Person Details

Birthday: 1935-07-17 18:21:02

Aliases: Don Sutherland , Donald McNicol Sutherland, OC , Дональд Сазерленд

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Saint John, New Brunswick, Canada

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 148

TV Involvements: 28


Most Famous Work

Biography

A Canadian character actor with a film career spanning nearly 50 years. Some of Sutherland's more notable movie roles included offbeat warriors in such war movies as "The Dirty Dozen" in 1967, and "MASH" and "Kelly's Heroes" in 1970, as well as in such popular films as "Klute", "Invasion of the Body Snatchers", and "Ordinary People".  His more recent credits include "Reign Over Me" with Don Cheadle and Adam Sandler; "Ask the Dust," written and directed by Robert Towne; "Land of the Blind," with Ralph Fiennes; "An American Haunting," opposite Sissy Spacek; "American Gun," with Marcia Gay Harden and Forest Whitaker; and "Fierce People," directed by Griffin Dunne. He is the father of actor Kiefer Sutherland.

Most Famous Work

Moonfall
Average
6

Moonfall

(2022) Holdenfield
The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 1
Average
7
Mr. Harrigan's Phone
Average
7

Mr. Harrigan's Phone

(2022) Mr. Harrigan
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
Average
7

The Hunger Games: Catching Fire

(2013) President Snow
The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 2
Average
7
The Champions
Average
6

The Champions

(1968) David Crayley
Pride & Prejudice
Average
8

Pride & Prejudice

(2005) Mr. Bennet
The Avengers
Average
8

The Avengers

(1961) Jessel

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2022 Mr. Harrigan
Redmond
Holdenfield
2021 Narrator
Narrator (voice)
2020 Franklin Reinhart
Edward
Jerome Debney
2019 Thomas Pruitt
(additional voice)
Ronald Bartel
Judge Straight
2018 Narrator
Dr. Kahn
J. Paul Getty Sr.
John Spencer
2017 Gurgon
2016 Pieter Van De Bruin
Grandpa Howard
Man
2015 President Snow
Rev. Clayton
Self
Himself
Captain Charles Johnson (voice)
2014 President Snow
Father Price
Himself
2013 President Snow
Michael Dorn
President Snow
John Lester
Billy
2012 Himself
Self
Ambassador Ashdown
Pop
President Snow
Captain Flint
2011 The Professor
Narrator / Sir Percy Fitzpatrick
Jack Pellit
Father Mapple
Aquila
Harry Mckenna
2010 Kranski
Earl Bartholomew
2009 General Stone (voice)
Dr. Charles Eastman
2008 Narrator
Nigel Honeycutt
2007 Lars
Patrick "Tripp" Darling III
Himself
Himself
Narrator (voice)
Richter Raines
Self
Businessman struck by a taxi
2006 Johann von Wolfhaus
Thorne
Hellfrick
Himself
Self (uncredited)
2005 Agent Bill Meehan
Nathan Templeton
Mr. Bennet
Colonel Oliver Southern (voice)
Self
John Bell
Ronald Shorter
Ogden C. Osborne
Carl Wilk
2004 Captain Walton
Richard Straker
2003 Reverend Monroe
Clark Clifford
Lou Aldryn
John Bridger
Rosario Sarracino
Self - Casanova
2002 Self (archive footage)
2001 Tyler
Self - Guest
Dr. Cid (voice)
Himself - Narrator
Jimmy Burke
Narrator
Self
Adam Czerniaków
2000 Michael
Self
Douglas Thomas
Self
Jerry O`Neill
Self
1999 Gen. Pierre G.T. Beauregard
Ben Hillard
Dr. Bob Shushan
Captain Robert Everton
1998 Judge Rausenberg
Bill Bowerman
Lt. Stanton
1997 Jack Shaw / Henry Fields
Self
N/A
Jacob Conrad
1996 Ted Robards
Garrett Lawton
Lucien Wilbanks
1995 Donald McClintock
Col. Mikhail Fetisov
1994 Andrew Nivens
Narrator
Self
Capt. William Marsden
Dr. 'MAC' MacLean
Bob Garvin
1993 Assassin (archive footage) (uncredited)
Flan
Jonathan Younger
Dr. Norman Bethune
Kirov
Frank
1992 Narrator
Narrator
John Williams
Merrick Jamison-Smythe
Henderson
Murdoch
Roger Hawthorne
1991 X
Ronald Bartel
O'Connor
Josef Borski
Ivan
1990 himself
1989 Hollis Hurlbut (voice)
Warden Drumgoole
Dr. Charles Loftis
Ben du Toit
1988 Narrator (voice)
N/A
John Reese
Narrator
1987 Appleton Porter
Father Robert Koesler
1986 Paul Gauguin
1985 Sgt. Maj. Peasy
Brother Thadeus
1984 Matthew Bennell (archive footage) (uncredited)
Dr. Arthur Calgary
Westlake
1983 Ethan Hawley
Brian Costello
Sé stesso
1982 Self
1981 Narrator
Dr. Thomas Vrain
Faber
Nick the Noz
1980 Calvin Jarrett
Roger Keller
Narrator
1979 Frank Lansing
Reese Halperin
Robert Lees
1978 Matthew Bennell
Robert Agar
Dave Jennings
Carella
1977 Jay Mallory
The Clumsy Waiter (segment "That's Armageddon")
Norman Bethune
1976 Liam Devlin
Giacomo Casanova
Attila Mellanchini
Narrator (English version) (voice)
Himself
1975 Corpse of Lt. Robert Schmied
Self
Homer Simpson
Self
1974 Bruland
Sgt. Dan Candy
1973 John Baxter
Andy Hammon
Jesse Veldini
1972 Self
1971 Self
Christ
John Klute
Rev. Dupas
1970 Alex Morrison
Father Michael Ferrier
Charles / Pierre
Sgt. Oddball (tank commander)
Hawkeye Pierce
1968 Benedeck
Lord Peter Sanderson
Dave Negli
David Crayley
Jerry Trevor
Self - Guest
Chorus Leader
Lawrence
Ackerman
1967 Scientist at Computer
N/A
Vernon Pinkley
1966 Autograph Seeking Father (uncredited)
1965 Charles Givens
Hospitalman Nerney - Sick Bay
Joseph
Philip Guest
Bob Carroll (segment "Vampire")
1964 Sgt. Paul / The Witch / The Old Man
Fortinbras
1963 N/A
1962 John Wood
Switchboard Operator
1961 Jessel
1953 Self
1951 Ethan Hawley
William Reich
Judge Wren
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2015 Producer
1973 Executive Producer
1972 Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2015 Writer
1972 Writer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment