Person Details

Birthday: 1939-09-05 10:47:09

Aliases: William Joseph Devane , Γουίλιαμ Ντιβέιν

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Albany, New York, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 72

TV Involvements: 16


Most Famous Work

Biography

William Joseph Devane (born September 5, 1937) is an American film, television and theater actor.

Most Famous Work

NCIS
Average
8

NCIS

(2003) Nicolas Mason
Stargate SG-1
Average
8

Stargate SG-1

(1997) President Henry Hayes
24
Average
8

24

(2001) James Hiller
Interstellar
Average
8

Interstellar

(2014) NASA Board Member
The X-Files
Average
8

The X-Files

(1993) General Mark Suveg
The Dark Knight Rises
Average
8

The Dark Knight Rises

(2012) President
Revenge
Average
8

Revenge

(2011) Edward Grayson
The West Wing
Average
8

The West Wing

(1999) Secretary of State Lewis Berryhill

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2022 Whitney Vance
2015 Dr. Dix
Gen. Hodges (voice) (uncredited)
Dean Sanderson Sr.
2014 NASA Board Member
Big Red
Leonard Doc Blach
2012 President
Dr. Dix
Pop O'Hara
2011 Everett Morgan Gray
Jake
Edward Grayson
Dr. Dix
2010 Thompson
Dr. Dix
Dutch Hines
2009 judge Stanley Seeban
Dr. Dix
Alan Beckett
2008 President Henry Hayes
2007 Dr. Dix
2006 Peters
Dr. Dix
N/A
2003 Nicolas Mason
Cal Brennan
2002 George Boyajian
Col. Weldon
The Judge
2001 James Hiller
President James Heller
Roger Thornhill
Tom Kincaid
Self
2000 Brady McKay
Dr. Howard Kramer
Eugene Davis
Older Sam Ryan
Ron Lake
1999 Secretary of State Lewis Berryhill
Carter
Sergeant Joseph Turk
1997 Dr. Karl Sorenson
President Hayes
President Henry Hayes
Sen. Emmett Hunter
Chuck Garrison (voice)
Lawrence Kellerman
1996 Dr. Richard Ofshe
1995 Capt. Bob Pearson
Nick Caldwell
N/A
Dr. Harbuck
1994 Lt. Barrett
Tom
1993 Harry Orwitz
Lou Della Rosa
General Mark Suveg
Daniel 'Dan' Fields
1992 Elliot McSwain
Ed Bledsoe
Host & Narrator
1991 Sheriff Jim Metts
Black Jack Bouvier
1990 Alex Brandt
Dr. Chatham
Col. Charnley
1989 Jack Litman
1987 Scott McKenzie
1984 Aaron Charney
1983 Tom Wetherly
Coach Ball
William Quinn
1981 Harry Langford
Maj. Phil Clark
Mayor Kirby T. Calo
1979 Greg Sumner
John
Roy Warner, aka Steve Dupree
Sergeant Milt Warden
1978 John Manly
1977 Major Charles Rane
Mike Leak
Frank Brolen
1976 Janeway
Arthur Adamson
1975 John Henry Faulk
Asst. D.A. Jackson
1974 President John F. Kennedy
John F. Kennedy - US President
1973 Earl Stokey
Kilburn
1972 LT. Ashley
1971 Jock Fenner
Jimmy Pilgrim
The Lawyer
Tom
Pilot
1967 N/A
1955 Moss Stratton
Year Character Movie/Tv

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
1976 Writer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Crew

Year Role Movie/Tv
1971 Additional Dialogue
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment