Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 73%
TMDB Rating 8.2
IMDB Rating 8.7
RottenTomatoes Rating 87%

Financials

Revenue: $463,517,383

Budget: $63,000,000

Profit: + $400,517,383


Movie Details

Tag Line: Believe the unbelievable.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 8

Release Date: Mar 31, 1999

Rating: 1999-03-24

Run Time: 2h 16m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Village Roadshow Pictures , Groucho II Film Partnership , Silver Pictures , Warner Bros. Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Set in the 22nd century, The Matrix tells the story of a computer hacker who joins a group of underground insurgents fighting the vast and powerful computers who now rule the earth.


Main Cast

Keanu Reeves

Keanu Reeves

Neo

Age : 59 | Popularity : 100%

Laurence Fishburne

Laurence Fishburne

Morpheus

Age : 62 | Popularity : 33%

Carrie-Anne Moss

Carrie-Anne Moss

Trinity

Age : 56 | Popularity : 24%

Hugo Weaving

Hugo Weaving

Agent Smith

Age : 64 | Popularity : 39%

Gloria Foster

Gloria Foster

Oracle

Age : 67 | Popularity : 8%

Joe Pantoliano

Joe Pantoliano

Cypher

Age : 72 | Popularity : 16%

Marcus Chong

Marcus Chong

Tank

Age : 56 | Popularity : 10%

Julian Arahanga

Julian Arahanga

Apoc

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Producer
Joel Silver
Joel Silver
Casting
Mali Finn
Mali Finn
Shauna Wolifson
Shauna Wolifson
Executive Producer
Barrie M. Osborne
Barrie M. Osborne
Andrew Mason
Andrew Mason
Lana Wachowski
Lana Wachowski
Lilly Wachowski
Lilly Wachowski
Erwin Stoff
Erwin Stoff
Bruce Berman
Bruce Berman
Co-Producer
Dan Cracchiolo
Dan Cracchiolo
Unit Production Manager
Carol Hughes
Carol Hughes
Associate Producer
Carol Hughes
Carol Hughes
Richard Mirisch
Richard Mirisch
Location Manager
Peter Lawless
Peter Lawless
Production Coordinator
Megan Worthy
Megan Worthy
Publicist
Fiona Searson
Fiona Searson
Production Accountant
Marge Rowland
Marge Rowland
Assistant Unit Manager
Grayden Le Breton
Grayden Le Breton
Sound Original Music Composer
Don Davis
Don Davis
Sound Designer
Dane A. Davis
Dane A. Davis
Music Editor
Zigmund Gron
Zigmund Gron
Lori L. Eschler
Lori L. Eschler
Supervising Sound Editor
Dane A. Davis
Dane A. Davis
Boom Operator
Jack Friedman
Jack Friedman
Gerry Nucifora
Gerry Nucifora
Sound Effects Editor
Julia Evershade
Julia Evershade
Eric Lindemann
Eric Lindemann
David Grimaldi
David Grimaldi
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
John T. Reitz
John T. Reitz
Gregg Rudloff
Gregg Rudloff
David E. Campbell
David E. Campbell
Sound Recordist
David Lee
David Lee
Dialogue Editor
Susan Dudeck
Susan Dudeck
Charles W. Ritter
Charles W. Ritter
Foley Editor
Valerie Davidson
Valerie Davidson
First Assistant Sound Editor
Nancy Barker
Nancy Barker
Assistant Sound Editor
Barbara Delpuech
Barbara Delpuech
David McRell
David McRell
Frank Long
Frank Long
ADR Mixer
Thomas J. O'Connell
Thomas J. O'Connell
Foley Mixer
Mary Jo Lang
Mary Jo Lang
Carolyn Tapp
Carolyn Tapp
Foley Artist
John Roesch
John Roesch
Hilda Hodges
Hilda Hodges
Musician
David Shamban
David Shamban
Camera Director of Photography
Bill Pope
Bill Pope
Camera Operator
David Williamson
David Williamson
Robert Agganis
Robert Agganis
Steadicam Operator
Robert Agganis
Robert Agganis
Still Photographer
Jasin Boland
Jasin Boland
Dolly Grip
Mal Booth
Mal Booth
Greg King
Greg King
Michael Vivian
Michael Vivian
Aron Walker
Aron Walker
Key Grip
Ray Brown
Ray Brown
Jay Munro
Jay Munro
First Assistant "A" Camera
David Elmes
David Elmes
Second Unit Director of Photography
Ross Emery
Ross Emery
Second Assistant Camera
Adrien Seffrin
Adrien Seffrin
Editing Editor
Zach Staenberg
Zach Staenberg
Assistant Editor
Tom Costain
Tom Costain
Jenny Hicks
Jenny Hicks
John Lee
John Lee
Basia Ozerski
Basia Ozerski
Negative Cutter
Mo Henry
Mo Henry
Color Timer
David Orr
David Orr
First Assistant Editor
Peter Skarratt
Peter Skarratt
Catherine Chase
Catherine Chase
Noelleen Westcombe
Noelleen Westcombe
Art Production Design
Owen Paterson
Owen Paterson
Art Direction
Hugh Bateup
Hugh Bateup
Michelle McGahey
Michelle McGahey
Set Decoration
Lisa Brennan
Lisa Brennan
Tim Ferrier
Tim Ferrier
Marta McElroy
Marta McElroy
Assistant Art Director
Jules Cook
Jules Cook
Fiona Scott
Fiona Scott
Tony Williams
Tony Williams
Art Department Coordinator
Trish Foreman
Trish Foreman
Set Designer
Sarah Light
Sarah Light
Jacinta Leong
Jacinta Leong
Godric Cole
Godric Cole
Judith Harvey
Judith Harvey
Andrew Powell
Andrew Powell
Deborah Riley
Deborah Riley
Property Master
Lon Lucini
Lon Lucini
Standby Painter
Tony Piliotis
Tony Piliotis
Jon Stiles
Jon Stiles
Props
Fletcher Moules
Fletcher Moules
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Kym Barrett
Kym Barrett
Makeup Artist
Deborah Taylor
Deborah Taylor
Hairstylist
Cheryl Williams
Cheryl Williams
Costume Supervisor
Lyn Askew
Lyn Askew
Costume Assistant
Michael Wilkinson
Michael Wilkinson
Key Makeup Artist
Nikki Gooley
Nikki Gooley
Costumer
Andrea Hood
Andrea Hood
Directing Director
Lana Wachowski
Lana Wachowski
Lilly Wachowski
Lilly Wachowski
Script Supervisor
Victoria Sullivan
Victoria Sullivan
First Assistant Director
Colin Fletcher
Colin Fletcher
James McTeigue
James McTeigue
Second Assistant Director
Noni Roy
Noni Roy
Tom Read
Tom Read
Third Assistant Director
Paul Sullivan
Paul Sullivan
Second Unit First Assistant Director
Toby Pease
Toby Pease
Writing Writer
Lilly Wachowski
Lilly Wachowski
Lana Wachowski
Lana Wachowski
Lighting Gaffer
Reg Garside
Reg Garside
Rigging Gaffer
Craig Bryant
Craig Bryant
Paul Cumming
Paul Cumming
Stephen Johnstone
Stephen Johnstone
Miles Jones
Miles Jones
Chris Loveday
Chris Loveday
Paul Moyes
Paul Moyes
Ken Talbot
Ken Talbot
Colin Wyatt
Colin Wyatt
Rigging Grip
David Hird
David Hird
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
John Gaeta
John Gaeta
Special Effects Supervisor
Steve Courtley
Steve Courtley
Brian Cox
Brian Cox
Visual Effects Designer
Simon Whiteley
Simon Whiteley
Crew Stunt Coordinator
Glenn Boswell
Glenn Boswell
Special Effects Coordinator
Robina Osbourne
Robina Osbourne
Visual Effects Editor
Kate Crossley
Kate Crossley
Fight Choreographer
Woo-Ping Yuen
Woo-Ping Yuen
Armorer
John Bowring
John Bowring
Stunt Double
Chad Stahelski
Chad Stahelski
Darko Tuscan
Darko Tuscan
Annette van Moorsel
Annette van Moorsel
Nigel Harbach
Nigel Harbach
Shea Adams
Shea Adams
Bob Bowles
Bob Bowles
Gillian Statham
Gillian Statham
Nash Edgerton
Nash Edgerton
Stunts
Ray Anthony
Ray Anthony
Greg Blandy
Greg Blandy
Richard Boué
Richard Boué
Todd Bryant
Todd Bryant
Harry Dakanalis
Harry Dakanalis
Dar Davies
Dar Davies
Nigel King
Nigel King
Steve Morris
Steve Morris
Sotiri Sotiropoulos
Sotiri Sotiropoulos
Marijke Rikki van Gyen
Marijke Rikki van Gyen
Bernadette Van Gyen
Bernadette Van Gyen
Brit Sooby
Brit Sooby
Phil Meacham
Phil Meacham
Warwick Young
Warwick Young
Brett Praed
Brett Praed
Alex Kuzelicki
Alex Kuzelicki
Brian Ellison
Brian Ellison
Scott McLean
Scott McLean
Johnny Hallyday
Johnny Hallyday
Lou Horvath
Lou Horvath
Tony Lynch
Tony Lynch
Mick Van Moorsel
Mick Van Moorsel
Chris Mitchell
Chris Mitchell
Special Effects
Rodney Burke
Rodney Burke
David Pride
David Pride
David Young
David Young
Arran Gordon
Arran Gordon
Lloyd Finnemore
Lloyd Finnemore
Ray Fowler
Ray Fowler
Paul Gorrie
Paul Gorrie
Pauline Grebert
Pauline Grebert
Reece Robinson
Reece Robinson
Thomas Van Koeverden
Thomas Van Koeverden
Lou Stefanel
Lou Stefanel
Walter Van Veenendaal
Walter Van Veenendaal
Dialect Coach
Suzanne Celeste
Suzanne Celeste
Scenic Artist
Peter Collias
Peter Collias
Choreographer
Woo-Ping Yuen
Woo-Ping Yuen
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment