Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $242,688,965
Budget: $120,000,000
Profit: + $122,688,965
Movie Details
Tag Line: Crime has a new enemy.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 6
Release Date: Jan 30, 2014
Rating: PG-13
Run Time: 1h 58m
Original Language: English
Website: Link
Production Countries: United States of America
Production Companies: Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer , Columbia Pictures , Strike Entertainment , MGM
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch RoboCop
Stream with a subscription
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
In RoboCop, the year is 2028 and multinational conglomerate OmniCorp is at the center of robot technology. Overseas, their drones have been used by the military for years, but have been forbidden for law enforcement in America. Now OmniCorp wants to bring their controversial technology to the home front, and they see a golden opportunity to do it. When Alex Murphy – a loving husband, father and good cop doing his best to stem the tide of crime and corruption in Detroit – is critically injured, OmniCorp sees their chance to build a part-man, part-robot police officer. OmniCorp envisions a RoboCop in every city and even more billions for their shareholders, but they never counted on one thing: there is still a man inside the machine.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Production | Casting |
Francine Maisler
Diane Kerbel
Kevin Kuffa
|
Executive Producer |
Roger Birnbaum
Bill Carraro
|
|
Producer |
Gary Barber
Marc Abraham
Eric Newman
|
|
Unit Production Manager |
Bill Carraro
Lyn Lucibello
|
|
ADR Voice Casting |
Caitlin McKenna
|
|
Production Supervisor |
Gavin J. Behrman
|
|
Location Manager |
Marty Dejczak
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Sabine Graham
|
|
Production Accountant |
Lynell Bangs
|
|
Extras Casting |
Zameret Kleiman
|
|
Crew | Utility Stunts |
Vincent Rother
Simon Northwood
Patrick Kerton
Alexander Mandra
Josh Madryga
Tyler Hall
Christopher McGuire
Lloyd Cunningham
|
Stunts |
Steve Lucescu
Shane Cardwell
Dean Copkov
Nick Alachiotis
Garvin Cross
Jason Cavalier
Todd Scott
Melissa R. Stubbs
James Binkley
Christopher Cordell
Geoff Scovell
Ed Anders
Regan Moore
Andrew Butcher
Erik Cord
George Chuvalo
Shawn Storer
John Stead
Sharon Canovas
Lauro Chartrand
Darryl Scheelar
Danny Lima
Desmond Campbell
Scott J. Ateah
Tommy Chang
Flint Eagle
Hubert Boorder
Howard Green
Barry Nerling
Robert Racki
Larissa Stadnichuk
David Rigby
Jeanette Roxborough
Rob Archer
Kevin Kelsall
Al Vrkljan
Dylan Authors
George Tchortov
John Stoneham Sr.
Paul Rutledge
Dennis Lafond
Susan Horton
Owen Walstrom
Efosa Otuomagie
Carson Manning
Janene Carleton
Simon Girard
Scotty Cook
Cotton Mather
Shelley Cook
Edward A. Queffelec
John MacDonald
Moses Nyarko
Fraser Aitcheson
James Michalopolous
Jason Gosbee
Ernie Jackson
Janine Parkinson
Trevor Jones
Curtis Parker
Craig Snoyer
Scott Nicholson
Brendan Carmody
Kevan Kase
Alex Armbruster
Don Gough
Emerson Wong
Peter Yan
Jung-Yul Kim
Neil Davison
Joel Labelle
Rodney Alexandre
Louis Paquette
Scott Leva
Kory Grim
Max White
Sean Kohnke
Gaston Morrison
Darren Marsman
Susana Baker
Duncan McLeod
Christine Ebadi
Bobby Brown
Brayden Jones
Bart Badzioch
Blair Johannes
Tsu-Ching Yu
Derrick Franklin
Bas Reitsma
Eli Martyr
Rene Bishop
Geoff Williams
Bauston Camilleri
Chad Camilleri
Kostas Tourlentes
Nick Stead
Scott Alan Cook
Alicia Turner
Rick Parker
Darren McGuire
Ric Garcia
Tyler Hall
Peter Schindelhauer
Dino Brancatella
Brook Jones
Chris Mark
Daryl Patchett
Jonny Caines
Neven Pajkic
Zandara Kennedy
Tammy Nera
Tom Bishop Jr.
Spencer Jones
Ron Bell
Michael Armstrong
Joanne Leach
Brent Jones
Sue Parker
Curtis Hibbert
Tes Andemariam
Bernadette Couture
Cameron Bryson
Dimitri Pavlakos
Adam Winlove-Smith
Stephannie Hawkins
E. Nova Zatzman
Mike Gow
Alan Tang
Jen Georgopoulos
Henry Korhonen
Jack Sansone
Jason Lee Bell
Bryan J. Thomas
Clay Virtue
Brad Bunn
Spencer Birman
Joseph Racki
Tim Cody
Roshan Amendra
Neil Adams
Julian Lewis
Kevin Chase
Mike Chow
Peter Seaborn
James Mark
Billy Linders
Scott McLeod
Erron Gee
Ryan Bainbridge
Shak Foroughi
Shin Wook Lim
Sean Rutledge
Gregory Misumi
Quinn Martin
Jim Lyttle
Marc Lombardi
Joe Lalogga
Matthew S. Kennedy
Riley Jones
Royce Hercules
Matthew L. Davis
Eric Daniel
Adam Bulbulia
Brin Alexander
|
|
Stunt Driver |
Nick Alachiotis
Mike Chute
Danny Lima
Owen Walstrom
Jamie Jones
Walter Masko
Billy Oliver
Tyler Hall
Patrick Mark
|
|
Special Effects Coordinator |
Clay Pinney
|
|
Stunt Double |
Mike Chute
Dorian Kingi
David Castillo
Aj Risi
Derek Barnes
Zandara Kennedy
Stephannie Hawkins
David Kynaston
Brin Alexander
|
|
Transportation Coordinator |
Dana Howes
|
|
Stunt Coordinator |
Rick Forsayeth
George Marshall Ruge
|
|
Visual Effects Editor |
Shannon Leigh Olds
Russell Pawson
|
|
Unit Publicist |
Joe Everett
|
|
Post Production Supervisor |
Lisa Rodgers
|
|
Video Assist Operator |
Anthony Nocera
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Costume Design |
April Ferry
|
Makeup Department Head |
Linda Dowds
Maribeth Knezev
|
|
Costume Supervisor |
Cori Burchell
Isabel De Biasio
|
|
Assistant Costume Designer |
Jay Du Boisson
|
|
Hair Department Head |
Vincent Sullivan
|
|
Key Hair Stylist |
Carol Hartwick
|
|
Key Makeup Artist |
Krista Burbidge
|
|
Writing | Characters |
Edward Neumeier
Michael Miner
|
Screenplay |
Joshua Zetumer
|
|
Editing | Editor |
Daniel Rezende
Peter McNulty
|
Digital Intermediate Editor |
Devon Miller
|
|
Digital Intermediate Producer |
Robert E. Phillips
|
|
Assistant Editor |
Brett Carroll
|
|
First Assistant Editor |
Blair Miller
|
|
Digital Colorist |
Mitch Paulson
|
|
Sound | Sound Effects Editor |
Dino DiMuro
Dan Hegeman
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Greg P. Russell
Scott Millan
|
|
Original Music Composer |
Pedro Bromfman
|
|
Orchestrator |
Kevin Kaska
|
|
Foley Editor |
Glenn T. Morgan
|
|
Foley Artist |
Dan O'Connell
John T. Cucci
|
|
Sound Designer |
Jon Title
Karen Vassar Triest
Ann Scibelli
Peter Staubli
Stephen P. Robinson
|
|
Dialogue Editor |
John C. Stuver
Chris Hogan
|
|
ADR Editor |
Michelle Pazer
|
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
Karen Baker Landers
|
|
Supervising ADR Editor |
Chris Jargo
|
|
Music Editor |
Angela Claverie
|
|
Supervising Music Editor |
Chris McGeary
|
|
First Assistant Sound Editor |
Philip D. Morrill
|
|
ADR Mixer |
Travis MacKay
|
|
Sound Mixer |
Glen Gauthier
|
|
Boom Operator |
Steve Switzer
|
|
Art | Supervising Art Director |
Brandt Gordon
|
Production Design |
Martin Whist
|
|
Set Decoration |
Carolyn A. Loucks
|
|
Art Direction |
Patrick Banister
Gregory S. Hooper
David E. Scott
|
|
Property Master |
Christopher Geggie
|
|
Art Department Coordinator |
Dusty Reeves
|
|
Storyboard Artist |
Rob McCallum
|
|
Construction Coordinator |
John Mackenzie
|
|
Head Carpenter |
Brian van de Valk
|
|
Assistant Property Master |
Kevin Lise
|
|
Directing | Director |
José Padilha
|
First Assistant Director |
Jeff J.J. Authors
|
|
Script Supervisor |
Shane B. Scott
|
|
Second Unit Director |
George Marshall Ruge
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
Penny Charter
|
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Lula Carvalho
|
Still Photographer |
Kerry Hayes
|
|
Steadicam Operator |
Angelo Colavecchia
|
|
"A" Camera Operator |
Angelo Colavecchia
|
|
"B" Camera Operator |
Michael Carella
|
|
First Assistant "A" Camera |
Russel Bowie
|
|
Dolly Grip |
Robert Cochrane
Glen Goodchild
|
|
First Assistant "B" Camera |
Ciaran Copelin
|
|
Second Assistant "A" Camera |
Johnathan Holmes
|
|
Second Assistant "B" Camera |
Andrew Lounsbury
|
|
Digital Imaging Technician |
Jasper Vrakking
|
|
Visual Effects | Visual Effects Supervisor |
James E. Price
|
Animation |
Anthony Rizzo
|
|
Digital Compositor |
Jeremy Johnson
|
|
Lighting | Gaffer |
Gary Deneault
Jay Fortune
|
Best Boy Electric |
Doug Reid
|
|
Rigging Gaffer |
Pierre Berube
|
|
Department | Role | Name |