Person Details

Birthday: 1977-01-13 20:29:56

Aliases: 奥兰多·布鲁姆 , ออร์แลนโด บลูม , Орландо Блум , オーランド・ブルーム , أورلاندو بلوم , 올랜도 블룸 , Orlando Jonathan Blanchard Bloom , Ορλάντο Μπλουμ

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Canterbury, Kent, England, UK

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 42

TV Involvements: 3


Most Famous Work

Biography

Orlando Jonathan Blanchard Bloom is an English actor. He had his break-through roles in 2001 as the elf-prince Legolas in The Lord of the Rings and starting in 2003 as blacksmith Will Turner in the Pirates of the Caribbean trilogy of films, and subsequently established himself as a lead in Hollywood films, including Elizabethtown and Kingdom of Heaven. He appeared in the ensemble film New York, I Love You, and will have roles in Sympathy for Delicious and Main Street. Bloom made his professional stage debut in West End's In Celebration at the Duke of York's Theatre, St. Martin's Lane, which ended its run on 15 September 2007. Orlando Bloom was born in Canterbury, Kent, England. His mother, Sonia Constance Josephine (née Copeland), was born in the British section of Kolkata, India, the daughter of Betty Constance Josephine Walker and Francis John Copeland, who was a physician and surgeon. During his childhood, Bloom was told that his father was his mother's husband, South African-born Jewish anti-Apartheid novelist Harry Saul Bloom; but when he was thirteen (nine years after Harry's death), Bloom's mother revealed to him that his biological father was actually Colin Stone, his mother's partner and family friend. Stone, the principal of the Concorde International language school, was made Orlando Bloom's legal guardian after Harry Bloom's death. Bloom, who is named after the 16th century composer Orlando Gibbons, has one sister, Samantha Bloom, who was born in 1975. Bloom's first appearance on the screen was as a rent boy in the 1997 film Wilde - he had a small part. Two days after graduating from Guildhall in 1999, he was cast in his first major role, playing Legolas in The Lord of the Rings (2001–2003). He had originally auditioned for the part of Faramir, who doesn't appear until the second movie but the director, Peter Jackson, cast him as Legolas instead. Bloom met American actress Kate Bosworth outside a coffee shop in 2002, where he was introduced to her by a mutual friend. He met her again at the premiere of The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers later that year. The two had an "on-and-off relationship" from 2002 until splitting up in September 2006. In late 2007, Bloom began dating Australian model Miranda Kerr. The couple's engagement was announced on June 21, 2010. Bloom has said that he tries "not to exclude [himself] from real life as much as possible". He is a Manchester United fan and lives in London. During filming in Morocco for Kingdom of Heaven, Bloom rescued and adopted a dog, Sidi (a black Saluki mix with a white mark on his chest). Bloom is a practising Buddhist. In 2004, he became a full member of Soka Gakkai International, a lay Buddhist association affiliated with the teachings of Nichiren. Bloom has also been a part of Global Green, an environmental company, since the early 2000s. As part of his environmental involvement, he has renovated his London home to use solar panels, incorporate recycled materials, and utilize energy efficient lightbulbs. Bloom has been approached by UNICEF to act as an international ambassador.

Most Famous Work

The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Average
7
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
Average
8
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Average
9
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Average
8
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Average
8
The Outpost
Average
0

The Outpost

(2020) 1st Lt. Benjamin D. Keating
Black Hawk Down
Average
7

Black Hawk Down

(2001) Todd Blackburn
Troy
Average
7

Troy

(2004) Paris

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2020 1st Lt. Benjamin D. Keating
2019 Rycroft 'Philo' Philostrate
2017 Malky
Danny Stratton
JuJu Pepe
Will Turner
Jack Alcott
2016 Tom
2015 Ben
Himself
2014 Legolas
Himself
Romeo
2013 Legolas
Brian Epkeen
2012 Himself
2011 Duke of Buckingham
The Stain
Dr. Martin Blake
Carwasher
2010 Harris Parker
Himself
2008 David Cooler (segment "Shunji Iwai")
2007 Will Turner
Himself
2006 Paolo
Will Turner
N/A
Auguste Berneau (voice)
2005 N/A
Drew Baylor
N/A
Balian de Ibelin
2004 Self
Self
Self
Self
Self
Shy
Paris
Jimmy Connelly
2003 N/A
Legolas
Self
Self
Self
Self - Legolas
N/A
Will Turner
Joseph Byrne
Mars Bar
N/A
2002 Legolas
Self - Legolas
Legolas (archive footage) (uncredited)
Legolas
Himself
Self - Legolas
Self - Legolas
N/A
2001 Todd Blackburn
Himself
Legolas
Himself
Himself
1999 N/A
(uncredited)
1998 N/A
N/A
1997 Rent Boy
N/A
1993 N/A
1992 N/A
1986 Noel Harrison
1983 N/A
1981 N/A
1953 N/A
1952 N/A
1948 himself
- N/A
Prince Harry (voice)
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2014 Executive Producer
2011 Producer
2004 Co-Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment