Person Details

Birthday: 1940-01-27 22:14:54

Aliases: Jim Crowell , Jamie Cromwell , Джеймс Кромуэлл , Τζέιμς Κρόμγουελ

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Los Angeles, California, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 62

TV Involvements: 20


Most Famous Work

Biography

James Oliver Cromwell is an American film and television actor, probably best known for his role as Dr. Zefram Cochrane in Star Trek: First Contact. He has been nominated for an Oscar, three Emmy Awards, and four Screen Actors Guild Awards during his career. Cromwell was born in Los Angeles, California and was raised in Manhattan, New York. He was adopted by actress Kay Johnson and actor, director and producer John Cromwell, who was blacklisted during the McCarthy era. He was educated at The Hill School, Middlebury College and Carnegie Institute of Technology (now Carnegie Mellon University), where he studied engineering. Like both his parents, he was drawn to the theater, doing everything from Shakespeare to experimental plays. He has long been an advocate of leftist causes. In an October 2008 interview, he strongly attacked the Republican Party and the George W. Bush administration, saying their controversial foreign policy would "either destroy us or the entire planet." He became a vegetarian in 1974 after seeing a stockyard in Texas and experiencing the "smell, terror and anxiety." He became an ethical vegan while playing the character of Farmer Hoggett in the movie Babe in 1995. He frequently speaks out on issues regarding animal cruelty for PETA, largely the treatment of pigs. Cromwell was married to Anne Ulvestad from 1976 to 1986. They had three children. He married his second wife, Julie Cobb, on 29 May 1986.


Most Famous Work

American Horror Story
Average
7

American Horror Story

(2011) Dr. Arthur Arden
Star Trek: The Next Generation
Average
8

Star Trek: The Next Generation

(1987) Jaglom Shrek
24
Average
8

24

(2001) Phillip Bauer
I, Robot
Average
7

I, Robot

(2004) Dr. Alfred Lanning
Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom
Average
7

Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom

(2018) Benjamin Lockwood
The West Wing
Average
8

The West Wing

(1999) President D. Wire Newman
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine
Average
8
Knight Rider
Average
7

Knight Rider

(1982) Curtis

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2020 John Brown
2019 Joseph David Martin
Douglas Coe
2018 Benjamin Lockwood
Ewan Roy
2017 Yanek
The Judge
2016 Henry Morgenthau Sr.
Cardinal Michael Spencer
himself
J.R.
Narrator
2015 Dr. Abel Evergood
2014 Professor Robert Callaghan (voice)
Jacob Wheeler
2013 Justice Sumpter
2012 Craig Morrison
Haussman
The Ancient Mariner
Terence Parker
Himself
2011 Dr. Arthur Arden
Clifton
Bud Vogel
Narrator
2010 Pope Pius XII
Ogden Phipps
2009 Major General Alexander A. Vandegrift / Fleet Admiral William Halsey
Dr. Lionel Canter
N/A
Henry 'Hank' Paulson
Himself
Lloyd
Howard Simons
2008 George Herbert Walker Bush
Alistair Trumbull
Jack
2007 N/A
Captain Stacey
Mr. Austen
Virgil (voice)
2006 Himself
Prince Philip
N/A
Paul Devereaux
2005 Cardinal Adam Sapieha
Narrator
Warden Hazen
2004 Dr. Alfred Lanning
Donald Callahan
2003 Henry
N/A
Ray Speight
Walter "Shep" Shepherd
2002 President Robert Bob Fowler
The Colonel (voice)
MP 1
Joel Lynch
President Lyndon Baines Johnson
2001 Benny
Phillip Bauer
N/A
George Sibley
2000 Bob Gerson
Gordon Knapp
1999 Judge Fielding
Warden Hal Moores
William Randolph Hearst
The Priest
President D. Wire Newman
John Edgarson
Lt. Gen. Joseph Campbell
N/A
1998 Farmer Arthur Hoggett
Alan Rittenhouse
Senator Judson Ross
Adam MacAdam
1997 Nonno
Cap. Dudley Liam Smith
1996 Dr. Zefram Cochrane
Charles Keating
William Donohue
1995 N/A
Farmer Arthur Hoggett
Judge Pounders
1994 Charlie
N/A
Mr. Skolnick
1993 Cage
Hanok
1992 Brother Mathias
1991 N/A
1990 N/A
B.J Cocker
1989 Uncle Phil
N/A
1988 Adm. Rothman
N/A
1987 Prime Minister Nayrok
Jaglom Shrek
N/A
Mr. Skolnick
1986 N/A
N/A
1985 N/A
Mr. Müller
N/A
1984 N/A
Mr. Skolnick
Deputy Euclid Baker
N/A
Officer Quick
1983 N/A
Realtor
1982 Noah Curry
Curtis
N/A
Harry Pepper
1981 Dr. Carson
N/A
N/A
1980 Reverend Lohman
N/A
1978 N/A
N/A
Bernard Mantee
1977 Deputy Malcolm Rossiter Jr.
Deputy Malcom Rossiter Jr.
Deputy Malcolm Rossiter Jr.
N/A
N/A
1976 J.L. Cleghorne
N/A
N/A
N/A
Marcel
1975 N/A
N/A
N/A
1974 Terry
N/A
1973 N/A
1972 N/A
1971 N/A
1963 N/A
1955 Extra (uncredited)
Grandfather
Jack Bronson
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment