Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 48%
TMDB Rating 5.8
IMDB Rating 6.1
RottenTomatoes Rating 66%

Financials

Revenue: $7,810,000

Budget: $45,000,000

Profit: - $-37,190,000


Movie Details

Tag Line: Fight evil... With evil.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Sep 16, 2009

Rating: R

Run Time: 1h 44m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: France , Czech Republic , United Kingdom

Production Companies: Davis-Films , Czech Anglo Productions , Wandering Star Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Main Cast

James Purefoy

James Purefoy

Solomon Kane

Age : 55 | Popularity : 14%

Pete Postlethwaite

Pete Postlethwaite

William Crowthorn

Age : 65 | Popularity : 16%

Alice Krige

Alice Krige

Katherine Crowthorn

Age : 65 | Popularity : 2%

Mackenzie Crook

Mackenzie Crook

Father Michael

Age : 48 | Popularity : 30%

Max von Sydow

Max von Sydow

Josiah Kane

Age : 90 | Popularity : 20%

Jason Flemyng

Jason Flemyng

Malachi

Age : 53 | Popularity : 30%

Rachel Hurd-Wood

Rachel Hurd-Wood

Meredith Crowthorn

Age : 29 | Popularity : 5%

Mark O'Neal

Mark O'Neal

Kane's Soldier #1

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%

Robert Orr

Robert Orr

Kane's Soldier #2

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%

Richard Ryan

Richard Ryan

Kane's Soldier #3

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%

Ian Whyte

Ian Whyte

Devil's Reaper

Age : 48 | Popularity : 6%

Geoff Bell

Geoff Bell

Beard

Age : 57 | Popularity : 13%

Rory McCann

Rory McCann

McNess

Age : 50 | Popularity : 7%

Curtis Matthew

Curtis Matthew

Old Man

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%

Samuel Roukin

Samuel Roukin

Marcus Kane

Age : 39 | Popularity : 5%

James Babson

James Babson

Skinhead

Age : 45 | Popularity : 4%

Anthony Wilks

Anthony Wilks

Edward Crowthorn

Age : 37 | Popularity : 3%

Isabel Bassett

Isabel Bassett

The Witch

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%

Patrick Hurd-Wood

Patrick Hurd-Wood

Samuel Crowthorn

Age : 24 | Popularity : 3%

Marek Vašut

Marek Vašut

Tattoo

Age : 59 | Popularity : 4%

Christian Dunckley Clark

Christian Dunckley Clark

Lieutenant Malthus

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%

Frantisek Deak

Frantisek Deak

Cowering Guard

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%

Thomas McEnchroe

Thomas McEnchroe

Young Monk

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%

Andrew Whitlaw

Andrew Whitlaw

Older Monk

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%

Lucas Stone

Lucas Stone

Young Solomon

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%

Robert Russell

Robert Russell

Abbott

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%

Matthew Stirling

Matthew Stirling

Eye Patch

Age : N/A | Popularity : 0%

Laura Baranik

Laura Baranik

Prisoner

Age : 36 | Popularity : 3%

Andrea Miltner

Andrea Miltner

Old Woman Captive

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%

Philip Winchester

Philip Winchester

Henry Telford

Age : 38 | Popularity : 12%


Crew

Department Role Name
Sound Original Music Composer
Klaus Badelt
Klaus Badelt
Supervising Sound Editor
Stefan Henrix
Stefan Henrix
Sound Effects Editor
Andy Kennedy
Andy Kennedy
Lee Walpole
Lee Walpole
Steve Browell
Steve Browell
Jack Whittaker
Jack Whittaker
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Martin Jensen
Martin Jensen
Sound Mixer
Paul Hamblin
Paul Hamblin
Tomáš Bělohradský
Tomáš Bělohradský
Foley Artist
Jack Stew
Jack Stew
ADR Editor
Steve Little
Steve Little
Sound Mix Technician
Markus Moll
Markus Moll
ADR Recordist
Forbes Noonan
Forbes Noonan
Foley Recordist
Alexandros Sidiropoulos
Alexandros Sidiropoulos
Music Editor
Robin Whittaker
Robin Whittaker
Boom Operator
Ales Pekárek
Ales Pekárek
Production Casting
John Hubbard
John Hubbard
Ros Hubbard
Ros Hubbard
Nancy Bishop
Nancy Bishop
Producer
Samuel Hadida
Samuel Hadida
Paul Berrow
Paul Berrow
ADR Voice Casting
Abigail Barbier
Abigail Barbier
Visual Effects Creature Design
Patrick Tatopoulos
Patrick Tatopoulos
Visual Effects Producer
Stephen Elson
Stephen Elson
Carla Diamond
Carla Diamond
Tim Field
Tim Field
François-Xavier Aubague
François-Xavier Aubague
Pierre Escande
Pierre Escande
Tereza Mandic Listikova
Tereza Mandic Listikova
CG Artist
Jonathan Wood
Jonathan Wood
James Nicholl
James Nicholl
Nicholas Hampshire
Nicholas Hampshire
Nick Hanks
Nick Hanks
Visual Effects Supervisor
Laurens Ehrmann
Laurens Ehrmann
Simon Carr
Simon Carr
Gary E. Beach
Gary E. Beach
Andrew Morley
Andrew Morley
Visual Effects Coordinator
Lucy Tanner
Lucy Tanner
Samantha Tracey
Samantha Tracey
Michele De Benedetti
Michele De Benedetti
Special Effects Supervisor
Pavel Sagner
Pavel Sagner
Kamil Jaffar
Kamil Jaffar
3D Artist
Imran Sajid
Imran Sajid
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
John Bloomfield
John Bloomfield
Wigmaker
Erwin H. Kupitz
Erwin H. Kupitz
Makeup Designer
Paul Pattison
Paul Pattison
Special Effects Makeup Artist
Brian Wade
Brian Wade
Makeup & Hair
Ivo Strangmüller
Ivo Strangmüller
Linda Eisenhamerova
Linda Eisenhamerova
Barbara Kichi
Barbara Kichi
Gabriela Poláková
Gabriela Poláková
Ruzena Novotna
Ruzena Novotna
Costume Supervisor
Sarka Zvolenska
Sarka Zvolenska
Costume Assistant
Patricie Šoptenková
Patricie Šoptenková
Set Costumer
Maria Hubackova
Maria Hubackova
Seamstress
Larisa Šrámková
Larisa Šrámková
Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Josef Rarach
Josef Rarach
Ruzena Novotna
Ruzena Novotna
Vlad Taupesh
Vlad Taupesh
Lisa Buscher
Lisa Buscher
Costumer
Jitka Svecova
Jitka Svecova
Jirina Eisenhamerova
Jirina Eisenhamerova
Wardrobe Coordinator
Dita Valentinova
Dita Valentinova
Art Art Direction
David Baxa
David Baxa
Production Design
Ricky Eyres
Ricky Eyres
Set Dresser
Stefan Mily
Stefan Mily
Concept Artist
Greg Staples
Greg Staples
Chris Rosewarne
Chris Rosewarne
Tobie Cote
Tobie Cote
Enrique Torres
Enrique Torres
Set Decoration
Lee Gordon
Lee Gordon
Storyboard Artist
Kurt Van Der Basch
Kurt Van Der Basch
Tyler Gooden
Tyler Gooden
Michel Doré
Michel Doré
Property Master
Ray McNeill
Ray McNeill
Draughtsman
Pavel Tatar
Pavel Tatar
Art Department Coordinator
Katherin-Ellen Zabehlicky
Katherin-Ellen Zabehlicky
Art Department Assistant
Lukás Kraina
Lukás Kraina
Title Designer
Benjamin Cuenod
Benjamin Cuenod
Camera Director of Photography
Dan Laustsen
Dan Laustsen
Camera Operator
Miro Gábor
Miro Gábor
Second Unit Director of Photography
Tim Wooster
Tim Wooster
Aerial Director of Photography
Adam Dale
Adam Dale
Still Photographer
Larry D. Horricks
Larry D. Horricks
Key Grip
Ivo Grešák
Ivo Grešák
First Assistant "B" Camera
Frantisek Novák
Frantisek Novák
First Assistant Camera
Jan Carda
Jan Carda
Dolly Grip
Prokop Satochin
Prokop Satochin
Editing Editor
Andrew MacRitchie
Andrew MacRitchie
First Assistant Editor
Mark Sanger
Mark Sanger
Color Timer
Mathieu Reid
Mathieu Reid
Assistant Editor
Attila Kovacs
Attila Kovacs
Adam Gough
Adam Gough
Digital Colorist
Stuart Fyvie
Stuart Fyvie
Writing Characters
Robert E. Howard
Robert E. Howard
Screenplay
M.J. Bassett
M.J. Bassett
Directing Director
M.J. Bassett
M.J. Bassett
Script Supervisor
Kazi Kopecka
Kazi Kopecka
Crew Special Effects Technician
Jirí Vater
Jirí Vater
Miroslav Miclík
Miroslav Miclík
Milos Brosinger
Milos Brosinger
Rudolf Tudzaroff
Rudolf Tudzaroff
Visual Effects Editor
Laura Jennings
Laura Jennings
Phil Ashton
Phil Ashton
Jakub Olexa
Jakub Olexa
CG Supervisor
Tushar Kewlani
Tushar Kewlani
Indraneel Guha
Indraneel Guha
Xavier Allard
Xavier Allard
Pyrotechnician
Mike Kelt
Mike Kelt
Video Assist Operator
Michal Chadima
Michal Chadima
Aerial Coordinator
Lucia Foster Found
Lucia Foster Found
Animal Coordinator
Ota Bares
Ota Bares
Lighting Gaffer
Petr Konrád
Petr Konrád
Kriz David
Kriz David
Electrician
Martin Tichy
Martin Tichy
Colin Holloway
Colin Holloway
Geoff Holloway
Geoff Holloway
Petr Hons
Petr Hons
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment