Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $655,011,224
Budget: $140,000,000
Profit: + $515,011,224
Movie Details
Tag Line: Prepare to be blown out of the water.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 8
Release Date: Jul 9, 2003
Rating: PG-13
Run Time: 2h 23m
Original Language: English
Website: Link
Production Countries: United States of America
Production Companies: Walt Disney Pictures , Jerry Bruckheimer Films
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
Stream with a subscription
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
Jack Sparrow, a freewheeling 18th-century pirate, quarrels with a rival pirate bent on pillaging Port Royal. When the governor's daughter is kidnapped, Sparrow decides to help the girl's love save her.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Editing | Editor |
Arthur Schmidt
Stephen E. Rivkin
Craig Wood
|
Assistant Editor |
Christopher S. Capp
|
|
Colorist |
Stefan Sonnenfeld
|
|
First Assistant Editor |
Kindra Marra
|
|
Editorial Services |
Valance Eisleben
|
|
Color Timer |
Bob Kaiser
|
|
Digital Intermediate |
Evan Edelist
|
|
Digital Colorist |
Jada Budrick
|
|
Digital Intermediate Producer |
Chris Holt
|
|
Digital Intermediate Editor |
John Scheer
|
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Dariusz Wolski
|
Additional Photography |
Patrick Loungway
|
|
Dolly Grip |
Mark Meyers
|
|
Assistant Camera |
Mark Colicci
|
|
Steadicam Operator |
David Luckenbach
|
|
Camera Operator |
Chris Haarhoff
|
|
Aerial Director of Photography |
David B. Nowell
|
|
Underwater Camera |
Peter Manno
|
|
Still Photographer |
Elliott Marks
|
|
Camera Technician |
Jeff Sturgill
|
|
Grip |
Andy Bertelson
|
|
Key Grip |
J. Michael Popovich
|
|
First Assistant Camera |
Dennis Rogers
|
|
Second Assistant Camera |
Eric Amundsen
|
|
Libra Head Technician |
Aaron G. York
|
|
Additional First Assistant Camera |
Brandon Margulies
|
|
Additional Second Assistant Camera |
Matt Guiza
|
|
Digital Imaging Technician |
Alan Gitlin
|
|
Sound | Original Music Composer |
Klaus Badelt
|
Sound Designer |
Christopher Boyes
|
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
Christopher Boyes
George Watters II
|
|
Music Arranger |
Mel Wesson
|
|
Music Supervisor |
Bob Badami
|
|
Dialogue Editor |
Victoria Rose Sampson
Gloria D'Alessandro
David A. Arnold
Ulrika Akander
|
|
Music Programmer |
Bart Hendrickson
|
|
Musician |
Armen Ksajikian
Kevin Connolly
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
David E. Campbell
David Parker
|
|
Sound Effects Editor |
Addison Teague
Tim Nielsen
Ken Fischer
|
|
Foley Artist |
John T. Cucci
|
|
ADR Editor |
Karen Spangenberg
Lisa J. Levine
|
|
ADR Mixer |
Colette D. Dahanne
|
|
Music Editor |
Kenneth Karman
|
|
ADR Supervisor |
Jessica Gallavan
|
|
Supervising Dialogue Editor |
Teri E. Dorman
|
|
Supervising Music Editor |
Christopher Brooks
|
|
Orchestrator |
Robert Elhai
|
|
Production Sound Mixer |
Lee Orloff
|
|
Assistant Dialogue Editor |
Melissa Lytle
|
|
Assistant Sound Engineer |
Jeffrey Biggers
|
|
Foley Mixer |
James Ashwill
|
|
Scoring Mixer |
Malcolm Luker
|
|
Assistant Sound Editor |
Jo Mion
|
|
Sound Mixer |
Larry Scharf
|
|
Conductor |
Nick Ingman
|
|
Foley Editor |
Christine Danelski
|
|
Boom Operator |
David Holmes
|
|
Utility Sound |
Mike Anderson
|
|
ADR Recordist |
Colin Cooper
|
|
Directing | Director |
Gore Verbinski
|
Second Assistant Director |
Bruce Hendricks
Susan J. Hellmann
|
|
First Assistant Director |
Peter Kohn
|
|
Second Unit Director |
Alexander Witt
|
|
Assistant Director |
Gary Romolo Fiorelli
|
|
Second Second Assistant Director |
Steven F. Beaupre
|
|
Additional Second Assistant Director |
Lisa Mantoux
|
|
Production | Producer |
Jerry Bruckheimer
|
Extras Casting |
Jennifer Alessi
|
|
Casting |
Ronna Kress
|
|
Executive Producer |
Bruce Hendricks
Mike Stenson
Chad Oman
Paul Deason
|
|
Associate Producer |
Pat Sandston
|
|
ADR Voice Casting |
Barbara Harris
|
|
Executive Assistant |
Christi Dembrowski
|
|
Unit Production Manager |
Paul Deason
|
|
Local Casting |
Ed Arenas
|
|
Location Manager |
Kristin Dehnert
|
|
Production Supervisor |
Thomas Hayslip
|
|
Assistant Production Coordinator |
Robert Mazaraki
Liza-Anne Cabral
|
|
Production Secretary |
Barrett J. Leigh
|
|
Production Accountant |
Maryjane Layani
|
|
Production Assistant |
Michael Betz
Justine Medeiros
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Zoila Gomez
|
|
Researcher |
David Bullock
|
|
Casting Assistant |
Robin De Lano
|
|
First Assistant Accountant |
Robert George
|
|
Second Assistant Accountant |
Anna Belaro-Rodriguez
|
|
Payroll Accountant |
Michael Goldberg
|
|
General Manager |
Donald Fly
|
|
Assistant Location Manager |
Brooke Brunson
|
|
Assistant Accountant |
Jon Miller
|
|
Extras Casting Assistant |
Kait Pickering
|
|
Key Production Assistant |
Kelly DeTample
|
|
Travel Coordinator |
Patti O'Leary
|
|
Writing | Screenplay |
Ted Elliott
Terry Rossio
|
Screenstory |
Ted Elliott
Terry Rossio
Stuart Beattie
Jay Wolpert
|
|
Art | Production Design |
Brian Morris
|
Art Direction |
Donald B. Woodruff
James E. Tocci
Derek R. Hill
Michael Powels
|
|
Set Decoration |
Larry Dias
|
|
Leadman |
P. Scott Bailey
|
|
Property Master |
Charles Stewart
|
|
Construction Coordinator |
Robert A. Blackburn
|
|
Art Department Coordinator |
Carla S. Nemec
|
|
Set Designer |
Gene Darnell
|
|
Greensman |
Craig B. Ayers Sr.
|
|
Set Decorating Coordinator |
Monica Frommholz
|
|
Production Illustrator |
Darek Gogol
|
|
Storyboard Artist |
Darrin Denlinger
|
|
Construction Foreman |
Stephen Howard
|
|
Painter |
Alan James
|
|
Set Dresser |
G. Roger Abell
|
|
Title Designer |
Justin Blampied
|
|
Assistant Property Master |
Richard 'Rocky' Nichols
|
|
Graphic Designer |
Trey Shaffer
|
|
Crew | Stunts |
Sala Baker
Webster Whinery
Eugene Collier
Joey Box
Jay Caputo
Keith Campbell
Mark De Alessandro
Allan Graf
Derek Mears
Jeff Wolfe
Thomas Rosales Jr.
Russell Towery
Rosine 'Ace' Hatem
Jayson Dumenigo
Casey O'Neill
Michael Owen
Chuck Waters
Jason Rodriguez
Marc Schaffer
Norman Howell
Randy Hall
Laura Albert
Christopher 'Critter' Antonucci
Eric Norris
Gary Ray Stearns
Doug Coleman
John Robotham
Denney Pierce
Thomas DuPont
Dale Gibson
Gilbert Rosales
Larry Holt
Theo Kypri
Brian J. Williams
Brad Bovee
Nick Hermz
Phil Culotta
Ronn Surels
Oliver Keller
Tim Connolly
Joey Anaya
Vladimir Orlov
Tom Morga
Caryn Mower
John Dixon
Kurt D. Lott
Tom Waite
Trampas Thompson
Tanner Gill
J. Mark Donaldson
Vince Deadrick Sr.
Anthony Kramme
Dean Grimes
Sebastian Foxx
Alex Chansky
Brian Avery
Richard L. Blackwell
Dana Dru Evenson
Bob Arnold
Dane Farwell
Matt Baker
George Fisher
Brycen Counts
Paul Eliopoulos
Mark Chadwick
John Ross
Kofi Elam
J.P. Romano
Brad Orrison
Hugh Aodh O'Brien
Jack West
Christopher Leps
Samuel Reynolds
Gary Fry
Petra Sprecher
Noby Arden
Gainer Johnson
Sonja Munsterman
Marty Murray
Eddie Matthews
R.L. Tolbert
Jim Hardy
Wayne King
Hal Burton
Sonia Izzolena
Laine Schmidt
Bryan Souders
|
Dialect Coach |
Barbara Berkery
|
|
Special Effects Coordinator |
Terry D. Frazee
|
|
Choreographer |
JoAnn Fregalette Jansen
|
|
Stunt Double |
Daniel W. Barringer
Lisa Hoyle
Mark Aaron Wagner
Tony Angelotti
|
|
Video Assist Operator |
David 'Goldy' Goldsmith
|
|
Additional Music |
Slamm Andrews
|
|
Digital Effects Supervisor |
Gregory D. Liegey
|
|
Transportation Coordinator |
Dave Robling
|
|
Unit Publicist |
Gabriela Gutentag
|
|
Digital Supervisor |
Jammie Friday
|
|
Studio Teachers |
Maxine Brooks
|
|
Generator Operator |
Michael Allegro
|
|
Visual Effects Editor |
Bryan Park
|
|
Post Production Assistant |
Dylan Quirt
|
|
Intern |
Travis Tarr
|
|
Post Production Supervisor |
Tami Goldman
|
|
Scenic Artist |
Michael Denering
|
|
Software Engineer |
Ryan Kautzman
|
|
Loader |
Mark Connelly
|
|
Set Production Assistant |
Heather Anderson
|
|
Propmaker |
Fred Apolito
|
|
Stunt Coordinator |
George Marshall Ruge
|
|
Armorer |
Harry Lu
|
|
Carpenter |
Mick Simpson
|
|
Craft Service |
Lea Anderson
|
|
Driver |
Steve De Leon
|
|
Sequence Supervisor |
Neil Herzinger
|
|
Set Medic |
Jason Inman
|
|
Sound Recordist |
Erik Flockoi
|
|
Utility Stunts |
Tony Angelotti
|
|
Pilot |
David Paris
|
|
Marine Coordinator |
Matthew H. O'Connor
|
|
Techno Crane Operator |
Bryan Fletchall
|
|
Animal Coordinator |
Mark Harden
|
|
Special Effects Technician |
Donald T. Black
|
|
Special Effects Assistant |
Kristen Lobstein
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Costume Design |
Penny Rose
|
Key Makeup Artist |
Joel Harlow
|
|
Makeup Department Head |
Ve Neill
|
|
Assistant Makeup Artist |
Claire Doyle
|
|
Wardrobe Supervisor |
Ken Crouch
|
|
Key Costumer |
Stacy Horn
|
|
Costumer |
Rochelle Best
|
|
Set Costumer |
Toby Bronson
|
|
Principal Costumer |
Scott R. Hankins
|
|
Makeup Artist |
Deborah Rutherford
Jane Aull
|
|
Hair Designer |
Martin Samuel
|
|
Hairstylist |
Susan Carol Schwary
|
|
Makeup Supervisor |
Brian Sipe
|
|
Wigmaker |
Bob Kretschmer
|
|
Assistant Costume Designer |
Alexa M. Stone
|
|
Tailor |
Lee Clayton
|
|
Costume Illustrator |
Darrell Warner
|
|
Ager/Dyer |
Gildardo Tobon
|
|
Visual Effects | Digital Compositors |
Al Bailey
|
Creature Design |
Mark 'Crash' McCreery
|
|
Visual Effects Supervisor |
John Knoll
Alex Frisch
|
|
Visual Development |
Miles Teves
|
|
Visual Effects Producer |
Kim Boyle
|
|
Animation Supervisor |
Hal Hickel
|
|
Visual Effects |
Charles Gibson
Cedric Nicolas-Troyan
Yuichiro Yamashita
|
|
Visual Effects Coordinator |
Charles Gibson
Paula Nederman
|
|
Pyrotechnic Supervisor |
Geoff Heron
|
|
Animation |
Shawn Kelly
|
|
CG Artist |
John Cassella
|
|
Matchmove Supervisor |
Jason H. Snell
|
|
3D Supervisor |
Maria Goodale
|
|
CG Animator |
Chris Armstrong
|
|
Pre-Visualization Coordinator |
S. Quinn
|
|
Compositing Supervisor |
Marlo Pabon
|
|
Creature Technical Director |
Timothy Brakensiek
|
|
Digital Compositor |
Sean MacKenzie
|
|
Visual Effects Assistant Editor |
Anthony Lucero
|
|
Visual Effects Production Assistant |
Robyn Hudson
|
|
Visual Effects Production Manager |
Leigh Ann Fan
|
|
Rotoscoping Artist |
Robert Rowles
|
|
Lighting | Gaffer |
Rafael E. Sánchez
|
Rigging Gaffer |
Roger Meilink
|
|
Electrician |
Sophie Shellenberger
|
|
Lighting Technician |
Carlos Baker
|
|
Best Boy Electric |
Jarek Gorczycki
|
|
Rigging Grip |
David González
|
|
Department | Role | Name |
Join the discussion
Please Log in to comment