Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 73%
TMDB Rating 6.4
IMDB Rating 6.4
RottenTomatoes Rating 78%

Financials

Revenue: $128,884,132

Budget: $65,000,000

Profit: + $63,884,132


Movie Details

Tag Line: Space will never be the same.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Jul 31, 2000

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 2h 10m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Digital Image Associates , Village Roadshow Pictures , Malpaso Productions , Mad Chance , Clipsal Films , Warner Bros. Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Frank Corvin, ‘Hawk’ Hawkins, Jerry O'Neill and ‘Tank’ Sullivan were hotdog members of Project Daedalus, the Air Force's test program for space travel, but their hopes were dashed in 1958 with the formation of NASA and the use of trained chimps. They blackmail their way into orbit when Russia's mysterious ‘Ikon’ communications satellite's orbit begins to degrade and threatens to crash to Earth.


Main Cast

Clint Eastwood

Clint Eastwood

Frank Corvin

Age : 89 | Popularity : 23%

Tommy Lee Jones

Tommy Lee Jones

Hawk Hawkins

Age : 73 | Popularity : 56%

Donald Sutherland

Donald Sutherland

Jerry O`Neill

Age : 84 | Popularity : 17%

James Garner

James Garner

Tank Sullivan

Age : 86 | Popularity : 10%

James Cromwell

James Cromwell

Bob Gerson

Age : 80 | Popularity : 11%

Marcia Gay Harden

Marcia Gay Harden

Sara Holland

Age : 60 | Popularity : 13%

William Devane

William Devane

Eugene Davis

Age : 80 | Popularity : 6%

Loren Dean

Loren Dean

Ethan Glance

Age : 50 | Popularity : 8%


Crew

Department Role Name
Directing Director
Clint Eastwood
Clint Eastwood
Script Supervisor
Mable Lawson-McCrary
Mable Lawson-McCrary
First Assistant Director
Robert Lorenz
Robert Lorenz
Assistant Director
Tom Rooker
Tom Rooker
Writing Screenplay
Howard Klausner
Howard Klausner
Ken Kaufman
Ken Kaufman
Production Producer
Clint Eastwood
Clint Eastwood
Andrew Lazar
Andrew Lazar
Casting
Phyllis Huffman
Phyllis Huffman
Liz Keigley
Liz Keigley
Sari E. Keigley
Sari E. Keigley
Unit Production Manager
Patricia Churchill
Patricia Churchill
Executive In Charge Of Production
Daniel R. Chavez
Daniel R. Chavez
Location Manager
Kokayi Ampah
Kokayi Ampah
Production Coordinator
Carla Aucoin
Carla Aucoin
Casting Assistant
Janet Farris
Janet Farris
Casting Associate
Olivia Harris
Olivia Harris
Sound Original Music Composer
Lennie Niehaus
Lennie Niehaus
Boom Operator
Flash Deros
Flash Deros
Production Sound Mixer
Walt Martin
Walt Martin
Supervising Sound Editor
Alan Robert Murray
Alan Robert Murray
Bub Asman
Bub Asman
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Christopher Boyes
Christopher Boyes
Michael Semanick
Michael Semanick
Sound Designer
Christopher Boyes
Christopher Boyes
David Farmer
David Farmer
Foley Editor
Bob Beher
Bob Beher
Michael Dressel
Michael Dressel
Sound Effects Editor
Phil Benson
Phil Benson
Teresa Eckton
Teresa Eckton
Ken Fischer
Ken Fischer
Scott Guitteau
Scott Guitteau
Glenn Hoskinson
Glenn Hoskinson
Gary Krivacek
Gary Krivacek
Anthony Milch
Anthony Milch
Howard Neiman
Howard Neiman
Supervising ADR Editor
Juno J. Ellis
Juno J. Ellis
Gloria D'Alessandro
Gloria D'Alessandro
Sound Editor
Ken Fischer
Ken Fischer
Jason King
Jason King
ADR Editor
Denise Horta
Denise Horta
Stephen Janisz
Stephen Janisz
Music Editor
Donald Harris
Donald Harris
Dialogue Editor
Gloria D'Alessandro
Gloria D'Alessandro
Kimberly Ellen Lowe
Kimberly Ellen Lowe
Mildred Iatrou
Mildred Iatrou
Supervising Dialogue Editor
Lucy Coldsnow-Smith
Lucy Coldsnow-Smith
Camera Director of Photography
Jack Green
Jack Green
Still Photographer
Ken Regan
Ken Regan
Camera Operator
Stephen S. Campanelli
Stephen S. Campanelli
Steadicam Operator
Stephen S. Campanelli
Stephen S. Campanelli
Underwater Director of Photography
Pete Romano
Pete Romano
Key Grip
Charles Saldana
Charles Saldana
Dolly Grip
Charles W. Wayt
Charles W. Wayt
Editing Editor
Joel Cox
Joel Cox
Assistant Editor
Don Roth
Don Roth
Gary D. Roach
Gary D. Roach
Color Timer
Bob Kaiser
Bob Kaiser
Colorist
Tim Safarik
Tim Safarik
Negative Cutter
Mo Henry
Mo Henry
Doug Jones
Doug Jones
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Deborah Hopper
Deborah Hopper
Key Hair Stylist
Janice Alexander
Janice Alexander
Makeup Artist
Allan A. Apone
Allan A. Apone
Charlene Roberson
Charlene Roberson
Key Makeup Artist
Tania McComas
Tania McComas
Francisco X. Pérez
Francisco X. Pérez
Hair Department Head
Carol A. O'Connell
Carol A. O'Connell
Key Costumer
Lynda Foote
Lynda Foote
Set Costumer
Darryl M. Athons
Darryl M. Athons
Ann Culotta
Ann Culotta
Steve Ellsworth
Steve Ellsworth
Art Production Design
Henry Bumstead
Henry Bumstead
Art Direction
Jack G. Taylor Jr.
Jack G. Taylor Jr.
Set Decoration
Richard C. Goddard
Richard C. Goddard
Greensman
Bobby Joe Garren
Bobby Joe Garren
Painter
Gary Metzen
Gary Metzen
Set Designer
Joseph G. Pacelli Jr.
Joseph G. Pacelli Jr.
Steven M. Saylor
Steven M. Saylor
Bruce West
Bruce West
Construction Coordinator
Clarence Lynn Price
Clarence Lynn Price
Property Master
Michael Sexton
Michael Sexton
Crew Propmaker
Tony Chavez
Tony Chavez
Visual Effects Editor
Nicolas Anastassiou
Nicolas Anastassiou
John Bartle
John Bartle
Lars Jensvold
Lars Jensvold
Stunt Coordinator
Buddy Van Horn
Buddy Van Horn
Visual Effects Special Effects Supervisor
John Frazier
John Frazier
Visual Effects Coordinator
Nelson Cabrera
Nelson Cabrera
Susan Greenhow
Susan Greenhow
Lisa Todd
Lisa Todd
Visual Effects Producer
Dana Friedman
Dana Friedman
Judith Weaver
Judith Weaver
Visual Effects Supervisor
Michael Owens
Michael Owens
Lighting Rigging Grip
Bud Heller
Bud Heller
Rigging Gaffer
John Lacy
John Lacy
Chief Lighting Technician
Tom Stern
Tom Stern
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment