Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 75%
TMDB Rating 7.2
IMDB Rating 7.2
RottenTomatoes Rating 88%

Financials

Revenue: $928,760,770

Budget: $150,000,000

Profit: + $778,760,770


Movie Details

Tag Line: Once upon another time...

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: May 19, 2004

Rating: PG

Run Time: 1h 33m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: DreamWorks Pictures , Pacific Data Images , DreamWorks Animation


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Shrek, Fiona and Donkey set off to Far, Far Away to meet Fiona's mother and father. But not everyone is happy. Shrek and the King find it hard to get along, and there's tension in the marriage. The fairy godmother discovers that Shrek has married Fiona instead of her Son Prince Charming and sets about destroying their marriage.


Main Cast

Mike Myers

Mike Myers

Shrek (voice)

Age : 58 | Popularity : 46%

Eddie Murphy

Eddie Murphy

Donkey (voice)

Age : 60 | Popularity : 100%

Cameron Diaz

Cameron Diaz

Princess Fiona (voice)

Age : 49 | Popularity : 45%

Julie Andrews

Julie Andrews

Queen (voice)

Age : 86 | Popularity : 15%

Antonio Banderas

Antonio Banderas

Puss in Boots (voice)

Age : 61 | Popularity : 35%

John Cleese

John Cleese

King (voice)

Age : 82 | Popularity : 23%

Rupert Everett

Rupert Everett

Prince Charming (voice)

Age : 62 | Popularity : 25%

Jennifer Saunders

Jennifer Saunders

Fairy Godmother (voice)

Age : 63 | Popularity : 12%


Crew

Department Role Name
Crew Creative Consultant
Ted Elliott
Ted Elliott
Terry Rossio
Terry Rossio
Thanks
Hans Zimmer
Hans Zimmer
Jane Hartwell
Jane Hartwell
Jennifer Rubin
Jennifer Rubin
Michael Lachance
Michael Lachance
Bill Damaschke
Bill Damaschke
Fumie Kitahara
Fumie Kitahara
Todd Homme
Todd Homme
Corinne Cavallaro
Corinne Cavallaro
Catherine D. Giddings
Catherine D. Giddings
Alison Lima
Alison Lima
Bruce Daitch
Bruce Daitch
Dennis Park
Dennis Park
Edwin R. Leonard
Edwin R. Leonard
Marty Cohen
Marty Cohen
Ann Daly
Ann Daly
Sara Cardone
Sara Cardone
Jodi DiCenzo
Jodi DiCenzo
Bryan Ellenburg
Bryan Ellenburg
Jodi Kershner
Jodi Kershner
Andrew Kopperud
Andrew Kopperud
Jim Mainard
Jim Mainard
Kathy Mandato
Kathy Mandato
Scott McPhail
Scott McPhail
Adrienne Moss
Adrienne Moss
Shana Priesz
Shana Priesz
Kate Swanborg
Kate Swanborg
Michael Trainotti
Michael Trainotti
Lenny Wohl
Lenny Wohl
In Memory Of
William Steig
William Steig
Edip Agi
Edip Agi
Additional Dialogue
Conrad Vernon
Conrad Vernon
Cody Cameron
Cody Cameron
Chris Miller
Chris Miller
Walt Dohrn
Walt Dohrn
David P. Smith
David P. Smith
Supervising Animator
Raman Hui
Raman Hui
James Baxter
James Baxter
Tim Cheung
Tim Cheung
Post-Production Manager
Barbara Ford
Barbara Ford
Systems Administrators & Support
Michael Cutler
Michael Cutler
Frank Richards
Frank Richards
Greg Bulman
Greg Bulman
Alvin Tenpo
Alvin Tenpo
Bart Feliciano
Bart Feliciano
David Fent
David Fent
Rich Marco
Rich Marco
John O'Sullivan
John O'Sullivan
Erik Patton
Erik Patton
Daniel Rich
Daniel Rich
Scott Kilty
Scott Kilty
Derek Mann
Derek Mann
John Detke
John Detke
Carlos Quinonez
Carlos Quinonez
Alex Bochannek
Alex Bochannek
Adam Joseph Czech
Adam Joseph Czech
Christopher S. Stahl
Christopher S. Stahl
Tony Huu Tran
Tony Huu Tran
John Trappey
John Trappey
Additional Music
Stephen Barton
Stephen Barton
James McKee Smith
James McKee Smith
Post Production Supervisor
Andrew Birch
Andrew Birch
Miguel Ángel Poveda
Miguel Ángel Poveda
Sound Design Assistant
Will Files
Will Files
Production Controller
Gary L. Wohlleben
Gary L. Wohlleben
Second Film Editor
Michelle Belforte
Michelle Belforte
Projection
Gene Goins
Gene Goins
Sequence Supervisor
Michael Day
Michael Day
Milton E. Rodriguez-Rios
Milton E. Rodriguez-Rios
Janet Rentel
Janet Rentel
Jin Liou
Jin Liou
Software Engineer
Mark Jackels
Mark Jackels
Executive Music Producer
Sunny Park
Sunny Park
Writing Screenplay
Andrew Adamson
Andrew Adamson
Joe Stillman
Joe Stillman
J. David Stem
J. David Stem
David N. Weiss
David N. Weiss
Story
Andrew Adamson
Andrew Adamson
Jeff Snow
Jeff Snow
Novel
William Steig
William Steig
Head of Story
Chris Miller
Chris Miller
Characters
Charles Perrault
Charles Perrault
Script Consultant
Ted Tally
Ted Tally
Storyboard
Steven E. Gordon
Steven E. Gordon
Story Artist
Walt Dohrn
Walt Dohrn
Story Consultant
Mike de Seve
Mike de Seve
Directing Director
Andrew Adamson
Andrew Adamson
Kelly Asbury
Kelly Asbury
Conrad Vernon
Conrad Vernon
Layout
Matt Aspbury
Matt Aspbury
Editing Editor
Sim Evan-Jones
Sim Evan-Jones
Michael Andrews
Michael Andrews
Assistant Editor
Christopher Knights
Christopher Knights
Kaya S. Kim
Kaya S. Kim
Stereoscopic Editor
Adrian Scherger
Adrian Scherger
Editorial Coordinator
Virginia Wilson
Virginia Wilson
Color Timer
Terry Claborn
Terry Claborn
Editorial Production Assistant
Felicia Sanchez
Felicia Sanchez
First Assistant Editor
John Dorst
John Dorst
Michelle Mendenhall
Michelle Mendenhall
Negative Cutter
Mo Henry
Mo Henry
Digital Colorist
Timothy Peeler
Timothy Peeler
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Isis Mussenden
Isis Mussenden
Sound Original Music Composer
Harry Gregson-Williams
Harry Gregson-Williams
John Powell
John Powell
Foley
Dennie Thorpe
Dennie Thorpe
Jana Vance
Jana Vance
Foley Artist
Ellen Heuer
Ellen Heuer
Supervising Sound Editor
Dennis Leonard
Dennis Leonard
Marilyn McCoppen
Marilyn McCoppen
Sound Designer
Randy Thom
Randy Thom
ADR Recordist
David Lucarelli
David Lucarelli
ADR Mixer
Charleen Richards
Charleen Richards
Sound Engineer
Scott Cochran
Scott Cochran
Carlos Sotolongo
Carlos Sotolongo
Denis St. Amand
Denis St. Amand
Larry Winer
Larry Winer
Music Supervisor
Chris Douridas
Chris Douridas
Foley Editor
Jonathan Null
Jonathan Null
E. Larry Oatfield
E. Larry Oatfield
Orchestrator
Bruce Fowler
Bruce Fowler
Musician
Bruce White
Bruce White
George Doering
George Doering
Mark Berrow
Mark Berrow
Tom Boyd
Tom Boyd
James Thatcher
James Thatcher
Jonathan Evans-Jones
Jonathan Evans-Jones
Peter DiStefano
Peter DiStefano
Peter Davies
Peter Davies
Rachel Bolt
Rachel Bolt
Don Williams
Don Williams
Nicholas Bucknall
Nicholas Bucknall
Anthony Pike
Anthony Pike
Anna Noakes
Anna Noakes
Richard Edwards
Richard Edwards
Mike Hext
Mike Hext
Andrew Crowley
Andrew Crowley
Owen Slade
Owen Slade
Rita Manning
Rita Manning
Warren Zielinski
Warren Zielinski
Jonathan Williams
Jonathan Williams
Skaila Kanga
Skaila Kanga
Jake Walker
Jake Walker
Dan Newell
Dan Newell
Robert King
Robert King
Dolby Consultant
Mark Kenna
Mark Kenna
Sound Mixer
Andy Nelson
Andy Nelson
Anna Behlmer
Anna Behlmer
ADR Editor
Morten Folmer Nielsen
Morten Folmer Nielsen
Ewa Sztompke
Ewa Sztompke
Marilyn McCoppen
Marilyn McCoppen
Music Arranger
Michael A. Levine
Michael A. Levine
Sound Recordist
Robert Renga
Robert Renga
Craig Heath
Craig Heath
Sound Effects Editor
Andre Fenley
Andre Fenley
J.R. Grubbs
J.R. Grubbs
Scott Guitteau
Scott Guitteau
Supervising Dialogue Editor
Marilyn McCoppen
Marilyn McCoppen
ADR Engineer
Derek Casari
Derek Casari
Music Editor
Mark Jan Wlodarkiewicz
Mark Jan Wlodarkiewicz
Scoring Mixer
Alan Meyerson
Alan Meyerson
Foley Recordist
Travis Crenshaw
Travis Crenshaw
Foley Mixer
Frank 'Pepe' Merel
Frank 'Pepe' Merel
Playback Singer
Rich Reising
Rich Reising
Music Coordinator
Julie Imboden Keel
Julie Imboden Keel
Production Production Coordinator
Gabrielle Siegel
Gabrielle Siegel
Kelly Cooney
Kelly Cooney
Liz Borges-Herzog
Liz Borges-Herzog
Angela Ensele
Angela Ensele
Fadi Basem Kandah
Fadi Basem Kandah
Kelly Jean-Ware
Kelly Jean-Ware
Alison Fedrick
Alison Fedrick
Hannibal P. Odisho
Hannibal P. Odisho
Jenny Wolfe-Binder
Jenny Wolfe-Binder
Sunny Ye
Sunny Ye
Marlon Montgomery
Marlon Montgomery
Laura Watts
Laura Watts
Executive Producer
Jeffrey Katzenberg
Jeffrey Katzenberg
Producer
Aron Warner
Aron Warner
John H. Williams
John H. Williams
David Lipman
David Lipman
Casting
Leslee Feldman
Leslee Feldman
Head of Production
Teresa Cheng
Teresa Cheng
ADR Voice Casting
Mickie McGowan
Mickie McGowan
Production Supervisor
Philip R. Garrett
Philip R. Garrett
Carol Norton
Carol Norton
Julie M. McDonald
Julie M. McDonald
Jennifer Freeman
Jennifer Freeman
Holly Edwards
Holly Edwards
Andre de Oliviera Araujo
Andre de Oliviera Araujo
Michael Garner
Michael Garner
Andrea Stoops
Andrea Stoops
Jenna Grigg Thomas
Jenna Grigg Thomas
Darci Zalvin
Darci Zalvin
Tonia Pizzato
Tonia Pizzato
Stacy Rentel
Stacy Rentel
Claudia Southmartin
Claudia Southmartin
Laura Lockwood
Laura Lockwood
Casting Associate
Christi Soper
Christi Soper
Post Coordinator
Shad Davis
Shad Davis
Production Manager
Kristen D. Chidel
Kristen D. Chidel
Jerome Solomon
Jerome Solomon
Casting Assistant
Celeste Leger
Celeste Leger
Publicist
Olivier Mouroux
Olivier Mouroux
Art Department Production Assistant
Sarah Maria Goodwin
Sarah Maria Goodwin
Production Assistant
Chris Milano
Chris Milano
Post Production Coordinator
Wayne Hellinger
Wayne Hellinger
Executive Assistant
Laurel Graydon
Laurel Graydon
Human Resources
Jaclyn T. Yee
Jaclyn T. Yee
Production Executive
Denise Minter
Denise Minter
Art Production Design
Guillaume Aretos
Guillaume Aretos
Art Direction
Steve Pilcher
Steve Pilcher
Production Illustrator
Shannon Jeffries
Shannon Jeffries
Henrik Tamm
Henrik Tamm
Peter Zaslav
Peter Zaslav
James Wood Wilson
James Wood Wilson
Yuri Bartoli
Yuri Bartoli
Christian Schellewald
Christian Schellewald
Kory Heinzen
Kory Heinzen
Julia Woolf
Julia Woolf
Huy K. Nguyen
Huy K. Nguyen
Robert MacKenzie
Robert MacKenzie
Ruben Hickman
Ruben Hickman
Yoriko Ito
Yoriko Ito
Alexandre Puvilland
Alexandre Puvilland
Jo Watanabe
Jo Watanabe
Erwin Madrid
Erwin Madrid
Art Department Assistant
Travis Koller
Travis Koller
Sculptor
Tim Lawrence
Tim Lawrence
Dennis Gordon
Dennis Gordon
Charles Rivera
Charles Rivera
Set Designer
Craig Edelblut
Craig Edelblut
Paul Westcott
Paul Westcott
Visual Effects Animation
Serguei Kouchnerov
Serguei Kouchnerov
Randy Dormans
Randy Dormans
Kevin Koch
Kevin Koch
Julie Nelson
Julie Nelson
Jason Spencer Galsworthy
Jason Spencer Galsworthy
Emilio Ghorayeb
Emilio Ghorayeb
Morgan R. Kelly
Morgan R. Kelly
Marek Kochout
Marek Kochout
Kavita Khosla
Kavita Khosla
Darrin Butts
Darrin Butts
Mariko Hoshi
Mariko Hoshi
Chris Wahl
Chris Wahl
Ethan Hurd
Ethan Hurd
Dan Wagner
Dan Wagner
Melanie Cordan
Melanie Cordan
Rudi Bloss
Rudi Bloss
Linda Bel
Linda Bel
Kenny Chung
Kenny Chung
Raffaella Filipponi
Raffaella Filipponi
Eric Lessard
Eric Lessard
David Spivack
David Spivack
Don Venhaus
Don Venhaus
Heather Knight
Heather Knight
Patrick Bonneau
Patrick Bonneau
Antony Gray
Antony Gray
Kevin O'Hara
Kevin O'Hara
Lou Dellarosa
Lou Dellarosa
James Hull
James Hull
Ken Morrissey
Ken Morrissey
Kevan Shorey
Kevan Shorey
Roberto Espanto Domingo
Roberto Espanto Domingo
Nick Craven
Nick Craven
Jeffrey Joe
Jeffrey Joe
Jaime Castañeda
Jaime Castañeda
Van Phan
Van Phan
Dave Burgess
Dave Burgess
Jeremy Bernstein
Jeremy Bernstein
Manu Ittina
Manu Ittina
Sean Mahoney
Sean Mahoney
Bill E. Miller
Bill E. Miller
Luci Napier
Luci Napier
Pres Romanillos
Pres Romanillos
Carlos M. Rosas
Carlos M. Rosas
Trish Schutz-Krause
Trish Schutz-Krause
Kevin Vassey
Kevin Vassey
Philip K. Livingston Jr.
Philip K. Livingston Jr.
Sean McLaughlin
Sean McLaughlin
Damon Riesberg
Damon Riesberg
Sang Uoon Kim
Sang Uoon Kim
Robert J. Weaver
Robert J. Weaver
Stephen Dobbs
Stephen Dobbs
Monika Erande
Monika Erande
Nathan Fok
Nathan Fok
Lee Graft
Lee Graft
Tim Keenan
Tim Keenan
Robert Kosai
Robert Kosai
Sean White
Sean White
Kalim Winata
Kalim Winata
Ken Yao
Ken Yao
Emile Ghorayeb
Emile Ghorayeb
Enrique Navarrete Gil
Enrique Navarrete Gil
Mark Pudleiner
Mark Pudleiner
Sean Springer
Sean Springer
Thomas Paul Thesen
Thomas Paul Thesen
Layout Supervisor
Bob Whitehill
Bob Whitehill
Animation Director
Chung Chan
Chung Chan
Trey Thomas
Trey Thomas
Visual Effects Coordinator
Christopher Sinnott
Christopher Sinnott
Jacqueline Hutchinson
Jacqueline Hutchinson
Visual Effects Supervisor
Ken Bielenberg
Ken Bielenberg
Philippe Gluckman
Philippe Gluckman
Animation Supervisor
James Baxter
James Baxter
VFX Artist
Aaron Williams
Aaron Williams
David Settlow
David Settlow
Creature Technical Director
Terran Boylan
Terran Boylan
Ryan Shawn Lewis
Ryan Shawn Lewis
Peter Farson
Peter Farson
Milana Huang
Milana Huang
Luca Prasso
Luca Prasso
Dick Walsh
Dick Walsh
Gilbert Davoud
Gilbert Davoud
Sandy Kao
Sandy Kao
Mariette Marinus
Mariette Marinus
Dug Stanat
Dug Stanat
Zsoka Barkacs
Zsoka Barkacs
Daniel Dawson
Daniel Dawson
Quintin King
Quintin King
Penny Leyton
Penny Leyton
Stephan Osterburg
Stephan Osterburg
Nico Scapel
Nico Scapel
Marc Wilhite
Marc Wilhite
Emre Yilmaz
Emre Yilmaz
Character Designer
Tom Hester
Tom Hester
Digital Compositors
Ryan Trenhaile
Ryan Trenhaile
Matte Painter
Noah Klocek
Noah Klocek
Modeling
Charlie Ramos
Charlie Ramos
Facundo Rabaudi
Facundo Rabaudi
Brian Deans-Rowe
Brian Deans-Rowe
Steve McGrath
Steve McGrath
Joshua West
Joshua West
John Koren Dodelson
John Koren Dodelson
Pasha Ivanov
Pasha Ivanov
Benjamin Williams
Benjamin Williams
Head of Animation
Nick Foster
Nick Foster
Visual Effects
Amy Rae Jones
Amy Rae Jones
Animation Production Assistant
Aaron Stewart
Aaron Stewart
Compositing Supervisor
Adam Ghering
Adam Ghering
Animation Technical Director
Matt Authement
Matt Authement
Stereoscopic Supervisor
Phil 'Captain 3D' McNally
Phil 'Captain 3D' McNally
Lighting Master Lighting Artist
Wayne Stables
Wayne Stables
Ken Ball
Ken Ball
Annmarie Koenig
Annmarie Koenig
Stephanie Mulqueen
Stephanie Mulqueen
Joe Palrang
Joe Palrang
Chanda Cummings
Chanda Cummings
Philippe Denis
Philippe Denis
Geri Smith
Geri Smith
Lighting Artist
Ronman Yiu Yan Ng
Ronman Yiu Yan Ng
Peter Szewczyk
Peter Szewczyk
Gabriel Portnof
Gabriel Portnof
Andrew McPhillips
Andrew McPhillips
Ye Won Cho
Ye Won Cho
Jung Jin Song
Jung Jin Song
Stephen Bailey
Stephen Bailey
Alan Cheney
Alan Cheney
Adam Chin
Adam Chin
Jimmy Maidens
Jimmy Maidens
Marc Miller
Marc Miller
Yuko Okumura
Yuko Okumura
Ben Radcliffe
Ben Radcliffe
Frank Ritlop
Frank Ritlop
Nathania Vishnevsky
Nathania Vishnevsky
Craig Welsh
Craig Welsh
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment