Person Details

Birthday: 1960-05-24 20:39:35

Aliases: 크리스틴 스콧 토머스 , Кристин Скотт Томас

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Redruth, Cornwall, England, UK

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 67

TV Involvements: 8


Most Famous Work

Biography

Kristin A. Scott Thomas, OBE is an English actress who has also acquired French nationality. She gained international recognition in the 1990s for her roles in Bitter Moon, Four Weddings and a Funeral and The English Patient. Since the 1980s, she has also worked in French cinema in films such as the thriller Tell No One and Philippe Claudel's I've Loved You So Long. She has lived in France since she was nineteen, has brought up her three children in Paris, and says she considers herself more French than British. She has been a member of the Légion d'honneur since 2005.

Most Famous Work

Tomb Raider
Average
6

Tomb Raider

(2018) Ana Miller
Mission: Impossible
Average
7

Mission: Impossible

(1996) Sarah Davies
Darkest Hour
Average
7

Darkest Hour

(2017) Clementine Churchill
The Golden Compass
Average
6

The Golden Compass

(2007) Stelmania (voice)
Bitter Moon
Average
7

Bitter Moon

(1992) Fiona
The Other Boleyn Girl
Average
7

The Other Boleyn Girl

(2008) Lady Elizabeth Boleyn
Slow Horses
Average
7

Slow Horses

(2022) Diana Taverner
The English Patient
Average
7

The English Patient

(1996) Katharine Clifton

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2023 N/A
2022 Diana Taverner
2021 Judith Edison
2020 Mrs. Danvers
Celia
Kate
2019 Self
Self (archive footage)
Fiona
2018 La Comtesse
Ana Miller
2017 Clementine Churchill
Janet
Eleanor
Herself - Narrator (voice)
2015 Madame Angellier
2014 Self
Chloé Girard
Kay Summersby (voice)
2013 Catherine Ternan
Lucie
Crystal
2012 Jeanne
Iva
Virginie Walters
Patricia Maxwell
2011 Margit
2010 Anna
Julia Jarmond
Christine Rivière
2009 Mimi Smith
Suzanne
Alette Naylor
2008 Ann Ferguson
L'antiquaire
Juliette
Lady Elizabeth Boleyn
Mrs. Whittaker
2007 Stelmania (voice)
Self
Self
Lynn Lockner
2006 Hélène Perkins
Christine Levasseur
2005 Gloria Goodfellow
Elena Van Den Ende
Iona Aylesbury
2004 Joséphine
2003 Narrator
Béatrice
2002 N/A
Herself
2001 Sylvia McCordle
Robin Kimball
1st Woman
2000 Mary Panton
1999 Kay Chandler
N/A
1998 Self
Imogen Staxton-Billing
Annie MacLean
1997 Sarah
1996 Katharine Clifton
Caroline
Ann
Sarah Davies
Immortal Gatekeeper
1995 Lady Anne
Assistant to Hitchcock
Matty Crompton
Mary-Jane Cooper
N/A
Martine
Alice
1994 Marie-Thérèse Von Debretsy
Fiona
1993 Sister Gabriel / Anna
1992 N/A
Fiona
Elisabeth
1991 N/A
L'institutrice
1990 Kate
Sabine Schleheim
Leda St Gabriel
Marie Forestier
1989 Juliette
Caroline
Clara
Katia
1988 Therese Mangeot
Brenda Last
Marie
1987 Julie
N/A
1986 Mary Sharon
1985 N/A
1983 N/A
1953 Self
1951 Therese
N/A
N/A
Susanne Klatten
Diana Frost
Lillian
Year Character Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
Director
Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
Writer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment