Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 63%
TMDB Rating 7.7
IMDB Rating 8
RottenTomatoes Rating 79%

Financials

Revenue: $655,011,224

Budget: $140,000,000

Profit: + $515,011,224


Movie Details

Tag Line: Prepare to be blown out of the water.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 8

Release Date: Jul 9, 2003

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 2h 23m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Jerry Bruckheimer Films , Walt Disney Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Jack Sparrow, a freewheeling 18th-century pirate, quarrels with a rival pirate bent on pillaging Port Royal. When the governor's daughter is kidnapped, Sparrow decides to help the girl's love save her.


Main Cast

Johnny Depp

Johnny Depp

Captain Jack Sparrow

Age : 56 | Popularity : 70%

Geoffrey Rush

Geoffrey Rush

Captain Hector Barbossa

Age : 68 | Popularity : 26%

Orlando Bloom

Orlando Bloom

Will Turner

Age : 43 | Popularity : 22%

Keira Knightley

Keira Knightley

Elizabeth Swann

Age : 34 | Popularity : 33%

Jack Davenport

Jack Davenport

Commodore James Norrington

Age : 46 | Popularity : 5%

Jonathan Pryce

Jonathan Pryce

Governor Weatherby Swann

Age : 72 | Popularity : 14%

Kevin McNally

Kevin McNally

Joshamee Gibbs

Age : 63 | Popularity : 4%

Zoe Saldana

Zoe Saldana

Anamaria

Age : 41 | Popularity : 73%


Crew

Department Role Name
Camera Director of Photography
Dariusz Wolski
Dariusz Wolski
Additional Photography
Patrick Loungway
Patrick Loungway
Camera Operator
Chris Haarhoff
Chris Haarhoff
Camera Technician
Jeff Sturgill
Jeff Sturgill
Grip
Andy Bertelson
Andy Bertelson
Steadicam Operator
David Luckenbach
David Luckenbach
Still Photographer
Elliott Marks
Elliott Marks
Underwater Camera
Peter Manno
Peter Manno
Aerial Director of Photography
David B. Nowell
David B. Nowell
Dolly Grip
Mark Meyers
Mark Meyers
Key Grip
J. Michael Popovich
J. Michael Popovich
First Assistant Camera
Dennis Rogers
Dennis Rogers
Additional First Assistant Camera
Brandon Margulies
Brandon Margulies
Additional Second Assistant Camera
Matt Guiza
Matt Guiza
Assistant Camera
Mark Colicci
Mark Colicci
Digital Imaging Technician
Alan Gitlin
Alan Gitlin
Libra Head Technician
Aaron G. York
Aaron G. York
Second Assistant Camera
Eric Amundsen
Eric Amundsen
Sound Original Music Composer
Klaus Badelt
Klaus Badelt
Music Editor
Kenneth Karman
Kenneth Karman
Music Supervisor
Bob Badami
Bob Badami
Orchestrator
Robert Elhai
Robert Elhai
Production Sound Mixer
Lee Orloff
Lee Orloff
Scoring Mixer
Malcolm Luker
Malcolm Luker
Sound Designer
Christopher Boyes
Christopher Boyes
Sound Effects Editor
Ken Fischer
Ken Fischer
Addison Teague
Addison Teague
Tim Nielsen
Tim Nielsen
Sound Mixer
Larry Scharf
Larry Scharf
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
David E. Campbell
David E. Campbell
David Parker
David Parker
Supervising Sound Editor
Christopher Boyes
Christopher Boyes
George Watters II
George Watters II
ADR Supervisor
Jessica Gallavan
Jessica Gallavan
Assistant Sound Editor
Jo Mion
Jo Mion
Boom Operator
David Holmes
David Holmes
ADR Editor
Lisa J. Levine
Lisa J. Levine
Karen Spangenberg
Karen Spangenberg
Conductor
Nick Ingman
Nick Ingman
Foley Editor
Christine Danelski
Christine Danelski
Musician
Kevin Connolly
Kevin Connolly
Music Programmer
Bart Hendrickson
Bart Hendrickson
Supervising Dialogue Editor
Teri E. Dorman
Teri E. Dorman
Supervising Music Editor
Christopher Brooks
Christopher Brooks
Utility Sound
Mike Anderson
Mike Anderson
Dialogue Editor
Ulrika Akander
Ulrika Akander
David A. Arnold
David A. Arnold
Gloria D'Alessandro
Gloria D'Alessandro
Victoria Rose Sampson
Victoria Rose Sampson
ADR Mixer
Colette D. Dahanne
Colette D. Dahanne
ADR Recordist
Colin Cooper
Colin Cooper
Assistant Dialogue Editor
Melissa Lytle
Melissa Lytle
Assistant Sound Engineer
Jeffrey Biggers
Jeffrey Biggers
Foley Artist
John T. Cucci
John T. Cucci
Foley Mixer
James Ashwill
James Ashwill
Music Arranger
Mel Wesson
Mel Wesson
Directing Director
Gore Verbinski
Gore Verbinski
Assistant Director
Gary Romolo Fiorelli
Gary Romolo Fiorelli
First Assistant Director
Peter Kohn
Peter Kohn
Second Assistant Director
Susan J. Hellmann
Susan J. Hellmann
Bruce Hendricks
Bruce Hendricks
Additional Second Assistant Director
Lisa Mantoux
Lisa Mantoux
Second Second Assistant Director
Steven F. Beaupre
Steven F. Beaupre
Production Producer
Jerry Bruckheimer
Jerry Bruckheimer
Casting
Ronna Kress
Ronna Kress
Executive Producer
Paul Deason
Paul Deason
Bruce Hendricks
Bruce Hendricks
Chad Oman
Chad Oman
Mike Stenson
Mike Stenson
Associate Producer
Pat Sandston
Pat Sandston
Unit Production Manager
Paul Deason
Paul Deason
Location Manager
Kristin Dehnert
Kristin Dehnert
Production Accountant
Maryjane Layani
Maryjane Layani
Production Coordinator
Zoila Gomez
Zoila Gomez
Production Supervisor
Thomas Hayslip
Thomas Hayslip
Researcher
David Bullock
David Bullock
ADR Voice Casting
Barbara Harris
Barbara Harris
Assistant Production Coordinator
Robert Mazaraki
Robert Mazaraki
Liza-Anne Cabral
Liza-Anne Cabral
Casting Assistant
Robin De Lano
Robin De Lano
Local Casting
Ed Arenas
Ed Arenas
Production Assistant
Justine Medeiros
Justine Medeiros
Michael Betz
Michael Betz
Assistant Location Manager
Brooke Brunson
Brooke Brunson
Assistant Accountant
Jon Miller
Jon Miller
Executive Assistant
Christi Dembrowski
Christi Dembrowski
Extras Casting
Jennifer Alessi
Jennifer Alessi
Extras Casting Assistant
Kait Pickering
Kait Pickering
First Assistant Accountant
Robert George
Robert George
General Manager
Donald Fly
Donald Fly
Key Production Assistant
Kelly DeTample
Kelly DeTample
Payroll Accountant
Michaël Goldberg
Michaël Goldberg
Production Secretary
Barrett J. Leigh
Barrett J. Leigh
Second Assistant Accountant
Anna Belaro-Rodriguez
Anna Belaro-Rodriguez
Travel Coordinator
Patti O'Leary
Patti O'Leary
Art Production Design
Brian Morris
Brian Morris
Art Direction
Derek R. Hill
Derek R. Hill
Michael Powels
Michael Powels
James E. Tocci
James E. Tocci
Donald B. Woodruff
Donald B. Woodruff
Set Decoration
Larry Dias
Larry Dias
Art Department Coordinator
Carla S. Nemec
Carla S. Nemec
Construction Coordinator
Robert A. Blackburn
Robert A. Blackburn
Construction Foreman
Stephen Howard
Stephen Howard
Greensman
Craig B. Ayers Sr.
Craig B. Ayers Sr.
Leadman
P. Scott Bailey
P. Scott Bailey
Painter
Alan James
Alan James
Production Illustrator
Darek Gogol
Darek Gogol
Set Designer
Gene Darnell
Gene Darnell
Set Dresser
G. Roger Abell
G. Roger Abell
Assistant Property Master
Richard 'Rocky' Nichols
Richard 'Rocky' Nichols
Set Decorating Coordinator
Monica Frommholz
Monica Frommholz
Title Designer
Justin Blampied
Justin Blampied
Property Master
Charles Stewart
Charles Stewart
Graphic Designer
Trey Shaffer
Trey Shaffer
Storyboard Artist
Darrin Denlinger
Darrin Denlinger
Writing Screenstory
Ted Elliott
Ted Elliott
Terry Rossio
Terry Rossio
Stuart Beattie
Stuart Beattie
Jay Wolpert
Jay Wolpert
Screenplay
Ted Elliott
Ted Elliott
Terry Rossio
Terry Rossio
Editing Editor
Stephen E. Rivkin
Stephen E. Rivkin
Arthur Schmidt
Arthur Schmidt
Craig Wood
Craig Wood
Color Timer
Bob Kaiser
Bob Kaiser
Digital Intermediate
Evan Edelist
Evan Edelist
First Assistant Editor
Kindra Marra
Kindra Marra
Editorial Services
Valance Eisleben
Valance Eisleben
Assistant Editor
Christopher S. Capp
Christopher S. Capp
Colorist
Stefan Sonnenfeld
Stefan Sonnenfeld
Digital Colorist
Jada Budrick
Jada Budrick
Digital Intermediate Editor
John Scheer
John Scheer
Digital Intermediate Producer
Chris Holt
Chris Holt
Costume & Make-Up Makeup Department Head
Ve Neill
Ve Neill
Costume Design
Penny Rose
Penny Rose
Assistant Costume Designer
Alexa M. Stone
Alexa M. Stone
Hair Designer
Martin Samuel
Martin Samuel
Hairstylist
Susan Carol Schwary
Susan Carol Schwary
Makeup Artist
Jane Aull
Jane Aull
Set Costumer
Toby Bronson
Toby Bronson
Wigmaker
Bob Kretschmer
Bob Kretschmer
Ager/Dyer
Gildardo Tobon
Gildardo Tobon
Costume Illustrator
Darrell Warner
Darrell Warner
Key Makeup Artist
Joel Harlow
Joel Harlow
Makeup Supervisor
Brian Sipe
Brian Sipe
Tailor
Lee Clayton
Lee Clayton
Wardrobe Supervisor
Ken Crouch
Ken Crouch
Assistant Makeup Artist
Claire Doyle
Claire Doyle
Costumer
Rochelle Best
Rochelle Best
Principal Costumer
Scott R. Hankins
Scott R. Hankins
Key Costumer
Stacy Horn
Stacy Horn
Crew Stunts
Tom Waite
Tom Waite
George Fisher
George Fisher
John Ross
John Ross
Sala Baker
Sala Baker
Additional Music
Slamm Andrews
Slamm Andrews
Armorer
Harry Lu
Harry Lu
Carpenter
Mick Simpson
Mick Simpson
Choreographer
JoAnn Fregalette Jansen
JoAnn Fregalette Jansen
Craft Service
Lea Anderson
Lea Anderson
Dialect Coach
Barbara Berkery
Barbara Berkery
Digital Effects Supervisor
Gregory D. Liegey
Gregory D. Liegey
Driver
Steve De Leon
Steve De Leon
Loader
Mark Connelly
Mark Connelly
Post Production Assistant
Dylan Quirt
Dylan Quirt
Post Production Supervisor
Tami Goldman
Tami Goldman
Propmaker
Fred Apolito
Fred Apolito
Scenic Artist
Michael Denering
Michael Denering
Sequence Supervisor
Neil Herzinger
Neil Herzinger
Set Medic
Jason Inman
Jason Inman
Set Production Assistant
Heather Anderson
Heather Anderson
Software Engineer
Ryan Kautzman
Ryan Kautzman
Sound Recordist
Erik Flockoi
Erik Flockoi
Special Effects Coordinator
Terry D. Frazee
Terry D. Frazee
Stunt Coordinator
George Marshall Ruge
George Marshall Ruge
Transportation Coordinator
Dave Robling
Dave Robling
Unit Publicist
Gabriela Gutentag
Gabriela Gutentag
Utility Stunts
Tony Angelotti
Tony Angelotti
Video Assist Operator
David Goldsmith
David Goldsmith
Visual Effects Editor
Bryan Park
Bryan Park
Studio Teachers
Maxine Brooks
Maxine Brooks
Animal Coordinator
Mark Harden
Mark Harden
Marine Coordinator
Matthew H. O'Connor
Matthew H. O'Connor
Pilot
David Paris
David Paris
Techno Crane Operator
Bryan Fletchall
Bryan Fletchall
Special Effects Assistant
Kristen Lobstein
Kristen Lobstein
Special Effects Technician
Donald T. Black
Donald T. Black
Stunt Double
Tony Angelotti
Tony Angelotti
Digital Supervisor
Jammie Friday
Jammie Friday
Generator Operator
Michael Allegro
Michael Allegro
Intern
Travis Tarr
Travis Tarr
Visual Effects Visual Effects
Cedric Nicolas-Troyan
Cedric Nicolas-Troyan
Yuichiro Yamashita
Yuichiro Yamashita
Charles Gibson
Charles Gibson
3D Supervisor
Maria Goodale
Maria Goodale
Animation Supervisor
Hal T. Hickel
Hal T. Hickel
Creature Design
Mark 'Crash' McCreery
Mark 'Crash' McCreery
Digital Compositors
Al Bailey
Al Bailey
Pyrotechnic Supervisor
Geoff Heron
Geoff Heron
Visual Development
Miles Teves
Miles Teves
Visual Effects Coordinator
Paula Nederman
Paula Nederman
Charles Gibson
Charles Gibson
Visual Effects Producer
Kim Boyle
Kim Boyle
Visual Effects Supervisor
Alex Frisch
Alex Frisch
John Knoll
John Knoll
CG Animator
Chris Armstrong
Chris Armstrong
Creature Technical Director
Timothy Brakensiek
Timothy Brakensiek
Matchmove Supervisor
Jason H. Snell
Jason H. Snell
Digital Compositor
Sean MacKenzie
Sean MacKenzie
Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Anthony Lucero
Anthony Lucero
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Robyn Hudson
Robyn Hudson
Visual Effects Production Manager
Leigh Ann Fan
Leigh Ann Fan
CG Artist
John Cassella
John Cassella
Compositing Supervisor
Marlo Pabon
Marlo Pabon
Pre-Visualization Coordinator
S. Quinn
S. Quinn
Rotoscoping Artist
Robert Rowles
Robert Rowles
Lighting Best Boy Electric
Jarek Gorczycki
Jarek Gorczycki
Electrician
Sophie Shellenberger
Sophie Shellenberger
Gaffer
Rafael E. Sánchez
Rafael E. Sánchez
Lighting Technician
Carlos Baker
Carlos Baker
Rigging Gaffer
Roger Meilink
Roger Meilink
Rigging Grip
David González
David González
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment