Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 54%
TMDB Rating 6.6
IMDB Rating 7
RottenTomatoes Rating 52%

Financials

Revenue: $286,168,572

Budget: $120,000,000

Profit: + $166,168,572


Movie Details

Tag Line: Earth is a memory worth fighting for

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Apr 10, 2013

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 2h 04m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Universal Pictures , Relativity Media , Monolith Pictures (III) , Chernin Entertainment , Radical Studios


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Jack Harper is one of the last few drone repairmen stationed on Earth. Part of a massive operation to extract vital resources after decades of war with a terrifying threat known as the Scavs, Jack’s mission is nearly complete. His existence is brought crashing down when he rescues a beautiful stranger from a downed spacecraft. Her arrival triggers a chain of events that forces him to question everything he knows and puts the fate of humanity in his hands.


Main Cast

Tom Cruise

Tom Cruise

Jack Harper

Age : 57 | Popularity : 100%

Morgan Freeman

Morgan Freeman

Malcolm Beech

Age : 83 | Popularity : 86%

Olga Kurylenko

Olga Kurylenko

Julia Rusakova Harper

Age : 40 | Popularity : 36%

Andrea Riseborough

Andrea Riseborough

Victoria Olsen

Age : 38 | Popularity : 26%

Nikolaj Coster-Waldau

Nikolaj Coster-Waldau

Sykes

Age : 49 | Popularity : 27%

Melissa Leo

Melissa Leo

Sally

Age : 59 | Popularity : 21%

Zoë Bell

Zoë Bell

Kara

Age : 41 | Popularity : 11%

Abigail Lowe

Abigail Lowe

Julia's Child

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%


Crew

Department Role Name
Directing Director
Joseph Kosinski
Joseph Kosinski
Script Supervisor
Rebecca Boyle
Rebecca Boyle
Trisha Burton
Trisha Burton
Production Producer
Peter Chernin
Peter Chernin
Joseph Kosinski
Joseph Kosinski
Barry Levine
Barry Levine
Dylan Clark
Dylan Clark
Duncan Henderson
Duncan Henderson
Executive Producer
Jesse Berger
Jesse Berger
Dave Morrison
Dave Morrison
Justin Springer
Justin Springer
Casting
Marcia Ross
Marcia Ross
Brittainy Roberts
Brittainy Roberts
Unit Production Manager
Justis Greene
Justis Greene
RJ Mino
RJ Mino
Data Management Technician
Chris Giuffrida
Chris Giuffrida
Post Production Coordinator
Mindy Weissman
Mindy Weissman
Assistant Accountant
Iounn Arna Björgvinsdóttir
Iounn Arna Björgvinsdóttir
Stella Bogadóttir
Stella Bogadóttir
Fjola Einarsdottir
Fjola Einarsdottir
Anita Isey Jonsdottir
Anita Isey Jonsdottir
Assistant Production Coordinator
Michael P. Twombly
Michael P. Twombly
Helga K. Bjarnason
Helga K. Bjarnason
Karl Sigurdarson
Karl Sigurdarson
Birna Bjorgvinsdottir
Birna Bjorgvinsdottir
Inga Björk Sólnes
Inga Björk Sólnes
Linda Vilhjálmsdóttir
Linda Vilhjálmsdóttir
David Halagarda
David Halagarda
Matthew F. Preston
Matthew F. Preston
First Assistant Accountant
Jennifer Cobb
Jennifer Cobb
Wendy Goldfisher
Wendy Goldfisher
Kelley Baker
Kelley Baker
Payroll Accountant
Stan Umamoto
Stan Umamoto
Post Production Accountant
Missy Eustermann
Missy Eustermann
Production Accountant
Rósa Stefánsdóttir
Rósa Stefánsdóttir
Production Coordinator
Michael A. Galasso
Michael A. Galasso
Tiffany Tiesiera
Tiffany Tiesiera
Birna Paulina Einarsdóttir
Birna Paulina Einarsdóttir
Betsy Alton
Betsy Alton
Production Secretary
Drew Barnett-Hamilton
Drew Barnett-Hamilton
Second Assistant Accountant
Sean Becker
Sean Becker
Bill Bouvier
Bill Bouvier
Sara Ellingen
Sara Ellingen
Josh R. Field
Josh R. Field
Travel Coordinator
Stacy Parker
Stacy Parker
Additional Casting
Judith Bouley
Judith Bouley
Casting Assistant
Katie Silverman
Katie Silverman
Bree Adams
Bree Adams
Casting Associate
Brittany Gischner
Brittany Gischner
Joanna Vasco
Joanna Vasco
Extras Casting
Hank Langlois
Hank Langlois
David M. Waldron
David M. Waldron
Assistant Location Manager
William Maursky
William Maursky
Fahad Falur Jabali
Fahad Falur Jabali
Josh Samataro
Josh Samataro
Location Assistant
Hannah Getts
Hannah Getts
Cleland Hoff
Cleland Hoff
James Adames
James Adames
Location Coordinator
Dawson Warner
Dawson Warner
Location Manager
Thor Kjartansson
Thor Kjartansson
Ken Haber
Ken Haber
Lauri Pitkus
Lauri Pitkus
Art Production Design
Darren Gilford
Darren Gilford
Assistant Art Director
Kevin Loo
Kevin Loo
Conceptual Design
Michael Meyers
Michael Meyers
Ed Natividad
Ed Natividad
Raj Rihal
Raj Rihal
Art Department Coordinator
Mike Piccirillo
Mike Piccirillo
Set Designer
Randall D. Wilkins
Randall D. Wilkins
Todd Cherniawsky
Todd Cherniawsky
Joseph Hiura
Joseph Hiura
Luis G. Hoyos
Luis G. Hoyos
Geoff Hubbard
Geoff Hubbard
Kevin Loo
Kevin Loo
Jeff Markwith
Jeff Markwith
Robert Andrew Johnson
Robert Andrew Johnson
Steve Cooper
Steve Cooper
Construction Foreman
Jeremy Johnson
Jeremy Johnson
William H. Phen Jr.
William H. Phen Jr.
Art Department Assistant
Kristen Maloney
Kristen Maloney
Assistant Property Master
Brad Elliott
Brad Elliott
Josh Roth
Josh Roth
Conceptual Illustrator
Daniel Simon
Daniel Simon
Thom Tenery
Thom Tenery
Andrée Wallin
Andrée Wallin
Nick Pugh
Nick Pugh
Construction Buyer
Ken Junod
Ken Junod
Construction Coordinator
Robert A. Blackburn
Robert A. Blackburn
Construction Manager
Emil Petursson
Emil Petursson
Graphic Designer
Ellen Lampl
Ellen Lampl
Greensman
Pedro Barquin
Pedro Barquin
Leadman
Bruce Luizzi
Bruce Luizzi
Property Master
Doug Harlocker
Doug Harlocker
Standby Painter
Chris Zimmerman
Chris Zimmerman
Storyboard Artist
Richard Bennett
Richard Bennett
Phillip Norwood
Phillip Norwood
Stephen Platt
Stephen Platt
Adolfo Martínez Pérez
Adolfo Martínez Pérez
Crew Transportation Coordinator
Aaron Skalka
Aaron Skalka
Production Controller
Michael Lewis
Michael Lewis
Production Office Assistant
Ugla Hauksdóttir
Ugla Hauksdóttir
Generator Operator
Chris McGuire
Chris McGuire
Video Assist Operator
Wayne Tidwell
Wayne Tidwell
Richmond G. Cogswell
Richmond G. Cogswell
Tattooist
Rick Stratton
Rick Stratton
Armorer
Andres Sepulveda
Andres Sepulveda
Eirikur Beck
Eirikur Beck
Ludvik Kristinsson
Ludvik Kristinsson
Special Effects Coordinator
Michael Meinardus
Michael Meinardus
CG Supervisor
Mahmoud Rahnama
Mahmoud Rahnama
Gavyn Thompson
Gavyn Thompson
Digital Effects Supervisor
Paul Lambert
Paul Lambert
Visual Effects Editor
Jeff Beattie
Jeff Beattie
Paul Parsons
Paul Parsons
Kevin LaNeave
Kevin LaNeave
William Day
William Day
Tobias Pfeiffer
Tobias Pfeiffer
Aerial Coordinator
David Paris
David Paris
Marine Coordinator
Matthew H. O'Connor
Matthew H. O'Connor
Set Production Assistant
Alessandro Chimento
Alessandro Chimento
Michael Chochol
Michael Chochol
Brendan Flaherty
Brendan Flaherty
Leilah Franklin
Leilah Franklin
Ashlee Kilchrist
Ashlee Kilchrist
Taylor Newman
Taylor Newman
Miranda Sink
Miranda Sink
Anna Stachow
Anna Stachow
Stephen Daniel Wayne
Stephen Daniel Wayne
Andri Egilsson
Andri Egilsson
Markus Fry
Markus Fry
Reynir Oskarsson
Reynir Oskarsson
Finnur Jónasson
Finnur Jónasson
Stand In
Joe Fredo
Joe Fredo
Sam Stage
Sam Stage
Jamie Normand
Jamie Normand
Juliana Terpstra
Juliana Terpstra
Unit Publicist
Claire Raskind
Claire Raskind
Camera Director of Photography
Claudio Miranda
Claudio Miranda
Aerial Camera Technician
Peter Graf
Peter Graf
Aerial Director of Photography
David B. Nowell
David B. Nowell
Best Boy Grip
Craig Kohtala
Craig Kohtala
Arnar Einarsson
Arnar Einarsson
Kevin Gilligan
Kevin Gilligan
Camera Operator
Jeffery J. Tufano
Jeffery J. Tufano
Lucas Bielan
Lucas Bielan
George Billinger III
George Billinger III
Digital Imaging Technician
Alex Carr
Alex Carr
C.J. Roy
C.J. Roy
Nathan Borck
Nathan Borck
Steve Harnell
Steve Harnell
Dolly Grip
Michael Brennan
Michael Brennan
Brian Rosso
Brian Rosso
First Assistant "A" Camera
Jonas Steadman
Jonas Steadman
Peter Geraghty
Peter Geraghty
First Assistant "B" Camera
Sean Hunter Moe
Sean Hunter Moe
Mark Santoni
Mark Santoni
Paul Santoni
Paul Santoni
First Assistant "C" Camera
Mark Spath
Mark Spath
Key Grip
Michael J. Coo
Michael J. Coo
Jamie Lagerhausen
Jamie Lagerhausen
George Patsos
George Patsos
Libra Head Technician
Craig Nix
Craig Nix
Second Assistant "A" Camera
Dan Schroer
Dan Schroer
Lee Jordan
Lee Jordan
Second Assistant "B" Camera
Dan McKee
Dan McKee
Second Assistant "C" Camera
Milan Janicin
Milan Janicin
Second Unit Director of Photography
Garry Waller
Garry Waller
Steadicam Operator
George Billinger III
George Billinger III
Still Photographer
David James
David James
Writing Original Story
Joseph Kosinski
Joseph Kosinski
Screenplay
Karl Gajdusek
Karl Gajdusek
Michael Arndt
Michael Arndt
Sound Original Music Composer
Joseph Trapanese
Joseph Trapanese
M83
M83
Sound Designer
Ren Klyce
Ren Klyce
ADR Supervisor
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
Assistant Dialogue Editor
Lisa Chino
Lisa Chino
Assistant Sound Designer
Coya Elliott
Coya Elliott
Boom Operator
Ryan Farris
Ryan Farris
Matthew Armstrong
Matthew Armstrong
Dialogue Editor
Marilyn McCoppen
Marilyn McCoppen
Cheryl Nardi
Cheryl Nardi
Brad Semenoff
Brad Semenoff
Foley Artist
John Roesch
John Roesch
Alyson Dee Moore
Alyson Dee Moore
Foley Editor
Thom Brennan
Thom Brennan
E. Larry Oatfield
E. Larry Oatfield
Foley Mixer
Mary Jo Lang
Mary Jo Lang
Production Sound Mixer
Paul Ledford
Paul Ledford
Sound Assistant
Árni Benediktsson
Árni Benediktsson
Sound Effects Editor
Scott Guitteau
Scott Guitteau
Stuart McCowan
Stuart McCowan
David C. Hughes
David C. Hughes
Frank E. Eulner
Frank E. Eulner
Sound Mixer
Erik H. Magnus
Erik H. Magnus
Sound Recordist
Stephen Urata
Stephen Urata
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Juan Peralta
Juan Peralta
Gary Rizzo
Gary Rizzo
Supervising Sound Editor
Al Nelson
Al Nelson
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
Editing Editor
Richard Francis-Bruce
Richard Francis-Bruce
Additional Editor
Nino Ruef
Nino Ruef
Digital Intermediate Editor
Nancy Fuller
Nancy Fuller
Colorist
Eric Haase
Eric Haase
Assistant Editor
Dave Labich
Dave Labich
Digital Intermediate Colorist
Mike Sowa
Mike Sowa
Digital Intermediate Producer
Nancy Fuller
Nancy Fuller
First Assistant Editor
Jennifer Spenelli
Jennifer Spenelli
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Marlene Stewart
Marlene Stewart
Hair Department Head
Michael S. Ward
Michael S. Ward
Michael White
Michael White
Angel De Angelis
Angel De Angelis
Hairstylist
Deena Adair
Deena Adair
Key Hair Stylist
Pamela May
Pamela May
Key Makeup Artist
Joanna McCarthy
Joanna McCarthy
Makeup Artist
Michael Hancock
Michael Hancock
Sarah Monzani
Sarah Monzani
Makeup Department Head
Desne J. Holland
Desne J. Holland
Louise McCarthy
Louise McCarthy
Makeup Designer
Michèle Burke
Michèle Burke
Makeup Supervisor
Michèle Burke
Michèle Burke
Wigmaker
Bob Kretschmer
Bob Kretschmer
Assistant Costume Designer
Lisa Tomczeszyn
Lisa Tomczeszyn
Costume Designer
Jose Fernandez
Jose Fernandez
Costume Illustrator
Christian Cordella
Christian Cordella
Costume Supervisor
Dan Bronson
Dan Bronson
Thomas Stokes
Thomas Stokes
Mary Jo McGrath
Mary Jo McGrath
Costumer
Cathie Valdovino
Cathie Valdovino
Diana Demoff
Diana Demoff
Nancy Thompson
Nancy Thompson
Key Costumer
Suzanne M.B. Chambliss
Suzanne M.B. Chambliss
Ariel Gold
Ariel Gold
Ira M. Hammons-Glass
Ira M. Hammons-Glass
Key Set Costumer
Lori Harris
Lori Harris
Set Costumer
Tom Cummins
Tom Cummins
Alexandra Eagle
Alexandra Eagle
Dawn Huertas Arevalo
Dawn Huertas Arevalo
Lighting Best Boy Electric
Ingvar Stefánsson
Ingvar Stefánsson
Brian McClean
Brian McClean
Electrician
Sidney Brisco
Sidney Brisco
Michael Chateauneuf
Michael Chateauneuf
Loren Johnson
Loren Johnson
Byron Marigny
Byron Marigny
Cody Strong
Cody Strong
Jerry Wheat
Jerry Wheat
Thairon Harvey
Thairon Harvey
Will Callahan
Will Callahan
Katelyn Perez
Katelyn Perez
Cory McClean
Cory McClean
Gaffer
Chris Strong
Chris Strong
Jay Fortune
Jay Fortune
Key Rigging Grip
John S. Robertson
John S. Robertson
Billy Patsos
Billy Patsos
Rigging Gaffer
Tony Varuola
Tony Varuola
Marc Marino
Marc Marino
Rigging Grip
Moses Mott
Moses Mott
Michael Nissen
Michael Nissen
Mel Perdikis
Mel Perdikis
Isaac Sandoval
Isaac Sandoval
David Sireika Jr.
David Sireika Jr.
Chip Hart
Chip Hart
Timothy Jipping
Timothy Jipping
Lighting Supervisor
Christopher Nichols
Christopher Nichols
Visual Effects 3D Artist
Markus Graf
Markus Graf
Hnedel Maximore
Hnedel Maximore
Sabrina Steinert
Sabrina Steinert
Phi Tran
Phi Tran
Steven Wang
Steven Wang
Patrik Witzmann
Patrik Witzmann
Borja A. Ortiz
Borja A. Ortiz
Tim Simon
Tim Simon
Animation Supervisor
Steve Preeg
Steve Preeg
Paul Taylor
Paul Taylor
Lead Animator
Emil Simeonov
Emil Simeonov
Modeling
Khaled Pamir
Khaled Pamir
Toshihiro Sakamaki
Toshihiro Sakamaki
Christine Neumann
Christine Neumann
YeYoung Jung
YeYoung Jung
Randy Sharp
Randy Sharp
Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Nicholas Markel
Nicholas Markel
Visual Effects Coordinator
Lori Talley
Lori Talley
Sharina Radia
Sharina Radia
Danielle Bemis
Danielle Bemis
Visual Effects Producer
Elizabeth Schafer Knovick
Elizabeth Schafer Knovick
C. Alexander Sears
C. Alexander Sears
Fiona Campbell Westgate
Fiona Campbell Westgate
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Daniel Beattie
Daniel Beattie
Sigurdur Mar Davidsson
Sigurdur Mar Davidsson
Eirikur Kristinn Juliusson
Eirikur Kristinn Juliusson
Visual Effects Production Manager
David Feinsilber
David Feinsilber
Visual Effects Supervisor
Eric Barba
Eric Barba
Björn Mayer
Björn Mayer
Rick Lupton
Rick Lupton
Visual Effects Technical Director
Igor Ramade
Igor Ramade
Alexandre Scott
Alexandre Scott
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment