Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $956,019,788
Budget: $250,000,000
Profit: + $706,019,788
Movie Details
Tag Line: Witness the defining chapter of the Middle-Earth saga
Status: Released
Average Rating: 7
Release Date: Dec 10, 2014
Rating: PG-13
Run Time: 2h 24m
Original Language: English
Website: Link
Production Countries: New Zealand , United States of America
Production Companies: New Line Cinema , Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer , WingNut Films , Warner Bros. Pictures
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Stream with a subscription
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
Immediately after the events of The Desolation of Smaug, Bilbo and the dwarves try to defend Erebor's mountain of treasure from others who claim it: the men of the ruined Laketown and the elves of Mirkwood. Meanwhile an army of Orcs led by Azog the Defiler is marching on Erebor, fueled by the rise of the dark lord Sauron. Dwarves, elves and men must unite, and the hope for Middle-Earth falls into Bilbo's hands.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Sound | Original Music Composer |
Howard Shore
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Christopher Boyes
Michael Semanick
Michael Hedges
Gary Summers
|
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
Brent Burge
Jason Canovas
|
|
Sound Designer |
David Farmer
Dave Whitehead
|
|
Dialogue Editor |
Ray Beentjes
John McKay
Martin Kwok
Matt Stutter
|
|
Sound Recordist |
Adrian Medhurst
Toby Lloyd
|
|
Sound Effects Editor |
Justin Doyle
Justin Webster
Hayden Collow
Melanie Graham
|
|
ADR Supervisor |
Nigel Stone
|
|
Foley |
John Simpson
|
|
ADR Editor |
Neil Aldridge
|
|
First Assistant Sound Editor |
Stefanie Ng
|
|
Music Editor |
Jeremy Cullen
Steve Gallagher
|
|
Writing | Screenplay |
Peter Jackson
Fran Walsh
Philippa Boyens
Guillermo del Toro
|
Novel |
J.R.R. Tolkien
|
|
Directing | Director |
Peter Jackson
|
Second Unit Director |
Andy Serkis
|
|
First Assistant Director |
Carolynne Cunningham
|
|
Layout |
Carolina Jiménez
|
|
Production | Producer |
Peter Jackson
Fran Walsh
Carolynne Cunningham
Zane Weiner
|
Co-Producer |
Philippa Boyens
|
|
Casting |
Victoria Burrows
John Hubbard
Liz Mullane
Amy Hubbard
Miranda Rivers
|
|
Executive Producer |
Toby Emmerich
Ken Kamins
Alan Horn
Carolyn Blackwood
|
|
Location Manager |
Mathew Gordon
Jared Connon
|
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Andrew Lesnie
|
Still Photographer |
James H. Fisher
Mark Pokorny
|
|
Camera Operator |
Simon Harding
|
|
Art | Conceptual Design |
Alan Lee
John Howe
Ben Mauro
Paul Tobin
|
Production Design |
Dan Hennah
|
|
Set Decoration |
Simon Bright
Ra Vincent
Mykyta Brazhnyk
|
|
Supervising Art Director |
Simon Bright
|
|
Leadman |
David Kolff
|
|
Art Direction |
Andy McLaren
|
|
Property Master |
Nick Weir
|
|
Set Designer |
Mark Stephens
Isadore William Crooks
Gavin Urquhart
Richard Wiles
|
|
Art Department Coordinator |
Karen Flett
|
|
Assistant Art Director |
Joshua Barraud
Michael Smale
|
|
Greensman |
Darryn Grass Davies
Henry Hole
Simon Lowe
Rose Worley
|
|
Sculptor |
Daniel Falconer
Steven Saunders
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Costume Design |
Richard Taylor
Ann Maskrey
Bob Buck
|
Hair Designer |
Peter Swords King
|
|
Makeup Designer |
Peter Swords King
|
|
Makeup Department Head |
Rick Findlater
|
|
Set Costumer |
Jenny Rushton
Sally Gray
Charlotte Hayes
|
|
Hairstylist |
Nancy Hennah
Georgia Lockhart-Adams
|
|
Makeup & Hair |
Flora Moody
|
|
Makeup Artist |
Michele Barber
Catherine Maguire
Barbara Broucke
|
|
Costume Assistant |
Natalie Crane
|
|
Editing | Editor |
Jabez Olssen
|
First Assistant Editor |
Dan Best
|
|
Crew | Stunt Coordinator |
Glenn Boswell
|
Stunts |
Peter Dillon
Sean Button
Vanessa Cater
Min Windle
Genevieve Aitken
Mark Trotter
Kim Fardy
Ashlee Fidow
|
|
Sequence Supervisor |
Jeff Capogreco
Kevin Andrew Smith
Mark Gee
|
|
Scenic Artist |
Margo Kaczynska McKenzie
|
|
Visual Effects Editor |
James Meikle
Aaron Cubis
Ben Hatton
|
|
CG Supervisor |
Daniele Tosti
Alessandro Saponi
Mike Perry
Daniel Macarin
Luke Millar
|
|
Dialect Coach |
Leith McPherson
Roisin Carty
|
|
Unit Publicist |
Melissa Booth
|
|
Stunt Double |
Ingrid Kleinig
|
|
Lighting | Rigging Gaffer |
David Brown
|
Gaffer |
Reg Garside
|
|
Lighting Artist |
Arun Ram-Mohan
|
|
Visual Effects | Visual Effects Supervisor |
R. Christopher White
Eric Saindon
Matt Aitken
Joe Letteri
Romy Webster
|
Animation Director |
Tom Meade
Shaun Friedberg
Derrick Auyoung
Leon Woud
Keith Lackey
Jade Mansueto
|
|
Animation Supervisor |
Joe Letteri
Michael Cozens
|
|
Visual Effects Designer |
Christian Rivers
|
|
Animation Manager |
Nicky Muir
|
|
Visual Effects |
Hugo Dominguez
David Clayton
|
|
VFX Artist |
Matt Weaver
|
|
Animation Production Assistant |
Kirstin Cambie
|
|
Visual Effects Producer |
David Conley
Anna-Louise Gordon
|
|
VFX Supervisor |
Alexander Nowotny
Ronnie Menahem
David Caeiro Cebrián
|
|
Senior Animator |
Graham Binding
|
|
Animation |
Ronan Binding
|
|
Department | Role | Name |