Constantine Gregory
Makeup Effects
Rob Bottin
Rob Bottin
Propmaker
Tony Allard
Tony Allard
Stunts
Gary Fry
Gary Fry
Visual Effects Art Director
George Hull
George Hull
Visual Effects Editor
Michael Gleason
Michael Gleason
Russ Woolnough
Russ Woolnough
Unit Publicist
Kathy Orloff
Kathy Orloff
Armorer
Jon Baker
Jon Baker
Driver
Václav Kocman
Václav Kocman
Utility Stunts
Lee Millham
Lee Millham
Special Effects Technician
Trevor Butterfield
Trevor Butterfield
Post Production Supervisor
Ruth Hasty
Ruth Hasty
Digital Effects Supervisor
Kim Libreri
Kim Libreri
Carpenter
David Coley
David Coley
Software Engineer
Graham Bartram
Graham Bartram
Special Effects Coordinator
Douglas D. Kelley
Douglas D. Kelley
Transportation Captain
Zdenek Flídr
Zdenek Flídr
Pyrotechnician
Karl Nettmann
Karl Nettmann
Catering
Robin Demetriou
Robin Demetriou
Special Effects Assistant
David j Watson
David j Watson
Digital Effects Producer
Sharon Lark
Sharon Lark
Set Runner
Sean Garman
Sean Garman
Technical Advisor
Sue Doucette
Sue Doucette
Editing Editor
Paul Hirsch
Paul Hirsch
Assistant Editor
Simon Cozens
Simon Cozens
Color Timer
Dennis McNeill
Dennis McNeill
Negative Cutter
Theresa Repola Mohammed
Theresa Repola Mohammed
Project Manager
Stephen Sobisky
Stephen Sobisky
Colorist
Michael Healey
Michael Healey
Lighting Electrician
Andy Cole
Andy Cole
Gaffer
Laurie Shane
Laurie Shane
Best Boy Electric
Ron Shane
Ron Shane
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment