Person Details

Birthday: 1971-09-29 14:14:49

Aliases: Paul Mackenzie Crook

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Maidstone - Kent - England - UK

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 24

TV Involvements: 9


Most Famous Work

Biography

Paul Mackenzie Crook (born 29 September 1971) is a British actor and comedian. He shot to fame playing Gareth Keenan in the BBC sitcom The Office and went on to play Ragetti in the Pirates of the Caribbean films. More recently, he has written, directed and starred in the BBC4 sitcom detectorists and the BBC1 revival of childrens' favourite, Worzel Gummidge.


Most Famous Work

Game of Thrones
Average
8

Game of Thrones

(2011) Orell
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
Average
8
Worzel Gummidge
Average
0

Worzel Gummidge

(2019) Worzel
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
Average
7
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End
Average
7
Britannia
Average
7

Britannia

(2018) Veran
The Adventures of Tintin
Average
7

The Adventures of Tintin

(2011) Tom / Pirate Flunky #2 (voice)
Merlin
Average
7

Merlin

(2008) Cedric

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2019 Worzel Gummidge
Worzel
Worzel Gummidge
Joe
2018 Hawkbit (voice)
Newspaper Seller
Veran
2017 Larousse
2016 Lucius
2015 Pete
Fly (voice)
2014 Andy
Prado Museum Guard #1
2013 Rudy Lom
N/A
Dad
Grivet
Braddon
2012 David Dakin
Tom Moody
2011 Tom / Pirate Flunky #2 (voice)
Orell
Marks
Himself - Narrator (voice)
2010 N/A
Russell Hardy
2009 Father Michael
N/A
N/A
2008 Paul Callow
Looper
Cedric
Comet Snape
2007 N/A
Ragetti
Producer
Dulberg
N/A
2006 N/A
Ragetti
Monteur
2005 N/A
Hidlick
N/A
Scientist
Servalan
2004 Lancelot Gobbo
Jimmy Charoo
Mr. Jaspers
Car Salesman
Ferris
2003 Gareth Keenan
Ragetti
The Gathering
Dan
2001 N/A
N/A
Gareth Keenan
1998 Dutch Kid
Charlie Cheese
Angel Gabriel
Year Character Movie/Tv

Directing

Writing

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment