Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 59%
TMDB Rating 6.1
IMDB Rating 6.1
RottenTomatoes Rating 57%

Financials

Revenue: $546,388,105

Budget: $125,000,000

Profit: + $421,388,105


Movie Details

Tag Line: Expect the impossible again.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: May 24, 2000

Rating:

Run Time: 2h 03m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: Germany , United States of America

Production Companies: Paramount , Cruise/Wagner Productions , Munich Film Partners & Company (MFP) MI2 Productions


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

With computer genius Luther Stickell at his side and a beautiful thief on his mind, agent Ethan Hunt races across Australia and Spain to stop a former IMF agent from unleashing a genetically engineered biological weapon called Chimera. This mission, should Hunt choose to accept it, plunges him into the center of an international crisis of terrifying magnitude.


Main Cast

Tom Cruise

Tom Cruise

Ethan Hunt

Age : 57 | Popularity : 100%

Thandie Newton

Thandie Newton

Nyah Nordoff-Hall

Age : 47 | Popularity : 16%

Dougray Scott

Dougray Scott

Sean Ambrose

Age : 54 | Popularity : 10%

Richard Roxburgh

Richard Roxburgh

Hugh Stamp

Age : 58 | Popularity : 4%

Ving Rhames

Ving Rhames

Luther Stickell

Age : 60 | Popularity : 29%

John Polson

John Polson

Billy Baird

Age : 54 | Popularity : 18%

Anthony Hopkins

Anthony Hopkins

Mission Commander Swanbeck (uncredited)

Age : 82 | Popularity : 26%

Brendan Gleeson

Brendan Gleeson

John C. McCloy

Age : 65 | Popularity : 13%


Crew

Department Role Name
Crew Additional Music
Klaus Badelt
Klaus Badelt
Lalo Schifrin
Lalo Schifrin
Stunts
Ray Anthony
Ray Anthony
Special Effects
Richard Ratliff
Richard Ratliff
Stunt Double
Keith Campbell
Keith Campbell
Special Effects Coordinator
R. Bruce Steinheimer
R. Bruce Steinheimer
Stunt Coordinator
Brian Smrz
Brian Smrz
Visual Effects Editor
Jason Ballantine
Jason Ballantine
David Bartholomew
David Bartholomew
Makeup Effects
Mitchell J. Coughlin
Mitchell J. Coughlin
Stunt Driver
Luke Quinton
Luke Quinton
Stand In
Steven Koller
Steven Koller
CG Supervisor
John 'D.J.' Des Jardin
John 'D.J.' Des Jardin
Visual Effects Art Director
Lubo Hristov
Lubo Hristov
Unit Publicist
Fiona Searson
Fiona Searson
Propmaker
Michael Crowe
Michael Crowe
Choreographer
Antonio Vargas
Antonio Vargas
Armorer
Gideon Marshall
Gideon Marshall
Set Medic
Sam M. Cobb
Sam M. Cobb
Driver
Bruce Callahan
Bruce Callahan
Dialect Coach
Victoria Mielewska
Victoria Mielewska
Chef
Brian Nailing
Brian Nailing
Craft Service
Michael G. Kehoe
Michael G. Kehoe
Security Coordinator
Laura Sivis
Laura Sivis
Aerial Coordinator
Bruce Benson
Bruce Benson
Carpenter
Dave Weston
Dave Weston
Digital Effects Supervisor
Kim Libreri
Kim Libreri
Scenic Artist
Eric Todd
Eric Todd
Set Production Assistant
Marque Owen
Marque Owen
Transportation Coordinator
Steve Brodsky
Steve Brodsky
Video Assist Operator
Daniel Mellitz
Daniel Mellitz
Sequence Leads
Paul Lambert
Paul Lambert
Catering
Mary Small
Mary Small
Pilot
J.W. 'Corkey' Fornof
J.W. 'Corkey' Fornof
Special Effects Manager
Robina Osborne
Robina Osborne
Special Effects Technician
Herman Bron
Herman Bron
Sound Original Music Composer
Hans Zimmer
Hans Zimmer
Conductor
Hans Zimmer
Hans Zimmer
Music Editor
Zigmund Gron
Zigmund Gron
Marc Streitenfeld
Marc Streitenfeld
Foley Editor
Dino Dimuro
Dino Dimuro
Scott Curtis
Scott Curtis
Glenn T. Morgan
Glenn T. Morgan
Tammy Fearing
Tammy Fearing
Sound Effects Editor
Tony Lamberti
Tony Lamberti
Bryan Bowen
Bryan Bowen
Glenn T. Morgan
Glenn T. Morgan
Kerry Ann Carmean
Kerry Ann Carmean
Alan Rankin
Alan Rankin
Supervising Sound Editor
Mark P. Stoeckinger
Mark P. Stoeckinger
ADR Editor
David Giammarco
David Giammarco
Zack Davis
Zack Davis
Michele Perrone
Michele Perrone
ADR Mixer
Peter Gleaves
Peter Gleaves
Charleen Richards
Charleen Richards
Andrew Neil
Andrew Neil
Bob Baron
Bob Baron
ADR Recordist
David Lucarelli
David Lucarelli
Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Paul Massey
Paul Massey
James Bolt
James Bolt
Production Sound Mixer
Art Rochester
Art Rochester
Paul 'Salty' Brincat
Paul 'Salty' Brincat
Dialogue Editor
Noah Blough
Noah Blough
John H. Arrufat
John H. Arrufat
Susan Kurtz
Susan Kurtz
Simon Coke
Simon Coke
Sound
Kirke Godfrey
Kirke Godfrey
Foley Artist
Robin Harlan
Robin Harlan
Sarah Monat
Sarah Monat
Supervising Dialogue Editor
David Williams
David Williams
Foley Mixer
Randy Singer
Randy Singer
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Andy Nelson
Andy Nelson
Anna Behlmer
Anna Behlmer
Music Consultant
Robin Lynn
Robin Lynn
Sound Recordist
Robert Renga
Robert Renga
Craig Heath
Craig Heath
ADR Supervisor
Kerry Dean Williams
Kerry Dean Williams
Sound Editor
Geoffrey G. Rubay
Geoffrey G. Rubay
Dolby Consultant
Thom 'Coach' Ehle
Thom 'Coach' Ehle
ADR Engineer
Derek Casari
Derek Casari
Sound Mixer
Chris Alderton
Chris Alderton
Supervising ADR Editor
Robert Ulrich
Robert Ulrich
First Assistant Sound Editor
Anne Couk
Anne Couk
Scoring Mixer
Alan Meyerson
Alan Meyerson
Boom Operator
Todd Bassman
Todd Bassman
Utility Sound
Cesar Aguirre
Cesar Aguirre
Production Producer
Tom Cruise
Tom Cruise
Paula Wagner
Paula Wagner
Casting
Deborah Aquila
Deborah Aquila
Sarah Finn
Sarah Finn
Gregory Apps
Gregory Apps
Associate Producer
Michael Doven
Michael Doven
Executive Producer
Terence Chang
Terence Chang
Paul Hitchcock
Paul Hitchcock
Executive In Charge Of Production
Jonathan Sanger
Jonathan Sanger
Casting Associate
Barbara Fiorentino
Barbara Fiorentino
Unit Production Manager
Kevin De La Noy
Kevin De La Noy
Production Manager
Anne Bruning
Anne Bruning
Location Assistant
Tobin Hughes
Tobin Hughes
Production Coordinator
Barrie Hemsley
Barrie Hemsley
Assistant Unit Manager
Grayden Le Breton
Grayden Le Breton
Production Supervisor
Susan Towner
Susan Towner
Production Accountant
Jim Davidson
Jim Davidson
Location Manager
Brad Bemis
Brad Bemis
Researcher
Dan Piponi
Dan Piponi
Unit Manager
Will Matthews
Will Matthews
Assistant Production Coordinator
Deborah Alleck
Deborah Alleck
Extras Casting
Jane Dawkins
Jane Dawkins
Casting Assistant
Judith Cruden
Judith Cruden
Head of Production
Courtney Vanderslice
Courtney Vanderslice
First Assistant Accountant
Matthew K. Grigsby
Matthew K. Grigsby
Assistant Location Manager
Della Churchill
Della Churchill
Art Department Production Assistant
Cybele Cox
Cybele Cox
Assistant Accountant
Jannine Dixon
Jannine Dixon
Executive Assistant
Samantha Forster
Samantha Forster
Payroll Accountant
Fiona Landreth
Fiona Landreth
Production Assistant
Jeff Bilger
Jeff Bilger
Camera Director of Photography
Jeffrey L. Kimball
Jeffrey L. Kimball
Still Photographer
Jasin Boland
Jasin Boland
Focus Puller
Andy Stevens
Andy Stevens
Aerial Director of Photography
Phil Pastuhov
Phil Pastuhov
First Assistant "A" Camera
Calum McFarlane
Calum McFarlane
Camera Car
Walter McClain
Walter McClain
Steadicam Operator
Gregory Lundsgaard
Gregory Lundsgaard
Camera Operator
Marc Spicer
Marc Spicer
Assistant Camera
Ralph Mendoza
Ralph Mendoza
Additional Grip
Mal Booth
Mal Booth
First Company Grip
Toby Copping
Toby Copping
First Assistant Camera
Ken Nishino
Ken Nishino
Camera Loader
Lynda Wu
Lynda Wu
Second Company Grip
Danny Andres
Danny Andres
Dolly Grip
Ian McAlpine
Ian McAlpine
Additional Second Assistant Camera
Douglas Busby
Douglas Busby
Second Assistant Camera
Leo Baker
Leo Baker
Additional First Assistant Camera
Chuck Whelan
Chuck Whelan
Clapper Loader
Kerri-Lee Hammelswang
Kerri-Lee Hammelswang
Writing Story
Ronald D. Moore
Ronald D. Moore
Brannon Braga
Brannon Braga
Screenplay
Robert Towne
Robert Towne
Original Story
Bruce Geller
Bruce Geller
Storyboard
Richard K. Buoen
Richard K. Buoen
Art Production Design
Thomas E. Sanders
Thomas E. Sanders
Set Decoration
Kerrie Brown
Kerrie Brown
Lauri Gaffin
Lauri Gaffin
Art Direction
Michelle McGahey
Michelle McGahey
Nathan Crowley
Nathan Crowley
Kevin Kavanaugh
Kevin Kavanaugh
Leadman
Lisa Brennan
Lisa Brennan
Supervising Art Director
Daniel T. Dorrance
Daniel T. Dorrance
Set Designer
Thomas Betts
Thomas Betts
Property Master
Elaine Kusmishko
Elaine Kusmishko
Storyboard Artist
Michael Anthony Jackson
Michael Anthony Jackson
Construction Coordinator
Colette Birrell
Colette Birrell
Sculptor
Belinda Villani
Belinda Villani
Greensman
Jeff Brown
Jeff Brown
Production Illustrator
Phil Shearer
Phil Shearer
Title Designer
Garson Yu
Garson Yu
Dressing Prop
Paul McNamara
Paul McNamara
Art Department Assistant
Jake Kennedy
Jake Kennedy
Art Department Coordinator
Ehren Koepf
Ehren Koepf
Assistant Art Director
Clive Memmott
Clive Memmott
Construction Foreman
Jamie Gardner
Jamie Gardner
Painter
Craig Fison
Craig Fison
Graphic Designer
Doreen Austria
Doreen Austria
Set Decorating Coordinator
Philipa Playford
Philipa Playford
Editing Editor
Christian Wagner
Christian Wagner
Steven Kemper
Steven Kemper
Additional Editing
Tony Ciccone
Tony Ciccone
Assistant Editor
Megan Doneman
Megan Doneman
First Assistant Editor
John Lee
John Lee
Color Timer
Mel Kangleon
Mel Kangleon
Negative Cutter
Kacie Haggerty
Kacie Haggerty
Colorist
Michael Healey
Michael Healey
Costume & Make-Up Makeup Artist
Robert McCann
Robert McCann
Costume Design
Lizzy Gardiner
Lizzy Gardiner
Timothy Everest
Timothy Everest
Hairstylist
Paul Pattison
Paul Pattison
Costume Assistant
Nicola Dunn
Nicola Dunn
Costume Supervisor
Ken Crouch
Ken Crouch
Set Dressing Artist
Glen W. Johnson
Glen W. Johnson
Costume Coordinator
Mei Lai Hippisley Coxe
Mei Lai Hippisley Coxe
Set Costumer
Lisa Javelin
Lisa Javelin
Costume Standby
Ivana Daniele
Ivana Daniele
Assistant Costume Designer
Brett Cooper
Brett Cooper
Seamstress
Sheryl Pilkinton
Sheryl Pilkinton
Contact Lens Technician
Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore
Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore
Costumer
Celinda Alvarado
Celinda Alvarado
Directing Director
John Woo
John Woo
First Assistant Director
Arthur Anderson
Arthur Anderson
Second Unit Director
William H. Burton Jr.
William H. Burton Jr.
Script Supervisor
Kristin Voumard
Kristin Voumard
Second Second Assistant Director
Guy Campbell
Guy Campbell
Second Assistant Director
Joan Cunningham
Joan Cunningham
Additional Second Assistant Director
Mark S. Constance
Mark S. Constance
Third Assistant Director
Sophy Robertson
Sophy Robertson
Visual Effects Visual Effects Coordinator
Larry Bafia
Larry Bafia
Compositing Lead
Matt Dessero
Matt Dessero
Visual Effects Supervisor
Craig Barron
Craig Barron
Visual Effects Producer
Krystyna Demkowicz
Krystyna Demkowicz
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Walter Garcia
Walter Garcia
Compositing Artist
Adrian De Wet
Adrian De Wet
Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Michael Flynn
Michael Flynn
3D Artist
Hayden Jones
Hayden Jones
Digital Effects Producer
Carole Cowley
Carole Cowley
Compositing Supervisor
Dan Glass
Dan Glass
Visual Effects Technical Director
Elie Jamaa
Elie Jamaa
Special Effects Supervisor
David P. Kelsey
David P. Kelsey
Visual Effects Compositor
Ted Andre
Ted Andre
Digital Compositors
Mike Castillo
Mike Castillo
CG Animator
Richard Clarke
Richard Clarke
Visual Effects Production Manager
Karen Jine
Karen Jine
Lighting Gaffer
John Rogers
John Rogers
Rigging Grip
John Copeman
John Copeman
Electrician
Colin Chase
Colin Chase
Lighting Technician
Greg Allen
Greg Allen
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Craig Bryant
Craig Bryant
Chief Lighting Technician
Grant Atkinson
Grant Atkinson
Rigging Supervisor
Norman Copeman
Norman Copeman
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment