Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 44%
TMDB Rating 5.7
IMDB Rating 5.4
RottenTomatoes Rating 19%

Financials

Revenue: $161,451,538

Budget: $50,000,000

Profit: + $111,451,538


Movie Details

Tag Line: The dead don't sleep.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Mar 17, 2005

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 1h 50m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: DreamWorks Pictures , BenderSpink , Parkes+MacDonald Image Nation


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Rachel Keller must prevent evil Samara from taking possession of her son's soul.


Main Cast

Naomi Watts

Naomi Watts

Rachel Keller

Age : 52 | Popularity : 64%

Simon Baker

Simon Baker

Max Rourke

Age : 51 | Popularity : 18%

Elizabeth Perkins

Elizabeth Perkins

Dr. Emma Temple

Age : 60 | Popularity : 17%

David Dorfman

David Dorfman

Aidan Keller

Age : 28 | Popularity : 10%

Gary Cole

Gary Cole

Martin Savide

Age : 64 | Popularity : 19%

Sissy Spacek

Sissy Spacek

Evelyn

Age : 71 | Popularity : 11%

Ryan Merriman

Ryan Merriman

Jake

Age : 38 | Popularity : 13%

Emily VanCamp

Emily VanCamp

Emily

Age : 35 | Popularity : 32%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Co-Executive Producer
Chris Bender
Chris Bender
Neal Edelstein
Neal Edelstein
J.C. Spink
J.C. Spink
Producer
Walter F. Parkes
Walter F. Parkes
Laurie MacDonald
Laurie MacDonald
Casting
Deborah Aquila
Deborah Aquila
Tricia Wood
Tricia Wood
Executive Producer
Neil A. Machlis
Neil A. Machlis
Roy Lee
Roy Lee
Mike Macari
Mike Macari
Michele Weisler
Michele Weisler
Unit Production Manager
Michele Imperato
Michele Imperato
Co-Producer
Michele Imperato
Michele Imperato
Casting Associate
Jennifer L. Smith
Jennifer L. Smith
Researcher
Deborah Ricketts
Deborah Ricketts
Jesse Cook
Jesse Cook
Art Department Production Assistant
Zachary Fannin
Zachary Fannin
Location Manager
Ned R. Shapiro
Ned R. Shapiro
Assistant Location Manager
David Diamond
David Diamond
Production Coordinator
Robert West
Robert West
Assistant Accountant
Chris Romberg
Chris Romberg
Production Supervisor
Craig Cannold
Craig Cannold
Assistant Production Coordinator
Orlando R. Gonzales
Orlando R. Gonzales
Post Production Coordinator
Sven E. Fahlgren
Sven E. Fahlgren
Production Executive
Joel Román Mendías
Joel Román Mendías
Payroll Accountant
Teresa Jaime Drapkin
Teresa Jaime Drapkin
Production Assistant
Chandra Irving
Chandra Irving
Production Secretary
Afnahn Khan
Afnahn Khan
Second Assistant Accountant
Jennifer Koenig
Jennifer Koenig
Travel Coordinator
Kurt Zelnak
Kurt Zelnak
Art Art Direction
Christa Munro
Christa Munro
Production Design
James D. Bissell
James D. Bissell
Set Decoration
Lauri Gaffin
Lauri Gaffin
Title Designer
John Brian King
John Brian King
Set Designer
Cosmas A. Demetriou
Cosmas A. Demetriou
Property Master
Tony Bonaventura
Tony Bonaventura
Construction Coordinator
Karen Higgins
Karen Higgins
Painter
Francesco Ferrara
Francesco Ferrara
Greensman
Bob Skemp
Bob Skemp
Leadman
Anthony Carlino
Anthony Carlino
Production Illustrator
Jamie Rama
Jamie Rama
Storyboard Artist
Trevor Goring
Trevor Goring
Art Department Assistant
Ara Soudjian
Ara Soudjian
Art Department Coordinator
Susan Chooljian
Susan Chooljian
Assistant Property Master
Michael Hansen
Michael Hansen
Storyboard Designer
Rick Newsome
Rick Newsome
Writing Screenplay
Ehren Kruger
Ehren Kruger
Novel
Kôji Suzuki
Kôji Suzuki
Storyboard
Michael Anthony Jackson
Michael Anthony Jackson
Sound Foley Artist
Dennie Thorpe
Dennie Thorpe
ADR Recordist
Tami Treadwell
Tami Treadwell
Original Music Composer
Henning Lohner
Henning Lohner
Martin Tillman
Martin Tillman
Sound Recordist
Tim Gomillion
Tim Gomillion
Supervising Sound Editor
George Simpson
George Simpson
Orchestrator
Bruce Fowler
Bruce Fowler
Sound Effects Editor
Donald Flick
Donald Flick
Foley
John T. Cucci
John T. Cucci
Sound Designer
Ethan van der Ryn
Ethan van der Ryn
Music Editor
Daniel Pinder
Daniel Pinder
Conductor
Fiachra Trench
Fiachra Trench
Assistant Sound Editor
Robert Morrisey
Robert Morrisey
ADR Editor
Michael Axinn
Michael Axinn
Foley Recordist
Travis Crenshaw
Travis Crenshaw
Production Sound Mixer
David MacMillan
David MacMillan
Music Coordinator
Becky Bentham
Becky Bentham
Foley Mixer
Frank 'Pepe' Merel
Frank 'Pepe' Merel
Boom Operator
Harrison D. Marsh
Harrison D. Marsh
Sound Engineer
Jack Ford
Jack Ford
Crew Special Effects Coordinator
Peter Chesney
Peter Chesney
Stunt Coordinator
Keith Campbell
Keith Campbell
Second Unit Cinematographer
Mark Vargo
Mark Vargo
Post Production Supervisor
Mark Graziano
Mark Graziano
Visual Effects Art Director
Dylan Cole
Dylan Cole
Propmaker
Randy L. Childs
Randy L. Childs
Stunts
James M. Churchman
James M. Churchman
Chef
Jamie Kemp
Jamie Kemp
Visual Effects Editor
Kristopher Kasper
Kristopher Kasper
Zeke Morales
Zeke Morales
Unit Publicist
Alex L. Worman
Alex L. Worman
Technical Supervisor
Thad Beier
Thad Beier
Stand In
Bill McAdams Jr.
Bill McAdams Jr.
Digital Effects Supervisor
Mark Rodahl
Mark Rodahl
Loader
Julie Helton
Julie Helton
Craft Service
Lea Anderson
Lea Anderson
Picture Car Coordinator
John 'J.P.' Pratt
John 'J.P.' Pratt
Transportation Captain
Robert K. Johnson
Robert K. Johnson
Stunt Double
Keli Murphy
Keli Murphy
Driver
Thomas Garris
Thomas Garris
Post Production Assistant
Dustin Brown
Dustin Brown
Set Medic
Ann Penny
Ann Penny
Set Production Assistant
Ken C. Wu
Ken C. Wu
Software Engineer
Brian Corpus
Brian Corpus
Transportation Coordinator
Kenny Searle
Kenny Searle
Video Assist Operator
Richard Scarpone
Richard Scarpone
Digital Producer
Serge Riou
Serge Riou
Special Effects Technician
William Aldridge
William Aldridge
Costume & Make-Up Makeup Department Head
Debbie Zoller
Debbie Zoller
Costume Design
Wendy Chuck
Wendy Chuck
Wigmaker
Natasha Ladek
Natasha Ladek
Costume Supervisor
Nava R. Sadan
Nava R. Sadan
Set Costumer
Jeannine Bourdaghs
Jeannine Bourdaghs
Hairstylist
Dianne Darcy
Dianne Darcy
Makeup Artist
E. Larry Day
E. Larry Day
Set Dressing Artist
Brady J. Condit
Brady J. Condit
Costumer
Jiřina Eisenhamerová
Jiřina Eisenhamerová
Camera Director of Photography
Gabriel Beristain
Gabriel Beristain
Camera Operator
Paul C. Babin
Paul C. Babin
Steadicam Operator
Craig Fikse
Craig Fikse
Second Assistant Camera
Matthew C. Blea
Matthew C. Blea
Still Photographer
Gemma La Mana
Gemma La Mana
Grip
John S. Campbell
John S. Campbell
Dolly Grip
Nico Bally
Nico Bally
First Assistant Camera
Alan Cohen
Alan Cohen
Key Grip
Michael C. Price
Michael C. Price
Assistant Camera
Matthew A. Del Ruth
Matthew A. Del Ruth
Data Wrangler
Deborah Thomas
Deborah Thomas
Best Boy Grip
Craig Doobie
Craig Doobie
Editing Editor
Michael N. Knue
Michael N. Knue
First Assistant Editor
Mel Friedman
Mel Friedman
Color Timer
Lee Wimer
Lee Wimer
Dialogue Editor
Bob Newlan
Bob Newlan
Negative Cutter
Gary Burritt
Gary Burritt
Assistant Editor
Zach Justman
Zach Justman
Directing Director
Hideo Nakata
Hideo Nakata
Script Supervisor
Trudy Ramirez
Trudy Ramirez
Second Unit Director
Charles Gibson
Charles Gibson
First Assistant Director
Doug Metzger
Doug Metzger
Second Assistant Director
Frederic Roth
Frederic Roth
Second Second Assistant Director
Giselle Gurza
Giselle Gurza
Lighting Gaffer
Danny Eccleston
Danny Eccleston
Electrician
Jeffrey A. Cook
Jeffrey A. Cook
Rigging Gaffer
Glenn E. Moran
Glenn E. Moran
Lighting Technician
Curtis A. Andrews Jr.
Curtis A. Andrews Jr.
Key Rigging Grip
Larry J. Aube
Larry J. Aube
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Glenn Corbett
Glenn Corbett
Best Boy Electric
Michael Alexonis
Michael Alexonis
Lighting Supervisor
Jason Bayever
Jason Bayever
Rigging Grip
Matthew J. Barden
Matthew J. Barden
Chief Lighting Technician
Robert Ferrara
Robert Ferrara
Visual Effects Senior Visual Effects Supervisor
Nathan McGuinness
Nathan McGuinness
Visual Effects Producer
Cosmas Paul Bolger Jr.
Cosmas Paul Bolger Jr.
CG Animator
Steve Baker
Steve Baker
Animation Supervisor
Keith Roberts
Keith Roberts
Visual Effects Coordinator
Heather Ignarro
Heather Ignarro
3D Coordinator
Whitney Kitchen
Whitney Kitchen
Digital Compositor
Dan Cayer
Dan Cayer
Matchmove Supervisor
Chris Paizis
Chris Paizis
Digital Compositors
Dan Akers
Dan Akers
I/O Supervisor
Fatima Mojaddidy
Fatima Mojaddidy
CG Artist
David Santiago
David Santiago
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment