Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $294,800,000
Budget: $80,000,000
Profit: + $214,800,000
Movie Details
Tag Line: Some places never let you go.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 8
Release Date: Feb 14, 2010
Rating:
Run Time: 2h 18m
Original Language: English
Website: Link
Production Countries: United States of America
Production Companies: Paramount , Phoenix Pictures , Sikelia Productions , Appian Way
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch Shutter Island
Stream with a subscription
Stream
on Showtime
Stream
on fuboTV
Stream
on Paramount Plus Apple TV Channel
Stream
on Showtime Roku Premium Channel
Stream
on DIRECTV
Stream
on Showtime Amazon Channel
Stream
on Showtime Paramountplus Bundle
Stream
on Showtime Apple TV Channel
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
World War II soldier-turned-U.S. Marshal Teddy Daniels investigates the disappearance of a patient from a hospital for the criminally insane, but his efforts are compromised by troubling visions and a mysterious doctor.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Robert Richardson
|
Steadicam Operator |
Larry McConkey
|
|
Still Photographer |
Andrew Cooper
|
|
Second Unit Director of Photography |
Robert Legato
|
|
Grip |
William L. Flanagan
Michael Duarte
David C. Romano
Hugh McCallum
Wilfredo Usuga
Ed Searles
Sean Hadley
|
|
Dolly Grip |
Daniel Pershing
|
|
Directing | Director |
Martin Scorsese
|
First Assistant Director |
Joseph P. Reidy
Amy Herman
|
|
Second Unit Director |
Robert Legato
|
|
Script Supervisor |
Martha Pinson
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
Amy Lauritsen
John Silvestri
|
|
Second Second Assistant Director |
Freida Orange
|
|
Production | Producer |
Martin Scorsese
Mike Medavoy
Arnold Messer
Brad Fischer
|
Casting |
Ellen Lewis
|
|
Researcher |
Marianne Bower
|
|
Location Manager |
Robin Citrin
|
|
Executive Producer |
Louis Phillips
|
|
Casting Associate |
Meghan Rafferty
|
|
Sound | Supervising Sound Editor |
Eugene Gearty
Philip Stockton
|
Foley Editor |
Kam Chan
Jamie Baker
|
|
Supervising ADR Editor |
Marissa Littlefield
|
|
Music Supervisor |
Robbie Robertson
|
|
Dialogue Editor |
Fred Rosenberg
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Tom Fleischman
|
|
Music Editor |
Jennifer Dunnington
|
|
Sound Mixer |
Petur Hliddal
|
|
Art | Production Design |
Dante Ferretti
|
Supervising Art Director |
Robert Guerra
|
|
Set Decoration |
Francesca Lo Schiavo
|
|
Title Designer |
Randall Balsmeyer
|
|
Art Direction |
Christina Ann Wilson
Max Biscoe
|
|
Assistant Art Director |
Barbra Matis
Patricia Woodbridge
Hinju Kim
Marion Kolsby
|
|
Construction Coordinator |
Thomas A. Morris Jr.
|
|
Property Master |
Scott Getzinger
|
|
Assistant Property Master |
Michael Jortner
Duke Scoppa
Cathy Scorsese
|
|
Set Dresser |
Wayne Brackett
Joseph DeLuca
Gabor Medveczky
Julio Daniel Rodriguez
Paul Alexander Larkin
|
|
Editing | Editor |
Thelma Schoonmaker
|
Digital Intermediate |
Curtis Lindersmith
Chris Taft
Yvan Lucas
Tom Reiser
|
|
First Assistant Editor |
Scott Brock
|
|
Writing | Novel |
Dennis Lehane
|
Screenplay |
Laeta Kalogridis
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Costume Design |
Sandy Powell
|
Hairstylist |
Alan D'Angerio
Kathryn Blondell
|
|
Makeup Department Head |
Manlio Rocchetti
|
|
Costume Supervisor |
David Davenport
Denise Andres
|
|
Hair Department Head |
Jerry Popolis
|
|
Key Makeup Artist |
Patricia Regan
|
|
Key Hair Stylist |
Christine Fennell
|
|
Makeup Artist |
Sian Grigg
|
|
Key Costumer |
Debbie Holbrook
|
|
Assistant Costume Designer |
Lisa Padovani
|
|
Tailor |
Ann Powderly
Joni M. Huth
Bettina Hastie
|
|
Ager/Dyer |
John Cowell
Dianna Reardon
|
|
Crew | Special Effects Coordinator |
R. Bruce Steinheimer
|
Pilot |
Al Cerullo
|
|
Stunt Coordinator |
Blaise Corrigan
G. A. Aguilar
|
|
Digital Effects Supervisor |
Robert Chapin
|
|
Visual Effects Editor |
Wenden K. Baldwin
|
|
Stunt Double |
George B. Colucci Jr.
Paul Marini
Mark Fichera
Stephen Mann
Matthew C Dumond
Stephen Leavins
|
|
Stunts |
Jeffrey Lee Gibson
Ian Mclaughlin
Chris Barnes
|
|
Stand In |
Susan Garfield
|
|
Armorer |
Guillaume DeLouche
David Fencl
James P. Meehan
|
|
CG Supervisor |
Luke McDonald
Adam Watkins
|
|
Marine Coordinator |
Matthew H. O'Connor
|
|
Visual Effects | Visual Effects Producer |
Ron Ames
Christina Graff
Magdalena Wolf
David Sanger
Shannon Blake Gans
Jonathan Stone
|
Visual Effects Supervisor |
Matthew Gratzner
Ben Grossmann
Paul Graff
Robert Legato
|
|
Visual Effects Coordinator |
Llyr Tobias Johansen
Paula Diane Lopez
Ariane Rosier
|
|
Lighting | Chief Lighting Technician |
Ian Kincaid
|
Electrician |
Jack McPhee
Simone Perusse
Kim Kono
Robert Cuddy
Dave Provenzano
Jose 'Flecha' Hernandez
|
|
Rigging Grip |
Andrew Bell
R. Scott Forster
Tobias Haller
Michael S. Roberts
|
|
Department | Role | Name |
Join the discussion
Please Log in to comment