Person Details

Birthday: 1963-04-08 00:30:07

Aliases: Дин Норрис , Dean Joseph Norris

Gender: Male

Place of birth: South Bend, Indiana, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 42

TV Involvements: 22


Most Famous Work

Biography

Dean Joseph Norris (born April 8, 1963 height 5' 7" (1,70 m)) is an American actor, best known for portraying DEA agent Hank Schrader on the AMC series Breaking Bad (2008–2013) and town selectman James "Big Jim" Rennie on the CBS series Under the Dome (2013–present). He has also appeared in films such as Lethal Weapon 2 (1989), Total Recall (1990), Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991), Starship Troopers (1997), Little Miss Sunshine (2006), and Evan Almighty (2007). Norris was born in South Bend, Indiana, to Jack, a furniture store owner, and Rosie Norris. He has four sisters. Norris graduated from Clay High School in 1981, where he says he got straight A's. He is a 1985 graduate of Harvard College, where he majored in social studies. He also attended the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art. Norris starred in Tremors: The Series and the film Without Limits. He has had guest spots in other television series including NYPD Blue, The X-Files, The West Wing, and Lost, and has appeared in films including Gattaca and Terminator 2: Judgment Day. Norris is best known for his role as DEA agent Hank Schrader on Breaking Bad, which he played from the show's premiere in 2008 to its final season in 2013. He is currently starring in the CBS series Under the Dome, based on the Stephen King novel of the same name. He plays selectman James "Big Jim" Rennie, the only town council member in the area which is cut off from the rest of the USA; Rennie initially seems to do the right thing in getting the town accustomed to the separation, but he soon starts to abuse his power.

Most Famous Work

Breaking Bad
Average
9

Breaking Bad

(2008) Hank Schrader
Bones
Average
8

Bones

(2005) Don Timmons
The Mentalist
Average
8

The Mentalist

(2008) Sgt. Don Henderson
NCIS
Average
7

NCIS

(2003) Gunnery Sergeant Vestman
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation
Average
8

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation

(2000) Phil Baker
Castle
Average
8

Castle

(2009) John Davis
Lost
Average
8

Lost

(2004) Howard Gray
The Act
Average
8

The Act

(2019) Russ

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 Art
2019 Roy Nicholls
Howard Bacon
Russ
2018 Donald Gaines
Detective Rains
2017 Bob Grace
Glenn Sickleman
Clay "Uncle Daddy" Husser
Jay
Principal Richard Tyler
2015 John Kurlander
Bumpy
Le Loup
Hank Schrader
Ben Franklin
2014 Kent Mooney
Ash Martini
2013 Himself
Buyer
Sgt. Lyle Haugsven
James "Big Jim" Rennie
2012 Bill
2011 N/A
Frank Prescott
Deke
Coach Gardner
2010 Softball Coach
Michael Nelson
2009 John Davis
Dawkins
2008 Sgt. Don Henderson
Leon
Hank Schrader
Nelson
Warren
2007 Jodi's Father
Richard Williams
N/A
Officer Collins
2006 N/A
State Trooper McCleary
N/A
N/A
2005 Don Timmons
N/A
N/A
Det. Rickey
Paul Scanlon
Terrence
2004 N/A
Howard Gray
N/A
N/A
2003 N/A
N/A
Gunnery Sergeant Vestman
N/A
N/A
N/A
2002 N/A
Tim Orley
2001 General Bowden
Sgt. Siegel
Liam Moore
N/A
2000 N/A
N/A
Bob Durham, Juror
Phil Baker
Cole
Officer Roberts
1999 N/A
N/A
Victor 'Vic' Delorio
1998 Dr. Stone
Jackson Lasarr
Bill Dellinger
Scott
Manny Denikolas
1997 Commanding Officer
Cop on the Beat
1996 Ray Johnson
N/A
Detective Carl Messenger
Detective Pike
1995 Dave Grant
Levasseur
Graham Chandler
N/A
Mover
N/A
1994 Red Arrow
Clark
Shep
Detective Marconi
1993 Fleming
Hershiser
N/A
The Squat Man
N/A
1st Scientist
1992 Henderson
The Director
Matt Hobert
1991 Mike
SWAT Team Leader
Lieutenant Martin
1990 Bill
Maddox
SWAT Team Leader
Tony
Det. Sgt. Goodhart
1989 Tim Cavanaugh
Deputy Joe
Cop at Gym (uncredited)
1987 N/A
1985 Martin
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment