Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 51%
TMDB Rating 6.9
IMDB Rating 7.2
RottenTomatoes Rating 63%

Financials

Revenue: $121,214,377

Budget: $105,000,000

Profit: + $16,214,377


Movie Details

Tag Line: The only good bug is a dead bug.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Nov 7, 1997

Rating:

Run Time: 2h 09m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Touchstone Pictures , TriStar Pictures , Big Bug Pictures , Digital Image Associates , Sony Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Set in the future, the story follows a young soldier named Johnny Rico and his exploits in the Mobile Infantry. Rico's military career progresses from recruit to non-commissioned officer and finally to officer against the backdrop of an interstellar war between mankind and an arachnoid species known as "the Bugs".


Main Cast

Casper Van Dien

Casper Van Dien

Johnny Rico

Age : 52 | Popularity : 19%

Dina Meyer

Dina Meyer

Dizzy Flores

Age : 52 | Popularity : 49%

Denise Richards

Denise Richards

Carmen Ibañez

Age : 50 | Popularity : 47%

Jake Busey

Jake Busey

Private Ace Levy

Age : 49 | Popularity : 22%

Neil Patrick Harris

Neil Patrick Harris

Colonel Carl Jenkins

Age : 47 | Popularity : 23%

Clancy Brown

Clancy Brown

Career Sergeant Zim

Age : 62 | Popularity : 47%

Michael Ironside

Michael Ironside

Lieutenant Jean Rasczak

Age : 71 | Popularity : 16%

Patrick Muldoon

Patrick Muldoon

Zander Barcalow

Age : 52 | Popularity : 11%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Casting
Johanna Ray
Johanna Ray
Elaine J. Huzzar
Elaine J. Huzzar
Production Supervisor
Gregory Manson
Gregory Manson
Don MacBain
Don MacBain
John H. Radulovic
John H. Radulovic
Producer
Alan Marshall
Alan Marshall
Jon Davison
Jon Davison
Co-Producer
Edward Neumeier
Edward Neumeier
Frances Doel
Frances Doel
Phil Tippett
Phil Tippett
Stacy Lumbrezer
Stacy Lumbrezer
Production Manager
Robert Latham Brown
Robert Latham Brown
Lydia Bottegoni
Lydia Bottegoni
Marry Borlik
Marry Borlik
Production Office Coordinator
Daren Hicks
Daren Hicks
ADR Voice Casting
Terri Douglas
Terri Douglas
Extras Casting Assistant
Joe Grisaffi
Joe Grisaffi
Production Assistant
James Lin
James Lin
James Ferrera
James Ferrera
Vicki Wong
Vicki Wong
Rosie Richardson
Rosie Richardson
Brandon Lambdin
Brandon Lambdin
Kenny Gallagher
Kenny Gallagher
Wayne Lamkay
Wayne Lamkay
Safi Alia Shabaik
Safi Alia Shabaik
Alexi Taylor
Alexi Taylor
Neal Hoover
Neal Hoover
Mark Bruning
Mark Bruning
Production Secretary
Kaylene Carlson
Kaylene Carlson
Location Manager
Patrick Mignano
Patrick Mignano
Production Coordinator
Nora O'Brien
Nora O'Brien
Marilyn Nave
Marilyn Nave
Executive In Charge Of Production
Ron Lynch
Ron Lynch
Head of Production
Phil Notaro
Phil Notaro
Administration
Jacqueline Zietlow
Jacqueline Zietlow
Casting Assistant
Mary Jane Fendler
Mary Jane Fendler
Location Casting
Marshall Peck
Marshall Peck
Assistant Production Coordinator
Janet Campolito
Janet Campolito
Lisa Hackler
Lisa Hackler
First Assistant Accountant
Linda C. Azevedo
Linda C. Azevedo
Second Assistant Accountant
Benjamin Adams
Benjamin Adams
Assistant Accountant
Sherry Wong-Kitamura
Sherry Wong-Kitamura
Paul Pawlowski
Paul Pawlowski
Production Accountant
Nancy Blumstein
Nancy Blumstein
Suzanne Niki Yoshii
Suzanne Niki Yoshii
Sound Sound Designer
Harry Cohen
Harry Cohen
Randy Thom
Randy Thom
Stephen Hunter Flick
Stephen Hunter Flick
John Pospisil
John Pospisil
Sound Effects Editor
Dean Beville
Dean Beville
Charles Maynes
Charles Maynes
Warren Hamilton Jr.
Warren Hamilton Jr.
Patricio A. Libenson
Patricio A. Libenson
David Lewis Yewdall
David Lewis Yewdall
Greg Hedgepath
Greg Hedgepath
Ed Callahan
Ed Callahan
Original Music Composer
Basil Poledouris
Basil Poledouris
Conductor
Basil Poledouris
Basil Poledouris
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Greg P. Russell
Greg P. Russell
Kevin O’Connell
Kevin O’Connell
ADR Mixer
Charleen Richards
Charleen Richards
Jeff Gomillion
Jeff Gomillion
Musician
Eric Colvin
Eric Colvin
Kat Evans
Kat Evans
Steve Forman
Steve Forman
Foley Mixer
Nerses Gezalyan
Nerses Gezalyan
Foley Artist
Jeffrey Wilhoit
Jeffrey Wilhoit
Gary A. Hecker
Gary A. Hecker
Dialogue Editor
Hugo Weng
Hugo Weng
Orchestrator
Greig McRitchie
Greig McRitchie
Steven Bramson
Steven Bramson
Steven Scott Smalley
Steven Scott Smalley
Music Consultant
Frankii Elliott
Frankii Elliott
Foley Editor
Maciek Malish
Maciek Malish
Jeffrey Kaplan
Jeffrey Kaplan
Matthew C. Beville
Matthew C. Beville
Supervising ADR Editor
Susan Dudeck
Susan Dudeck
ADR Editor
Allen Hartz
Allen Hartz
Alison Fisher
Alison Fisher
Music Editor
Curtis Roush
Curtis Roush
James Burt
James Burt
Supervising Dialogue Editor
Michael J. Benavente
Michael J. Benavente
Assistant Sound Editor
Linda Yeaney
Linda Yeaney
Assistant Dialogue Editor
Jeena M. Phelps
Jeena M. Phelps
Sound Engineer
Jeff Glueck
Jeff Glueck
Sound mixer
Joseph Geisinger
Joseph Geisinger
Boom Operator
Raul A. Bruce
Raul A. Bruce
Scoring Mixer
Tim Boyle
Tim Boyle
Sound Recordist
Dan Sharp
Dan Sharp
Tony Araki
Tony Araki
ADR Recordist
Diane Linn
Diane Linn
Editing Editor
Mark Goldblatt
Mark Goldblatt
Caroline Ross
Caroline Ross
Project Manager
Shaun Smith
Shaun Smith
Stephen Sobisky
Stephen Sobisky
First Assistant Editor
Ian Slater
Ian Slater
Color Timer
Bob Putynkowski
Bob Putynkowski
Negative Cutter
Mo Henry
Mo Henry
Doug Jones
Doug Jones
Tim Geideman
Tim Geideman
Assistant Editor
Maia Veres
Maia Veres
Thomas Krebs
Thomas Krebs
Crew Technical Advisor
Dale Dye
Dale Dye
Dale A. Dye
Dale A. Dye
Stunts
Eugene Collier
Eugene Collier
Tim Gilbert
Tim Gilbert
Michael Papajohn
Michael Papajohn
Joey Box
Joey Box
Jim Palmer
Jim Palmer
Erik Stabenau
Erik Stabenau
Mark De Alessandro
Mark De Alessandro
Johnny Martin
Johnny Martin
Felipe Savahge
Felipe Savahge
Jesse V. Johnson
Jesse V. Johnson
Laura Albert
Laura Albert
Gilbert Rosales
Gilbert Rosales
Donna Evans
Donna Evans
Garrett Warren
Garrett Warren
Clarke Coleman
Clarke Coleman
Tanner Gill
Tanner Gill
Mike Smith
Mike Smith
Leon Delaney
Leon Delaney
Lisa Dempsey
Lisa Dempsey
Cazimir Milostan
Cazimir Milostan
Casey Pieretti
Casey Pieretti
Dana Dru Evenson
Dana Dru Evenson
Tony Angelotti
Tony Angelotti
Paul Eliopoulos
Paul Eliopoulos
Robby Robinson
Robby Robinson
Clint Lilley
Clint Lilley
Gary Robert
Gary Robert
Raliegh Wilson
Raliegh Wilson
Vinita McClennon
Vinita McClennon
Francine Morris
Francine Morris
Paula Wayton
Paula Wayton
Stunt Coordinator
Vic Armstrong
Vic Armstrong
CG Supervisor
Chad Hammes
Chad Hammes
Heather Davis Baker
Heather Davis Baker
Walter F. Hyneman
Walter F. Hyneman
Louis Cetorelli
Louis Cetorelli
Thomas Rosseter
Thomas Rosseter
Video Assist Operator
David Presley
David Presley
Aaron Katz
Aaron Katz
Dan Dobson
Dan Dobson
Driver
Chris Haynes
Chris Haynes
Transportation Captain
Jim Chesney
Jim Chesney
Joe Feeney
Joe Feeney
Animatronics Designer
David P. Barton
David P. Barton
Evan Brainard
Evan Brainard
David Miner Jr.
David Miner Jr.
Projection
Mike Kaufman
Mike Kaufman
Special Effects Coordinator
John McLeod
John McLeod
Eric Cook
Eric Cook
Visual Effects Art Director
Alex Jaeger
Alex Jaeger
Michael Scheffe
Michael Scheffe
Unit Publicist
Steve Newman
Steve Newman
Visual Effects Editor
Brigitte Daloin
Brigitte Daloin
Digital Effects Supervisor
Thomas Dadras
Thomas Dadras
Second Unit Cinematographer
Anette Haellmigk
Anette Haellmigk
Compositor
Eric Bruneau
Eric Bruneau
M. Scott McKee
M. Scott McKee
Colin Campbell
Colin Campbell
Daryl Munton
Daryl Munton
Randy Brown
Randy Brown
Jennifer German
Jennifer German
Special Effects Technician
Michael Clarke
Michael Clarke
David A. Schroeder
David A. Schroeder
Post Production Supervisor
Christopher Edwards
Christopher Edwards
Miguel Ángel Poveda
Miguel Ángel Poveda
Executive Visual Effects Producer
Michael Sweeney
Michael Sweeney
Pyrotechnician
Ian O'Connor
Ian O'Connor
John P. Cazin
John P. Cazin
Carpenter
David McKlveen
David McKlveen
In Memory Of
Tom O'Halloran
Tom O'Halloran
Transportation Co-Captain
John Armstrong
John Armstrong
Kenny Moore
Kenny Moore
Utility Stunts
Lesley Aletter
Lesley Aletter
Software Engineer
Stewart Birnam
Stewart Birnam
Dev Mannemela
Dev Mannemela
Maria Lando
Maria Lando
Zoran Kacic-Alesic
Zoran Kacic-Alesic
Manager of Operations
Jeff Stringer
Jeff Stringer
Craft Service
Eric Winn
Eric Winn
Loader
Jerry Patton
Jerry Patton
Darren Rydstrom
Darren Rydstrom
Propmaker
Timothy Holcombe
Timothy Holcombe
Set Medic
Brian Maynard
Brian Maynard
Set Production Assistant
Michael K. DeVaney
Michael K. DeVaney
Systems Administrators & Support
Ted Alexandre
Ted Alexandre
Christian Rice
Christian Rice
Hendrik te Winkel
Hendrik te Winkel
Thanks
Gavin Gharrity
Gavin Gharrity
Digital Supervisor
Brian Griffin
Brian Griffin
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Ellen Mirojnick
Ellen Mirojnick
Key Costumer
Michael Dennison
Michael Dennison
Anthony J. Scarano
Anthony J. Scarano
Fran Allgood
Fran Allgood
Brian Callahan
Brian Callahan
Costume Supervisor
Nick Scarano
Nick Scarano
Key Makeup Artist
John Blake
John Blake
Key Hair Stylist
Kathryn Blondell
Kathryn Blondell
Set Dressing Artist
Eric Ramirez
Eric Ramirez
Makeup Artist
Bill Myer
Bill Myer
Hairstylist
Janice Alexander
Janice Alexander
Costumer
Carolyn Dessert
Carolyn Dessert
Leah Brown
Leah Brown
Gary Sampson
Gary Sampson
Lisa Buchignani
Lisa Buchignani
Assistant Costume Designer
Chrisi Karvonides-Dushenko
Chrisi Karvonides-Dushenko
Prosthetic Designer
David Hoehn
David Hoehn
Wardrobe Assistant
Patricia Sacchi
Patricia Sacchi
Trish Sacchi
Trish Sacchi
Camera Director of Photography
Jost Vacano
Jost Vacano
Steadicam Operator
Stephen St. John
Stephen St. John
Mark Emery Moore
Mark Emery Moore
Bruce Alan Greene
Bruce Alan Greene
Assistant Camera
A.J. Raitano
A.J. Raitano
Brian Mussetter
Brian Mussetter
Brian Pass
Brian Pass
David Riley
David Riley
Peter Schmitt
Peter Schmitt
Data Wrangler
Michael Palmieri
Michael Palmieri
Jeffy Branion
Jeffy Branion
Still Photographer
Stephen Vaughan
Stephen Vaughan
Camera Operator
Daniel L. Turrett
Daniel L. Turrett
Robin Brown
Robin Brown
Ned Martin
Ned Martin
Camera Technician
Guido Frenzel
Guido Frenzel
Jimmy Matlosz
Jimmy Matlosz
Michael C. May
Michael C. May
First Assistant Camera
Gregory Irwin
Gregory Irwin
Susan Zwilling
Susan Zwilling
Second Assistant "B" Camera
Thomas Vandermillen
Thomas Vandermillen
Dale Moore
Dale Moore
First Assistant "B" Camera
Patrick McArdle
Patrick McArdle
Best Boy Grip
Jack Johnson
Jack Johnson
Joe Kelly
Joe Kelly
Leonard Fishburn
Leonard Fishburn
Key Grip
Gary Dagg
Gary Dagg
Ricky Johnson
Ricky Johnson
Gary Louzon
Gary Louzon
Ben Haller
Ben Haller
Joel Carnes
Joel Carnes
Eric Alan Donaldson
Eric Alan Donaldson
Additional Director of Photography
Scott Campbell
Scott Campbell
Grip
Kevin Cook
Kevin Cook
Leo Behar
Leo Behar
Steve Iriguchi
Steve Iriguchi
Dolly Grip
Thomas R. Miller
Thomas R. Miller
Second Assistant Camera
Joy R. Stone
Joy R. Stone
Jacquiline Compton
Jacquiline Compton
Directing Director
Paul Verhoeven
Paul Verhoeven
Second Unit Director
Vic Armstrong
Vic Armstrong
Second Assistant Director
Jamie Marshall
Jamie Marshall
Kenneth Silverstein
Kenneth Silverstein
Marge Piane
Marge Piane
Script Supervisor
Haley McLane
Haley McLane
First Assistant Director
Gregg Goldstone
Gregg Goldstone
Landon Ruddel
Landon Ruddel
Mathew Dunne
Mathew Dunne
Second Second Assistant Director
Peter E. Hirsch
Peter E. Hirsch
Art Set Decoration
Robert Gould
Robert Gould
Production Design
Allan Cameron
Allan Cameron
Art Direction
Bruce Robert Hill
Bruce Robert Hill
Steven Wolff
Steven Wolff
Assistant Art Director
Robert Fechtman
Robert Fechtman
Set Designer
Steven Schwartz
Steven Schwartz
Sculptor
Mario Torres Jr.
Mario Torres Jr.
Gene 'Hap' Cooper
Gene 'Hap' Cooper
Glen Eisner
Glen Eisner
Ron Holthuysen
Ron Holthuysen
Property Master
William A. Petrotta
William A. Petrotta
Construction Coordinator
Stacey S. McIntosh
Stacey S. McIntosh
Painter
Jordu Schell
Jordu Schell
Thomas Floutz
Thomas Floutz
Brian Pringle
Brian Pringle
Jay Adan
Jay Adan
Storyboard Artist
Jimmy Fusil
Jimmy Fusil
Leadman
Scott Bobbitt
Scott Bobbitt
Concept Artist
Jim Martin
Jim Martin
John Bevelheimer
John Bevelheimer
Peter Gornstein
Peter Gornstein
Construction Foreman
Jerry Sargent
Jerry Sargent
Art Department Assistant
Melanie S. Chretin
Melanie S. Chretin
Art Department Manager
Deborah M. Silverman
Deborah M. Silverman
Set Painter
Craig T. Shordon
Craig T. Shordon
Assistant Property Master
Jennifer Dawson
Jennifer Dawson
Construction Buyer
Rob Stevens
Rob Stevens
Writing Novel
Robert A. Heinlein
Robert A. Heinlein
Screenplay
Edward Neumeier
Edward Neumeier
Storyboard
Giacomo G. Ghiazza
Giacomo G. Ghiazza
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Phil Tippett
Phil Tippett
Van Ling
Van Ling
Jim Rygiel
Jim Rygiel
Scott E. Anderson
Scott E. Anderson
Scott Squires
Scott Squires
Mark Sullivan
Mark Sullivan
Daniel Radford
Daniel Radford
David M. Jones
David M. Jones
Modeling
Gregg Olsson
Gregg Olsson
Mark Fiorenza
Mark Fiorenza
Mykel Denis
Mykel Denis
Don Bies
Don Bies
Fon Davis
Fon Davis
Aaron Haye
Aaron Haye
Steve Gawley
Steve Gawley
Rick Hilgner
Rick Hilgner
Danny Wagner
Danny Wagner
Martin Meunier
Martin Meunier
Susan Alegria
Susan Alegria
Alan Peterson
Alan Peterson
Bill Millsap
Bill Millsap
Robyn Jacobs
Robyn Jacobs
Jeff Brewer
Jeff Brewer
Kim Smith
Kim Smith
Alan Garber
Alan Garber
Aurore Nightingayle
Aurore Nightingayle
Brent Heyning
Brent Heyning
Brian Gernand
Brian Gernand
Brian McFadden
Brian McFadden
Carol Bauman
Carol Bauman
Chris Thornton
Chris Thornton
Dave Chamberlain
Dave Chamberlain
David Wiezer
David Wiezer
Don Matheson
Don Matheson
Gary Crosby
Gary Crosby
George Willis
George Willis
Jason Kaufman
Jason Kaufman
Joel Steiner
Joel Steiner
Jon Foreman
Jon Foreman
Jon Kearl
Jon Kearl
Kittaya Robinson
Kittaya Robinson
Lance Chikasawa
Lance Chikasawa
Mark Buck
Mark Buck
Melanie Walas
Melanie Walas
Michael Borja
Michael Borja
Michele Addey
Michele Addey
Peter Steenolsen
Peter Steenolsen
Shimpei Kitamura
Shimpei Kitamura
Tony Preciado
Tony Preciado
Trevor Tuttle
Trevor Tuttle
Chuck Wiley
Chuck Wiley
Chris Goehe
Chris Goehe
Eddie Turner
Eddie Turner
Mike Jobe
Mike Jobe
Randy Cooper
Randy Cooper
Bob Diepenbrock
Bob Diepenbrock
Compositing Lead
Layne Friedman
Layne Friedman
Bob Peitzman
Bob Peitzman
Jason Dowdeswell
Jason Dowdeswell
Clint Colver
Clint Colver
Nickson Fong
Nickson Fong
Jay Cooper
Jay Cooper
Daniel Eaton
Daniel Eaton
Rotoscoping Artist
Hal Miles
Hal Miles
Eileen Leahy
Eileen Leahy
Nancy Evans
Nancy Evans
John R. Shourt
John R. Shourt
Digital Compositor
Greg Derochie
Greg Derochie
Colin Epstein
Colin Epstein
Bill Eyler
Bill Eyler
Brandon McNaughton
Brandon McNaughton
Charles Granich
Charles Granich
Helen Verhoeven
Helen Verhoeven
Jeff Sargent
Jeff Sargent
Jim McVay
Jim McVay
Russ Sueyoshi
Russ Sueyoshi
Alfred Mürrle
Alfred Mürrle
Lead Animator
Adam Valdez
Adam Valdez
Blair Clark
Blair Clark
Peter Konig
Peter Konig
Visual Effects Coordinator
Ken Kokka
Ken Kokka
Diana Stulic Ibanez
Diana Stulic Ibanez
Suzanne Lowe
Suzanne Lowe
Jessica Trento
Jessica Trento
Chris Paizis
Chris Paizis
Jeremy Beadell
Jeremy Beadell
Julie Garrard
Julie Garrard
Gail Wise
Gail Wise
Sidsie Davis
Sidsie Davis
Animation
Tom Gibbons
Tom Gibbons
Randy Link
Randy Link
Jeremy Cantor
Jeremy Cantor
Thomas Schelesny
Thomas Schelesny
Harry Moreau
Harry Moreau
John Zdankiewicz
John Zdankiewicz
Gary Siela
Gary Siela
Kirrie Edis
Kirrie Edis
Mark Schreiber
Mark Schreiber
Robin Watts
Robin Watts
Tanya Spence
Tanya Spence
Animation Supervisor
Trey Stokes
Trey Stokes
Visual Effects Producer
Gayle Busby
Gayle Busby
Laura Buff
Laura Buff
Andrea D'Amico
Andrea D'Amico
Casey Cannon
Casey Cannon
Jules Roman
Jules Roman
Camille Geier
Camille Geier
George Merkert
George Merkert
Suzanne Pastor
Suzanne Pastor
Peter Kuran
Peter Kuran
Visual Effects Camera
Alex Funke
Alex Funke
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Cyndi Ochs
Cyndi Ochs
Adrienne Anderson
Adrienne Anderson
Milka Uvence
Milka Uvence
VFX Editor
Jody Rogers
Jody Rogers
Audrey Chang
Audrey Chang
Shannon Leigh Olds
Shannon Leigh Olds
Hitoshi Inoue
Hitoshi Inoue
Kevin Rose-Williams
Kevin Rose-Williams
Greg Hyman
Greg Hyman
Lauryl Duplechan
Lauryl Duplechan
Julie J. Webb
Julie J. Webb
Digital Compositors
Alan Boucek
Alan Boucek
Matchmove Supervisor
Charlie Clavadetscher
Charlie Clavadetscher
Special Effects Supervisor
John Richardson
John Richardson
I/O Supervisor
David Rosenthal
David Rosenthal
CG Animator
Oscar G. Castillo
Oscar G. Castillo
Talmage Watson
Talmage Watson
Seth Lippman
Seth Lippman
Som Shankar
Som Shankar
Raymond C. King
Raymond C. King
Compositing Supervisor
Brennan Doyle
Brennan Doyle
3D Modeller
Raleigh L. Swick II
Raleigh L. Swick II
Ivo Kos
Ivo Kos
3D Animator
Manny Wong
Manny Wong
Richard L. Cohen
Richard L. Cohen
Pre-Visualization Coordinator
Steve Lavy
Steve Lavy
Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Colin Green
Colin Green
VFX Artist
Grant Niesner
Grant Niesner
VFX Director of Photography
Rick Fichter
Rick Fichter
Lighting Gaffer
Raman Rao
Raman Rao
Barry Gross
Barry Gross
Mike Curtis
Mike Curtis
Chuck Larson
Chuck Larson
Michael Everett
Michael Everett
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
David R. Christensen
David R. Christensen
Rigging Gaffer
Frank Dorowsky
Frank Dorowsky
Best Boy Electric
Jeffrey P. Soderberg
Jeffrey P. Soderberg
Iain O'Higgins
Iain O'Higgins
Electrician
Greg Kittelson
Greg Kittelson
John Owens
John Owens
Chief Lighting Technician
Jim Grce
Jim Grce
Donna Vega
Donna Vega
Rigging Grip
Todd Liggitt
Todd Liggitt
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment