Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 53%
TMDB Rating 6.8
IMDB Rating 6.9
RottenTomatoes Rating 47%

Financials

Revenue: $157,107,755

Budget: $80,000,000

Profit: + $77,107,755


Movie Details

Tag Line: Some will kill to have it. He will kill to protect it.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Jan 11, 2010

Rating: R

Run Time: 1h 58m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Alcon Entertainment , Silver Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

A post-apocalyptic tale, in which a lone man fights his way across America in order to protect a sacred book that holds the secrets to saving humankind.


Main Cast

Denzel Washington

Denzel Washington

Eli

Age : 67 | Popularity : 77%

Gary Oldman

Gary Oldman

Carnegie

Age : 64 | Popularity : 62%

Mila Kunis

Mila Kunis

Solara

Age : 39 | Popularity : 56%

Ray Stevenson

Ray Stevenson

Redridge

Age : 58 | Popularity : 25%

Jennifer Beals

Jennifer Beals

Claudia

Age : 58 | Popularity : 33%

Michael Gambon

Michael Gambon

George

Age : 82 | Popularity : 47%

Tom Waits

Tom Waits

Engineer

Age : 72 | Popularity : 9%

Frances de la Tour

Frances de la Tour

Martha

Age : 78 | Popularity : 15%


Crew

Department Role Name
Camera Director of Photography
Don Burgess
Don Burgess
Dolly Grip
Jeff 'Moose' Howery
Jeff 'Moose' Howery
Curtis Smith
Curtis Smith
Camera Operator
Peter McCaffrey
Peter McCaffrey
Michael A. Chavez
Michael A. Chavez
Steadicam Operator
Peter McCaffrey
Peter McCaffrey
Still Photographer
David Lee
David Lee
First Assistant "A" Camera
Don Steinberg
Don Steinberg
Key Grip
Michael J. Coo
Michael J. Coo
Second Assistant "A" Camera
Mark Gilmer
Mark Gilmer
First Assistant "B" Camera
Nick Shuster
Nick Shuster
Best Boy Grip
Kurt Kornemann
Kurt Kornemann
Epk Camera Operator
Harry Rabin
Harry Rabin
Second Assistant "B" Camera
Tristan Chavez
Tristan Chavez
Production Producer
David Valdes
David Valdes
Joel Silver
Joel Silver
Denzel Washington
Denzel Washington
Broderick Johnson
Broderick Johnson
Andrew A. Kosove
Andrew A. Kosove
Casting
Mindy Marin
Mindy Marin
Jo Edna Boldin
Jo Edna Boldin
Executive Producer
Susan Downey
Susan Downey
Steve Richards
Steve Richards
Erik Olsen
Erik Olsen
Casting Associate
Kara Lipson
Kara Lipson
Marie A. Kohl
Marie A. Kohl
Production Accountant
Gavin J. Behrman
Gavin J. Behrman
ADR Voice Casting
Barbara Harris
Barbara Harris
Co-Producer
Steven P. Wegner
Steven P. Wegner
Yolanda T. Cochran
Yolanda T. Cochran
John David Washington
John David Washington
Associate Producer
Brad Arensman
Brad Arensman
Location Manager
Michael Dellheim
Michael Dellheim
Casting Assistant
Mollie Gamo
Mollie Gamo
Hannah Macpherson
Hannah Macpherson
Extras Casting
Elizabeth Gabel
Elizabeth Gabel
Travel Coordinator
Cory L. Bol
Cory L. Bol
Production Secretary
Brady Kephart
Brady Kephart
Visual Effects Visual Effects Designer
Colin Strause
Colin Strause
Greg Strause
Greg Strause
Deak Ferrand
Deak Ferrand
Visual Effects Supervisor
Jon Farhat
Jon Farhat
Vincent Cirelli
Vincent Cirelli
Edson Williams
Edson Williams
Chris Wells
Chris Wells
Visual Effects Producer
Thomas Nittmann
Thomas Nittmann
Dominique Derrenger
Dominique Derrenger
Michael Kowalski
Michael Kowalski
Rebecca Marie
Rebecca Marie
Steve Griffith
Steve Griffith
Digital Compositor
Robert Nederhorst
Robert Nederhorst
Fred J. Julito
Fred J. Julito
3D Artist
Tom Nagy
Tom Nagy
Nadav Ehrlich
Nadav Ehrlich
Lee McNair
Lee McNair
Martin Hesselink
Martin Hesselink
Mark Della Rosa
Mark Della Rosa
Bill Bridges
Bill Bridges
Paul Lemeshko
Paul Lemeshko
Derick Loo
Derick Loo
Bryan Howard
Bryan Howard
Simon Park
Simon Park
Andrew Winters
Andrew Winters
Compositing Lead
Mihaela Orzea
Mihaela Orzea
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Trevor Murphy
Trevor Murphy
Ashley Marie Lowry
Ashley Marie Lowry
Kyle Traynor
Kyle Traynor
Modelling Supervisor
Yoshiya Yamada
Yoshiya Yamada
Visual Effects Coordinator
Kelly Rae Kenan Green
Kelly Rae Kenan Green
Katie Godwin
Katie Godwin
Visual Effects
Brian DeMetz
Brian DeMetz
Colin Cunningham
Colin Cunningham
Robert Hubbard
Robert Hubbard
Modeling
Tamer Eldib
Tamer Eldib
Krystal Sae Eua
Krystal Sae Eua
Josh Elmore
Josh Elmore
Matte Painter
Sun Lee
Sun Lee
Loic Zimmermann
Loic Zimmermann
Safari Sosebee
Safari Sosebee
VFX Artist
Frankie Stellato
Frankie Stellato
Costume & Make-Up Costumer
Mitzi Haralson
Mitzi Haralson
Frank Perry Rose
Frank Perry Rose
Jodie Stern
Jodie Stern
David Roesler
David Roesler
Tanis Alexander
Tanis Alexander
Roberta Souder Langhofer
Roberta Souder Langhofer
Hairstylist
Larry M. Cherry
Larry M. Cherry
Costume Design
Sharen Davis
Sharen Davis
Assistant Costume Designer
Michael Dennison
Michael Dennison
Makeup Department Head
Tarra D. Day
Tarra D. Day
Assistant Hairstylist
Mary Hedges Lampert
Mary Hedges Lampert
Enid Arias
Enid Arias
Berlinda Cantu-Lewis
Berlinda Cantu-Lewis
Arlene Martinez
Arlene Martinez
Janessa Bouldin
Janessa Bouldin
Carmen L. Jones
Carmen L. Jones
Shannon Bouldin
Shannon Bouldin
Costume Supervisor
Elaine Ramires
Elaine Ramires
Makeup Artist
Carl Fullerton
Carl Fullerton
Danlee Winegar
Danlee Winegar
David Dubois
David Dubois
Ager/Dyer
Jesse Trevino
Jesse Trevino
Hair Department Head
Geordie Sheffer
Geordie Sheffer
Key Makeup Artist
Corey Welk
Corey Welk
Georgia Allen
Georgia Allen
Key Hair Stylist
JoAnn Stafford-Chaney
JoAnn Stafford-Chaney
Set Costumer
Yvonne Bastidos
Yvonne Bastidos
Maria Bentfield
Maria Bentfield
Jerry Carnevale
Jerry Carnevale
Jennifer Gingery
Jennifer Gingery
Assistant Makeup Artist
Sheila Trujillo-Gomez
Sheila Trujillo-Gomez
Ashlynne Padilla
Ashlynne Padilla
Seamstress
Deborah Andrews
Deborah Andrews
Paula Trujillo
Paula Trujillo
Costume Illustrator
Gina DeDomenico Flanagan
Gina DeDomenico Flanagan
Key Costumer
Kathryn Clark
Kathryn Clark
Directing Director
Albert Hughes
Albert Hughes
Allen Hughes
Allen Hughes
First Assistant Director
Jeffrey Wetzel
Jeffrey Wetzel
Script Supervisor
Pam Fuller
Pam Fuller
Second Unit Director
Charles Parish
Charles Parish
Second Assistant Director
Paul Schneider
Paul Schneider
Art Art Direction
Christopher Burian-Mohr
Christopher Burian-Mohr
Production Design
Gae S. Buckley
Gae S. Buckley
Assistant Art Director
Geoff Hubbard
Geoff Hubbard
Elizabeth Flaherty
Elizabeth Flaherty
Graphic Designer
Ted Haigh
Ted Haigh
Set Decoration
Patrick Cassidy
Patrick Cassidy
Set Designer
John Chichester
John Chichester
Lorrie Campbell
Lorrie Campbell
Ricardo Guillermo
Ricardo Guillermo
Siobhan Roome
Siobhan Roome
Derrick Ballard
Derrick Ballard
Sculptor
Randy Severs
Randy Severs
Construction Coordinator
Robert J. Carlyle
Robert J. Carlyle
Art Department Coordinator
Sara M. Pennington
Sara M. Pennington
Property Master
David Gulick
David Gulick
Leadman
Tommy Samona
Tommy Samona
Greensman
Mark T. Bell
Mark T. Bell
Benjamin Joseph Bustos
Benjamin Joseph Bustos
Brooke Fair
Brooke Fair
Set Dresser
Severino Gonzales
Severino Gonzales
Lance Cheatham
Lance Cheatham
Jeremy Chiordi
Jeremy Chiordi
Lelan Keffer
Lelan Keffer
David Benavides
David Benavides
David Thompson
David Thompson
Construction Foreman
Terry Scott
Terry Scott
Robin Blagg
Robin Blagg
W. Scott Mason
W. Scott Mason
Standby Painter
Dennis Collins
Dennis Collins
Art Department Assistant
Ashley Michelle Marsh
Ashley Michelle Marsh
Shanna Morrow
Shanna Morrow
Set Painter
Eric Komala
Eric Komala
Kurt Blondis
Kurt Blondis
Assistant Property Master
Fritz Buckley
Fritz Buckley
Concept Artist
Tommy Lee Edwards
Tommy Lee Edwards
Props
Stephen H. Lewis
Stephen H. Lewis
Storyboard Artist
Chris Weston
Chris Weston
Editing Editor
Cindy Mollo
Cindy Mollo
Color Timer
David Orr
David Orr
Digital Intermediate Editor
Christopher M. Meagher
Christopher M. Meagher
First Assistant Editor
Heather Goodwin
Heather Goodwin
Digital Intermediate Producer
Adam Ohl
Adam Ohl
Digital Intermediate Assistant
Kathleen Largay
Kathleen Largay
Negative Cutter
Mo Henry
Mo Henry
Digital Intermediate Colorist
Maxine Gervais
Maxine Gervais
Crew Makeup Effects
Gregory Nicotero
Gregory Nicotero
Stunts
Jeannie Epper
Jeannie Epper
George Fisher
George Fisher
Stunt Double
Kiralee Hayashi
Kiralee Hayashi
Rachel de la Torre
Rachel de la Torre
Stunt Coordinator
Jeff Imada
Jeff Imada
Utility Stunts
Caryn Mower
Caryn Mower
Armorer
Peter C. Clarke
Peter C. Clarke
Vincent Joseph Flaherty
Vincent Joseph Flaherty
Kevin McCullough
Kevin McCullough
Visual Effects Editor
Jon Grinberg
Jon Grinberg
Matt Siner
Matt Siner
John Polyson
John Polyson
Steve Rhee
Steve Rhee
Scenic Artist
Pietro Angel Palladini
Pietro Angel Palladini
Unit Publicist
Louise Spencer
Louise Spencer
Special Effects Technician
Scott Hastings
Scott Hastings
William Boggs
William Boggs
Phil H. Fravel
Phil H. Fravel
Danny Maldanado
Danny Maldanado
Ron Colucci
Ron Colucci
Joel Hobbie
Joel Hobbie
Carpenter
Arthur Arndt
Arthur Arndt
Propmaker
Steve Allen
Steve Allen
Francisco Whitson-Brown
Francisco Whitson-Brown
CG Supervisor
Richard Sutherland
Richard Sutherland
Digital Effects Supervisor
Justin Johnson
Justin Johnson
Sequence Supervisor
H Haden Hammond
H Haden Hammond
Production Controller
Jaren Vine
Jaren Vine
Sound Production Sound Mixer
David Brownlow
David Brownlow
Sound Designer
Eric A. Norris
Eric A. Norris
Steven D. Williams
Steven D. Williams
Supervising Sound Editor
Eric A. Norris
Eric A. Norris
Steven D. Williams
Steven D. Williams
Original Music Composer
Atticus Ross
Atticus Ross
Claudia Sarne
Claudia Sarne
Leopold Ross
Leopold Ross
Foley Mixer
Nerses Gezalyan
Nerses Gezalyan
Foley
Gary A. Hecker
Gary A. Hecker
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Chris Jenkins
Chris Jenkins
Frank A. Montaño
Frank A. Montaño
Sound Effects Editor
Jay Wilkinson
Jay Wilkinson
Jason W. Jennings
Jason W. Jennings
Foley Artist
Katherine Rose
Katherine Rose
Dialogue Editor
Tiffany S. Griffith
Tiffany S. Griffith
ADR Editor
Allen Hartz
Allen Hartz
ADR Mixer
Paul Drenning
Paul Drenning
Jeff Gomillion
Jeff Gomillion
Music Supervisor
Deva Anderson
Deva Anderson
Foley Editor
Christopher Flick
Christopher Flick
ADR Recordist
Philip Rogers
Philip Rogers
Music Coordinator
Delphine Robertson
Delphine Robertson
Sound Recordist
Tim Webb
Tim Webb
Foley Supervisor
Derek Pippert
Derek Pippert
Assistant Sound Editor
Terry Garcia
Terry Garcia
Boom Operator
Jeff Knudsen
Jeff Knudsen
Cole Gittinger
Cole Gittinger
Writing Writer
Gary Whitta
Gary Whitta
Lighting Gaffer
James R. Tynes
James R. Tynes
Rigging Gaffer
Lamarr Gray
Lamarr Gray
Rigging Grip
Brian Malone
Brian Malone
Mark S. Pearce
Mark S. Pearce
Anthony Bartra
Anthony Bartra
Dylan Kelling
Dylan Kelling
Jason Prentice
Jason Prentice
Lighting Technician
Tulio Hernandez
Tulio Hernandez
Sebastian Greese
Sebastian Greese
Daniel Kruse
Daniel Kruse
Best Boy Electric
Dale Holmen
Dale Holmen
Key Rigging Grip
Michael Warren
Michael Warren
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment