Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 55%
TMDB Rating 6.6
IMDB Rating 6.5
RottenTomatoes Rating 59%

Financials

Revenue: $478,207,520

Budget: $110,000,000

Profit: + $368,207,520


Movie Details

Tag Line: Smart and sexy.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Jun 7, 2005

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 2h 00m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Epsilon Motion Pictures , Weed Road Pictures , Regency Enterprises , New Regency Pictures , Summit Entertainment


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

After five (or six) years of vanilla-wedded bliss, ordinary suburbanites John and Jane Smith are stuck in a huge rut. Unbeknownst to each other, they are both coolly lethal, highly-paid assassins working for rival organisations. When they discover they're each other's next target, their secret lives collide in a spicy, explosive mix of wicked comedy, pent-up passion, nonstop action and high-tech weaponry.


Main Cast

Angelina Jolie

Angelina Jolie

Jane Smith

Age : 44 | Popularity : 51%

Brad Pitt

Brad Pitt

John Smith

Age : 56 | Popularity : 100%

Vince Vaughn

Vince Vaughn

Eddie

Age : 50 | Popularity : 30%

Adam Brody

Adam Brody

Benjamin Danz

Age : 40 | Popularity : 16%

Kerry Washington

Kerry Washington

Jasmine

Age : 43 | Popularity : 16%

Keith David

Keith David

Father

Age : 63 | Popularity : 26%

Chris Weitz

Chris Weitz

Martin Coleman

Age : 50 | Popularity : 15%

Rachael Huntley

Rachael Huntley

Suzy Coleman

Age : N/A | Popularity : 4%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Producer
Eric McLeod
Eric McLeod
Arnon Milchan
Arnon Milchan
Akiva Goldsman
Akiva Goldsman
Lucas Foster
Lucas Foster
Patrick Wachsberger
Patrick Wachsberger
Casting
Joseph Middleton
Joseph Middleton
Michelle Morris
Michelle Morris
Executive Producer
Erik Feig
Erik Feig
Associate Producer
Varina Bleil
Varina Bleil
Ellyn Exley
Ellyn Exley
Co-Producer
Kim H. Winther
Kim H. Winther
ADR Voice Casting
Barbara Harris
Barbara Harris
Production Supervisor
Diane L. Sabatini
Diane L. Sabatini
Location Manager
John Cefalu
John Cefalu
Casting Associate
Lauren Grey
Lauren Grey
Line Producer
Giovanni Lovatelli
Giovanni Lovatelli
Production Coordinator
Ralph Bertelle
Ralph Bertelle
Accountant
Terri Greening
Terri Greening
Unit Production Manager
Kelly Kiernan
Kelly Kiernan
General Manager
Ray Scalice
Ray Scalice
Post Production Coordinator
Matthew Evan Walsh
Matthew Evan Walsh
Production Accountant
Alessandro Fiorito
Alessandro Fiorito
Location Assistant
Kip Myers
Kip Myers
Production Secretary
Oscar J. Flores
Oscar J. Flores
Travel Coordinator
Mimi N. McGreal
Mimi N. McGreal
Assistant Production Coordinator
Jason Columbus
Jason Columbus
Second Assistant Accountant
Jerry Lee
Jerry Lee
Extras Casting
Jennifer Bender
Jennifer Bender
Executive Assistant
Brad Combs
Brad Combs
Production Executive
Jeff Barnes
Jeff Barnes
Payroll Accountant
Angela Randazzo
Angela Randazzo
Production Driver
Julio Salazar
Julio Salazar
Casting Assistant
Philip Huffman
Philip Huffman
Assistant Location Manager
Michael Fucci
Michael Fucci
Assistant Accountant
S.R. Conger
S.R. Conger
First Assistant Accountant
Merrilee Dale
Merrilee Dale
Production Assistant
Wes Denton
Wes Denton
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Michael Kaplan
Michael Kaplan
Makeup Department Head
Deborah La Mia Denaver
Deborah La Mia Denaver
Set Dressing Artist
P. Scott Bailey
P. Scott Bailey
Costume Supervisor
Linda Matthews
Linda Matthews
Assistant Costume Designer
B.J. Rogers
B.J. Rogers
Key Costumer
William A. Campbell
William A. Campbell
Set Costumer
Toby Bronson
Toby Bronson
Hairstylist
Ginger Damon
Ginger Damon
Key Hair Stylist
Jeri Baker
Jeri Baker
Hair Department Head
Beth Miller
Beth Miller
Costumer
Jeannie H. Kelly
Jeannie H. Kelly
Makeup Artist
Lisa Buono
Lisa Buono
Costume Assistant
Grace Yim
Grace Yim
Editing Editor
Michael Tronick
Michael Tronick
Additional Editing
Steven Kemper
Steven Kemper
Digital Intermediate Editor
Ron Barr
Ron Barr
Assistant Editor
Aaron Brock
Aaron Brock
Negative Cutter
Mo Henry
Mo Henry
Digital Intermediate Producer
Carrie Holecek
Carrie Holecek
Colorist
Sean Lawrence
Sean Lawrence
Art Production Design
Jeff Mann
Jeff Mann
Set Decoration
Victor J. Zolfo
Victor J. Zolfo
Art Direction
Keith Neely
Keith Neely
Painter
Michael Bender
Michael Bender
Supervising Art Director
David Sandefur
David Sandefur
Assistant Art Director
Greg Berry
Greg Berry
Location Scout
Lori A. Balton
Lori A. Balton
Set Designer
Randall D. Wilkins
Randall D. Wilkins
Dawn Brown
Dawn Brown
Greensman
Ronald S. Baratie
Ronald S. Baratie
Property Master
Steven B. Melton
Steven B. Melton
Construction Coordinator
Jonas Kirk
Jonas Kirk
Sculptor
Val Drake
Val Drake
Standby Painter
Charles Kern
Charles Kern
Art Department Coordinator
Lisa D. DiSanto
Lisa D. DiSanto
Leadman
David M. Milstien
David M. Milstien
Storyboard Artist
Robert Consing
Robert Consing
Creative Director
Kent Demaine
Kent Demaine
Production Illustrator
Jamie Rama
Jamie Rama
Construction Foreman
Mark Weber
Mark Weber
Set Painter
Alexx Thompson
Alexx Thompson
Assistant Property Master
Michael Hansen
Michael Hansen
Art Department Assistant
Mike Reichman
Mike Reichman
Graphic Designer
David E. Scott
David E. Scott
Camera Director of Photography
Bojan Bazelli
Bojan Bazelli
Aerial Camera
Richard Brooks Burton
Richard Brooks Burton
Additional Camera
Kent Harvey
Kent Harvey
Camera Operator
Daniel Moder
Daniel Moder
Still Photographer
Stephen Vaughan
Stephen Vaughan
Steadicam Operator
Kenji Luster
Kenji Luster
Key Grip
Larry J. Aube
Larry J. Aube
Second Assistant Camera
Mark Connelly
Mark Connelly
Dolly Grip
Nico Bally
Nico Bally
Grip
Matthew J. Barden
Matthew J. Barden
First Assistant Camera
Dominic Aluisi
Dominic Aluisi
Libra Head Technician
John Bonnin
John Bonnin
Best Boy Grip
Craig Kohtala
Craig Kohtala
Camera Loader
Matthew Mebane
Matthew Mebane
Assistant Camera
Kristiona Arnds
Kristiona Arnds
Crew Special Effects Technician
Bart Barber
Bart Barber
Stunts
Chris Daniels
Chris Daniels
Utility Stunts
Laura Albert
Laura Albert
Brad Martin
Brad Martin
Tim Rigby
Tim Rigby
Tad Griffith
Tad Griffith
Michael Hansen
Michael Hansen
Stunt Coordinator
Simon Crane
Simon Crane
Transportation Captain
Roger Bojarski Jr.
Roger Bojarski Jr.
Propmaker
Randy L. Childs
Randy L. Childs
Stunt Driver
Melanie Tolbert
Melanie Tolbert
Fight Choreographer
Damon Caro
Damon Caro
Visual Effects Editor
Desi Ortiz
Desi Ortiz
Picture Car Coordinator
Rich Bennetti
Rich Bennetti
Stunt Double
Jaimarie Bjorge
Jaimarie Bjorge
CG Supervisor
Mark Shoaf
Mark Shoaf
Systems Administrators & Support
Darcy Reno
Darcy Reno
Special Effects Coordinator
Michael Meinardus
Michael Meinardus
Post Production Supervisor
Michael Tinger
Michael Tinger
Armorer
Karl J. Weschta
Karl J. Weschta
Clearances Coordinator
Ashley Kravitz
Ashley Kravitz
Choreographer
Marguerite Pomerhn Derricks
Marguerite Pomerhn Derricks
Craft Service
Raymond Bulinski
Raymond Bulinski
Security
Mark Behar
Mark Behar
Post Production Assistant
Lonnie A. Mathes
Lonnie A. Mathes
Pilot
Peter McKernan
Peter McKernan
Video Assist Operator
David Goldsmith
David Goldsmith
Studio Teachers
Jack Stern
Jack Stern
Loader
John Garrett
John Garrett
Carpenter
Michael A. Clark
Michael A. Clark
Driver
David R. Blakely
David R. Blakely
Set Medic
Mark Blaydes
Mark Blaydes
Set Production Assistant
Ryan Bonner
Ryan Bonner
Stand In
Jaimie Linn
Jaimie Linn
Transportation Coordinator
Billy G. Arter
Billy G. Arter
Special Effects Assistant
Garnet Baril
Garnet Baril
Sound Original Music Composer
John Powell
John Powell
Conductor
Mark Watters
Mark Watters
Music Supervisor
Julianne Jordan
Julianne Jordan
Foley Mixer
David Betancourt
David Betancourt
ADR Recordist
David Lucarelli
David Lucarelli
Sound Editor
Chuck Michael
Chuck Michael
Scoring Mixer
Shawn Murphy
Shawn Murphy
Supervising ADR Editor
Kimberly Harris
Kimberly Harris
Dialogue Editor
David V. Butler
David V. Butler
Music Editor
Thomas A. Carlson
Thomas A. Carlson
Sound Effects Editor
Jason W. Jennings
Jason W. Jennings
ADR Editor
Laura Graham
Laura Graham
Supervising Dialogue Editor
Ulrika Akander
Ulrika Akander
Sound Designer
Cameron Frankley
Cameron Frankley
ADR Mixer
Howard London
Howard London
Music Coordinator
Jojo Villanueva
Jojo Villanueva
Orchestrator
Brad Dechter
Brad Dechter
Sound Mixer
Steve Cantamessa
Steve Cantamessa
First Assistant Sound Editor
Jon Michaels
Jon Michaels
Assistant Sound Editor
Ryan Juggler
Ryan Juggler
Boom Operator
Gary Thomas
Gary Thomas
Foley Artist
Dawn Fintor
Dawn Fintor
Directing Director
Doug Liman
Doug Liman
First Assistant Director
Kim H. Winther
Kim H. Winther
Second Unit Director
Simon Crane
Simon Crane
Script Supervisor
Pamela Alch
Pamela Alch
Second Second Assistant Director
Stephen P. Del Prete
Stephen P. Del Prete
Writing Screenplay
Simon Kinberg
Simon Kinberg
Visual Effects Compositing Supervisor
Leandro Visconti
Leandro Visconti
Visual Effects Designer
Joseph DiValerio
Joseph DiValerio
Visual Effects Producer
Chris Del Conte
Chris Del Conte
Visual Effects Supervisor
Kevin Elam
Kevin Elam
Animation Supervisor
Paul Griffin
Paul Griffin
Visual Effects Coordinator
Krista Allain
Krista Allain
3D Artist
Peter Dydo
Peter Dydo
Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Michael Struk
Michael Struk
Digital Compositors
Patrick Flanagan
Patrick Flanagan
Visual Effects
Michael Kirylo
Michael Kirylo
Pipeline Technical Director
Sean Looper
Sean Looper
Rotoscoping Artist
Tatjana Bozinovski
Tatjana Bozinovski
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Anthony Kramer
Anthony Kramer
Matte Painter
Ron Crabb
Ron Crabb
VFX Artist
Jason Lanier Brown
Jason Lanier Brown
VFX Director of Photography
Dennis McHugh
Dennis McHugh
Digital Compositor
Erik Bruhwiler
Erik Bruhwiler
Lighting Rigging Gaffer
Dana Arnold
Dana Arnold
Rigging Grip
Jason Andrew
Jason Andrew
Key Rigging Grip
Gary Kangrga
Gary Kangrga
Best Boy Electric
Mark Soucie
Mark Soucie
Electrician
Kevin Barrera
Kevin Barrera
Lighting Technician
Andrew B. Horton
Andrew B. Horton
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Ron Wisnesky
Ron Wisnesky
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment