Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 67%
TMDB Rating 6.9
IMDB Rating 7.3
RottenTomatoes Rating 68%

Financials

Revenue: $70,692,101

Budget: $55,000,000

Profit: + $15,692,101


Movie Details

Tag Line: Your ally could become your enemy.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Sep 25, 1998

Rating: R

Run Time: 2h 02m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: France , United Kingdom , United States of America

Production Companies: United Artists , FGM Entertainment


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

A briefcase with undisclosed contents – sought by Irish terrorists and the Russian mob – makes its way into criminals' hands. An Irish liaison assembles a squad of mercenaries, or 'ronin', and gives them the thorny task of recovering the case.


Main Cast

Robert De Niro

Robert De Niro

Sam

Age : 75 | Popularity : 37%

Jean Reno

Jean Reno

Vincent

Age : 70 | Popularity : 34%

Natascha McElhone

Natascha McElhone

Deirdre

Age : N/A | Popularity : 15%

Stellan Skarsgård

Stellan Skarsgård

Gregor

Age : 68 | Popularity : 31%

Sean Bean

Sean Bean

Spence

Age : 60 | Popularity : 100%

Jonathan Pryce

Jonathan Pryce

Seamus O'Rourke

Age : 72 | Popularity : 19%

Skipp Sudduth

Skipp Sudduth

Larry

Age : 62 | Popularity : 7%

Katarina Witt

Katarina Witt

Natacha Kirilova

Age : 53 | Popularity : 3%


Crew

Department Role Name
Directing Director
John Frankenheimer
John Frankenheimer
First Assistant Director
Mishka Cheyko
Mishka Cheyko
Script Supervisor
Angela Allen
Angela Allen
Second Assistant Director
Fanny Aubrespin
Fanny Aubrespin
Second Second Assistant Director
David Artur
David Artur
Production Producer
Frank Mancuso Jr.
Frank Mancuso Jr.
Casting
Margot Capelier
Margot Capelier
Amanda Mackey
Amanda Mackey
Cathy Sandrich
Cathy Sandrich
Executive Producer
Paul Kelmenson
Paul Kelmenson
Associate Producer
Ethel Winant
Ethel Winant
Unit Production Manager
Claude Albouze
Claude Albouze
Casting Associate
Mercedes Kelso
Mercedes Kelso
Location Manager
Jean-Marc Abbou
Jean-Marc Abbou
Production Accountant
Sophie Drouin
Sophie Drouin
Production Coordinator
Kim Doan
Kim Doan
Assistant Production Manager
Dimitri Foresta
Dimitri Foresta
Assistant Extras Casting
Frederic Caillierez
Frederic Caillierez
Casting Assistant
Gérard Lyon
Gérard Lyon
Assistant Location Manager
Catherine Barrès
Catherine Barrès
Location Assistant
Frederic Bacchi
Frederic Bacchi
Assistant Accountant
Carine Barcelo
Carine Barcelo
Assistant Unit Manager
Jérôme Servant
Jérôme Servant
Executive Assistant
Jenni Villegas
Jenni Villegas
Extras Casting
Michele Badrutt
Michele Badrutt
Key Set Production Assistant
David Campi-Lemaire
David Campi-Lemaire
Production Assistant
Xavier Bouraoui
Xavier Bouraoui
Production Driver
Olivier Suffert
Olivier Suffert
Production Secretary
Sandra Benhamou
Sandra Benhamou
Travel Coordinator
Dominique Lefèvre
Dominique Lefèvre
Editing Editor
Antony Gibbs
Antony Gibbs
Color Timer
Dale Caldwell
Dale Caldwell
Assistant Editor
Francesca Emerson
Francesca Emerson
Negative Cutter
Mary Nelson-Duerrstein
Mary Nelson-Duerrstein
Camera Director of Photography
Robert Fraisse
Robert Fraisse
Camera Operator
David Crone
David Crone
First Assistant Camera
Eric Bialas
Eric Bialas
Grip
Jean-Pierre Mas
Jean-Pierre Mas
Aerial Camera
Charlet Recors
Charlet Recors
Steadicam Operator
David Crone
David Crone
Still Photographer
Patrick Camboulive
Patrick Camboulive
Additional Grip
Julien Sesia
Julien Sesia
Assistant Camera
Clyde Miller
Clyde Miller
Camera Loader
Elodie Delettre
Elodie Delettre
Dolly Grip
Pierre Garnier
Pierre Garnier
Second Assistant Camera
Sophie Lemaire
Sophie Lemaire
Second Company Grip
Gilles Floquet
Gilles Floquet
Sound Original Music Composer
Elia Cmiral
Elia Cmiral
Sound Recordist
Bernard Bats
Bernard Bats
Boom Operator
Pierre-Yves Bruneel
Pierre-Yves Bruneel
Assistant Sound Editor
Rubén Domingo
Rubén Domingo
Music Editor
Mike Flicker
Mike Flicker
Orchestrator
Nick Ingman
Nick Ingman
Sound Designer
Mike Le Mare
Mike Le Mare
Sound Effects Editor
Robert Fitzgerald
Robert Fitzgerald
Supervising Sound Editor
Mike Le Mare
Mike Le Mare
ADR Editor
Alexandra Gonzales
Alexandra Gonzales
ADR Mixer
David Boulton
David Boulton
ADR Recordist
Joe Bosco
Joe Bosco
Foley Artist
Gregg Barbanell
Gregg Barbanell
Foley Mixer
Christina Tucker
Christina Tucker
Supervising ADR Editor
Hari Ryatt
Hari Ryatt
Conductor
Nick Ingman
Nick Ingman
Art Production Design
Michael Z. Hanan
Michael Z. Hanan
Set Decoration
Robert Le Corre
Robert Le Corre
Art Direction
Gérard Viard
Gérard Viard
Art Department Coordinator
Joëlle Meffre
Joëlle Meffre
Assistant Art Director
Jean-Claude Bourdin
Jean-Claude Bourdin
Construction Coordinator
Jean-Paul Gaillot
Jean-Paul Gaillot
Construction Foreman
Gilles Allou
Gilles Allou
Leadman
Patrick Dufau
Patrick Dufau
Location Scout
Fabien Pondevaux
Fabien Pondevaux
Set Designer
Marc Flouquet
Marc Flouquet
Standby Painter
Patrick Jamot
Patrick Jamot
Property Master
Gilbert Piéri
Gilbert Piéri
Assistant Property Master
Gilles Piéri
Gilles Piéri
Dressing Prop
Jean-Paul Bernardi
Jean-Paul Bernardi
Property Buyer
Michel Rollant
Michel Rollant
Storyboard Artist
Ted Boonthanakit
Ted Boonthanakit
Title Designer
Jimmy Zelinger
Jimmy Zelinger
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
May Routh
May Routh
Assistant Costume Designer
Judy Shrewsbury
Judy Shrewsbury
Hairstylist
Jane Milon
Jane Milon
Key Hair Stylist
Jean-Charles Bachelier
Jean-Charles Bachelier
Makeup Artist
Liliane Rametta
Liliane Rametta
Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Gary Hood
Gary Hood
Set Costumer
Ann Dunsford
Ann Dunsford
Set Dressing Artist
Bruno Lefebvre
Bruno Lefebvre
Dresser
Karen Muller Serreau
Karen Muller Serreau
Hairdresser
Ilona Herman
Ilona Herman
Key Costumer
Alan Flyng
Alan Flyng
Writing Screenplay
J.D. Zeik
J.D. Zeik
David Mamet
David Mamet
Story
J.D. Zeik
J.D. Zeik
Crew Armorer
Christophe Maratier
Christophe Maratier
Carpenter
Jacky Hardouin
Jacky Hardouin
Craft Service
Fabienne Guicheneuy
Fabienne Guicheneuy
Picture Car Coordinator
Ghislain Le Guisquet
Ghislain Le Guisquet
Set Medic
Cedric Kron
Cedric Kron
Special Effects Coordinator
Georges Demétrau
Georges Demétrau
Stunt Coordinator
Joe Dunne
Joe Dunne
Stunts
Jean-Louis Airola
Jean-Louis Airola
Transportation Captain
Emmanuel Rigaut
Emmanuel Rigaut
Transportation Coordinator
Eric Aufèvre
Eric Aufèvre
Unit Publicist
Michèle Abitbol
Michèle Abitbol
Utility Stunts
Cyril Raffaelli
Cyril Raffaelli
Video Assist Operator
Miguel Allo
Miguel Allo
Thanks
Jeff Robbins
Jeff Robbins
Special Effects Technician
Paul Dimmer
Paul Dimmer
Stunt Double
Jean-Pierre Jarier
Jean-Pierre Jarier
Stunt Driver
Gilbert Bataille
Gilbert Bataille
Dialogue Coach
Alexander Arbatt
Alexander Arbatt
Pilot
Frédéric North
Frédéric North
Technical Advisor
Mick Gould
Mick Gould
Visual Effects Digital Compositors
Mark Breakspear
Mark Breakspear
Compositing Supervisor
Thomas Duval
Thomas Duval
Lighting Chief Lighting Technician
Jean-Claude Le Bras
Jean-Claude Le Bras
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment