Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 48%
TMDB Rating 6.6
IMDB Rating 6.4
RottenTomatoes Rating 32%

Financials

Revenue: $190,320,568

Budget: $82,000,000

Profit: + $108,320,568


Movie Details

Tag Line: If you can't get out, get even.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: May 27, 2005

Rating:

Run Time: 1h 53m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Callahan Filmworks , Paramount , MTV Films , Happy Madison Productions , Columbia Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Pro quarter-back, Paul Crewe and former college champion and coach, Nate Scarboro are doing time in the same prison. Asked to put together a team of inmates to take on the guards, Crewe enlists the help of Scarboro to coach the inmates to victory in a football game 'fixed' to turn out quite another way.


Main Cast

Adam Sandler

Adam Sandler

Paul Crewe

Age : 54 | Popularity : 100%

Chris Rock

Chris Rock

Caretaker

Age : 56 | Popularity : 19%

Burt Reynolds

Burt Reynolds

Coach Nate Scarborough

Age : 82 | Popularity : 18%

William Fichtner

William Fichtner

Captain Knauer

Age : 64 | Popularity : 38%

Nelly

Nelly

Megget

Age : 46 | Popularity : 5%

Michael Irvin

Michael Irvin

Deacon Moss

Age : 54 | Popularity : 7%

Terry Crews

Terry Crews

Cheeseburger Eddy

Age : 52 | Popularity : 13%

Bill Goldberg

Bill Goldberg

Battle

Age : 54 | Popularity : 8%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Executive Producer
Albert S. Ruddy
Albert S. Ruddy
Barry Bernardi
Barry Bernardi
Adam Sandler
Adam Sandler
Allen Covert
Allen Covert
Van Toffler
Van Toffler
Tim Herlihy
Tim Herlihy
Michael Ewing
Michael Ewing
David Gale
David Gale
Casting
John Papsidera
John Papsidera
Producer
Jack Giarraputo
Jack Giarraputo
Unit Production Manager
Daryl Kass
Daryl Kass
Production Executive
Brian Witten
Brian Witten
Co-Producer
Heather Parry
Heather Parry
Casting Associate
Wendy O'Brien
Wendy O'Brien
Associate Producer
Kevin Grady
Kevin Grady
Marc S. Ganis
Marc S. Ganis
Extras Casting Assistant
Gabrielle Evans
Gabrielle Evans
Assistant Location Manager
Michael Dellheim
Michael Dellheim
Production Office Coordinator
Jason Tamez
Jason Tamez
Extras Casting
Kathryn Brink
Kathryn Brink
Travel Coordinator
Georgina Marquis
Georgina Marquis
Location Manager
Ralph Coleman
Ralph Coleman
Production Supervisor
Robert S. Costanzo
Robert S. Costanzo
Additional Production Assistant
Beth J. Linden
Beth J. Linden
Assistant Accountant
Jennifer Blair
Jennifer Blair
Casting Assistant
Meghan McLaughlin
Meghan McLaughlin
Second Assistant Accountant
Wendy Goldfisher
Wendy Goldfisher
Payroll Accountant
Jim Swidarski
Jim Swidarski
First Assistant Accountant
Nicki McCain
Nicki McCain
Assistant Production Manager
Noah Valinsky
Noah Valinsky
Location Assistant
Kate Chase Pitzarella
Kate Chase Pitzarella
Location Coordinator
Rowan Stanland
Rowan Stanland
Key Art Production Assistant
Brittany Pala
Brittany Pala
Key Set Production Assistant
James Currier
James Currier
Production Assistant
Rachel Baker-Thienes
Rachel Baker-Thienes
Production Secretary
Amy Marsh
Amy Marsh
Writing Story
Albert S. Ruddy
Albert S. Ruddy
Screenplay
Sheldon Turner
Sheldon Turner
Editing Editor
Jeff Gourson
Jeff Gourson
Additional Editing
Tom Costain
Tom Costain
Digital Color Timer
Anthony Harris
Anthony Harris
Digital Intermediate Editor
Amy Pawlowski
Amy Pawlowski
Digital Intermediate Producer
Lorene Simpson
Lorene Simpson
Assistant Editor
Kate Crossley
Kate Crossley
First Assistant Editor
Tamara McDonough
Tamara McDonough
Color Timer
Mike Stanwick
Mike Stanwick
Camera Director of Photography
Dean Semler
Dean Semler
Additional Photography
Richard Merryman
Richard Merryman
Additional Second Assistant Camera
Beau Chaput
Beau Chaput
Additional Camera
Thom Owens
Thom Owens
Still Photographer
Tracy Bennett
Tracy Bennett
Aerial Director of Photography
Dwayne McClintock
Dwayne McClintock
Best Boy Grip
William Eddie Paul
William Eddie Paul
Libra Head Technician
Kelly Diehl
Kelly Diehl
Grip
Jeff Becke
Jeff Becke
Key Grip
William 'Bear' Paul
William 'Bear' Paul
First Assistant Camera
Thomas Bango
Thomas Bango
Dolly Grip
John Murphy
John Murphy
Second Assistant Camera
Antony Diamond
Antony Diamond
Assistant Camera
Tammy Fouts
Tammy Fouts
Additional First Assistant Camera
Rainy Rau
Rainy Rau
Sound Foley Artist
Catherine Harper
Catherine Harper
Music Editor
J.J. George
J.J. George
Original Music Composer
Teddy Castellucci
Teddy Castellucci
Sound Designer
Derek Vanderhorst
Derek Vanderhorst
Music Supervisor
Michael Dilbeck
Michael Dilbeck
Supervising Sound Editor
David Bach
David Bach
Boom Operator
Joseph F. Brennan
Joseph F. Brennan
Sound Editor
Albert Gasser
Albert Gasser
Utility Sound
Richard Kite
Richard Kite
Assistant Sound Editor
Ethan Holzman
Ethan Holzman
Dolby Consultant
James Wright
James Wright
Sound Effects Editor
Mark Allen
Mark Allen
Foley Supervisor
Bruce Tanis
Bruce Tanis
Dialogue Editor
Vic Radulich
Vic Radulich
ADR Supervisor
Russell Farmarco
Russell Farmarco
Production Sound Mixer
Thomas Causey
Thomas Causey
Music Consultant
Jennifer Hawks
Jennifer Hawks
Orchestrator
Pete Anthony
Pete Anthony
Conductor
Pete Anthony
Pete Anthony
Foley Mixer
Chris Trent
Chris Trent
ADR Mixer
Bob Baron
Bob Baron
ADR Engineer
Tim Nagle
Tim Nagle
Crew Choreographer
Anne Fletcher
Anne Fletcher
Stunts
Wade Allen
Wade Allen
Special Effects Coordinator
John Hartigan
John Hartigan
Craft Service
Marisa Frantz
Marisa Frantz
Stunt Coordinator
Doug Coleman
Doug Coleman
Unit Publicist
Tammy Sandler
Tammy Sandler
Visual Effects Editor
Zeke Morales
Zeke Morales
Utility Stunts
Dean Bailey
Dean Bailey
Scenic Artist
Bill 'Kauhane' Hoyt
Bill 'Kauhane' Hoyt
Stand In
Fred Fein
Fred Fein
Stunt Driver
Brian Avery
Brian Avery
Special Effects Technician
Fred Apolito
Fred Apolito
Stunt Double
Paul Eliopoulos
Paul Eliopoulos
Propmaker
Ben Lowney
Ben Lowney
Set Medic
Brian Clark
Brian Clark
Set Production Assistant
J.J. Dalton
J.J. Dalton
Carpenter
Jeremy Chiordi
Jeremy Chiordi
Driver
Rob Byer
Rob Byer
Loader
Sam Mares
Sam Mares
Security Coordinator
Steve Rodarte
Steve Rodarte
Video Assist Operator
Lieven Van Hulle
Lieven Van Hulle
Directing Director
Peter Segal
Peter Segal
Second Unit Director
Doug Coleman
Doug Coleman
Script Supervisor
Nancy Karlin
Nancy Karlin
Second Assistant Director
Joseph J. Kontra
Joseph J. Kontra
First Assistant Director
John Hockridge
John Hockridge
Second Second Assistant Director
Timothy Grant Engle
Timothy Grant Engle
Additional Second Assistant Director
Efrain Cortes
Efrain Cortes
Art Production Design
Perry Andelin Blake
Perry Andelin Blake
Art Direction
Alan Au
Alan Au
Domenic Silvestri
Domenic Silvestri
Storyboard Artist
Fergal Reilly
Fergal Reilly
Set Decoration
Gary Fettis
Gary Fettis
Construction Coordinator
Stacey S. McIntosh
Stacey S. McIntosh
Leadman
David C. Potter
David C. Potter
Sculptor
Joel Goodell
Joel Goodell
Set Designer
Jeffrey Beck
Jeffrey Beck
Art Department Coordinator
Monica Frommholz
Monica Frommholz
Art Department Assistant
Kristen Kogler
Kristen Kogler
Painter
David Carberry
David Carberry
Set Painter
Joey Genitempo
Joey Genitempo
Graphic Designer
Karen Teneyck
Karen Teneyck
Set Decorating Coordinator
Richie Kawamoto
Richie Kawamoto
Construction Foreman
Matt Alexander
Matt Alexander
Greensman
Ralph Diaz
Ralph Diaz
Location Scout
Chris Gutierrez
Chris Gutierrez
Production Illustrator
E.J. Krisor
E.J. Krisor
Property Master
Timothy S. Wiles
Timothy S. Wiles
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Ellen Lutter
Ellen Lutter
Costumer
Dorothy Baca
Dorothy Baca
Makeup Department Head
Felicity Bowring
Felicity Bowring
Costume Supervisor
Elaine Ramires
Elaine Ramires
Key Costumer
Valerie Zielonka
Valerie Zielonka
Set Costumer
Corey Bronson
Corey Bronson
Key Hair Stylist
Pauletta O. Lewis
Pauletta O. Lewis
Hairstylist
Simone Almekias-Siegl
Simone Almekias-Siegl
Set Dressing Artist
Bradley Barnes
Bradley Barnes
Makeup Artist
Bobby Jo Coleman
Bobby Jo Coleman
Tailor
Melissa E. Hollingsworth
Melissa E. Hollingsworth
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Douglas Smith
Douglas Smith
Senior Visual Effects Supervisor
Nathan McGuinness
Nathan McGuinness
Visual Effects Producer
Lisa Goldberg
Lisa Goldberg
Visual Effects
L. Patrick McCormack
L. Patrick McCormack
Rotoscoping Artist
Karen Klein
Karen Klein
CG Animator
Yuichiro Yamashita
Yuichiro Yamashita
Visual Effects Coordinator
Patrick D. Hurd
Patrick D. Hurd
Compositing Supervisor
Harry Lam
Harry Lam
Digital Compositors
Achint Bansal
Achint Bansal
VFX Artist
Sandhyaa Savanuur
Sandhyaa Savanuur
Lighting Gaffer
James J. Gilson
James J. Gilson
Key Rigging Grip
Kim Heath
Kim Heath
Electrician
Theodore Y. Bott
Theodore Y. Bott
Rigging Grip
Michael Vetter
Michael Vetter
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment