Person Details

Birthday: 1968-11-10 21:30:11

Aliases: Tracy Jamal Morgan

Gender: Male

Place of birth: The Bronx, New York City, New York, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 6

TV Involvements: 3


Most Famous Work

Biography

‚ÄčAmerican actor, comedian and author Tracy Jamal Morgan is best known for his eight seasons as a cast member on Saturday Night Live and currently known for playing the role of Tracy Jordan on the NBC series 30 Rock. Morgan began his career on Martin, where he played Hustle Man. In the 2003 Chris Rock film Head of State, Morgan appeared as a man watching television, often questioning why they are not watching Martin. Morgan was also a regular cast member on "Uptown Comedy Club which aired for two seasons between 1992 and 1994. He was also on the HBO show Snaps. Morgan joined the cast of comedy show Saturday Night Live in 1996, where he performed as a regular until 2003. Morgan married his high school sweetheart Sabina in 1985. They have three sons together.[9] Morgan filed for divorce at Bronx Supreme Court on August 7, 2009 after 23 years of marriage, although he and his wife had been already separated for eight years.

Most Famous Work

The Twilight Zone
Average
6

The Twilight Zone

(2019) J.C. Wheeler
The Son of No One
Average
5

The Son of No One

(2011) Vincent Carter (Adult)
Lennon or McCartney
Average
6

Lennon or McCartney

(2014) Himself (archive footage)
The Undefeated
Average
2

The Undefeated

(2011) Himself (archive footage)
Green Eggs and Ham
Average
6

Green Eggs and Ham

(2019) Fox (voice)
Saturday Night Live: The Best of Saturday TV Funhouse
Average
0

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2020 N/A
Captain Caveman (voice)
2019 Fox (voice)
J.C. Wheeler
Joe 'Dolla' Barry
2018 N/A
Tray
Chris
2017 Felix (voice)
Himself
Himself
Himself
Coach Freddie Coward
2015 Narrator / Santa
Himself
Keyshawn
2014 Fred
Himself (archive footage)
Himself
Mr. Gristle (voice)
Himself
Himself
Himself
Luiz (voice)
N/A
Himself
2012 Himself
Sprinkles
Himself
2011 Vincent Carter (Adult)
Himself (archive footage)
Luiz (voice)
2010 Himself
Himself
Norman
Paul Hodges
2009 Busta Nut
Blaster the Guinea Pig (voice)
2008 Professor Xavier
LeeJohn
2007 N/A
2006 Marcus (voice)
Darnell
Tracy Jordan
N/A
Percy
Woof
Himself
Mr. T
2005 N/A
Ms. Tucker
2004 N/A
Himself
2003 Woo Ping (MTV English Dub) (voice)
Tracy Mitchell
N/A
Host
Meat Man
Himself
N/A
2002 N/A
Reggie Rosengold
2001 Field of Dreams Guy (uncredited)
Pumpkin Escobar
2000 N/A
1998 V.J.
1997 N/A
Himself
1996 Mr. T. (archive sound)
N/A
Bartender
1993 N/A
1992 N/A
1975 Himself - Host
Various
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2018 Executive Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Writing


Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment