Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $216,614,388
Budget: $15,000,000
Profit: + $201,614,388
Movie Details
Tag Line: Only their mother can tell them apart.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 6
Release Date: Dec 8, 1988
Rating: PG
Run Time: 1h 47m
Original Language: English
Website: -
Production Countries: United States of America
Production Companies: Universal Pictures
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch Twins
Synopsis
Julius and Vincent Benedict are the results of an experiment that would allow for the perfect child. Julius was planned and grows to athletic proportions. Vincent is an accident and is somewhat smaller in stature. Vincent is placed in an orphanage while Julius is taken to a south seas island and raised by philosophers. Vincent becomes the ultimate low life and is about to be killed by loan sharks.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Production | Script Researcher |
William Goldman
|
Associate Producer |
Sheldon Kahn
Gordon A. Webb
|
|
Casting |
Michael Chinich
|
|
Producer |
Ivan Reitman
|
|
Executive Producer |
Michael C. Gross
Joe Medjuck
|
|
Unit Production Manager |
Gordon A. Webb
|
|
Production Assistant |
Frank Davis
Kris Krengel
Michael Neuman
Dylan Gross
Stephanie Kahn
Christine Cramer
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Pamela Easley
Pamela Cederquist
|
|
Production Accountant |
Ellen Adolph
|
|
Publicist |
Stuart Fink
|
|
Casting Assistant |
Dorothy O'Leary
|
|
Crew | Stunts |
Vince Deadrick Jr.
Jophery C. Brown
R. A. Rondell
Bobby Bass
Steve Boyum
Walter Robles
Nick Dimitri
Erik Cord
Steven Lambert
Amber Alexander
Michael M. Vendrell
Debbie Evans
Sandra Lee Gimpel
Jerry Brutsche
Donna Garrett
Marguerite Happy
Stephanie Epper
Richard Drown
A. Michael Lerner
Roy E. Harrison
Frank James Sparks
Buzz Bundy
David Perna
|
Stunt Coordinator |
Joel Kramer
|
|
Stunt Double |
Joel Kramer
Peter Kent
|
|
Special Effects Coordinator |
Michael Lantieri
|
|
Stunt Driver |
Debbie Evans
|
|
Transportation Coordinator |
David Marder
|
|
Transportation Captain |
John Feinblatt
Marlo Hellerstein
|
|
Cableman |
Mark Jennings
|
|
Special Sound Effects |
Tom Buffum
|
|
Choreographer |
Paula Tracy Smuin
|
|
Sound | Original Music Composer |
Georges Delerue
Randy Edelman
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
Tom McCarthy Jr.
Fred Judkins
|
|
Music Supervisor |
Peter Afterman
|
|
Supervising Music Editor |
Frank Fitzpatrick
|
|
ADR Editor |
Joe Gilbert
|
|
Sound Effects Editor |
David Williams
William Hartman
Mark Gordon
David M. Ice
Jeff Rosen
Edward Rossi
Mary Ruth Smith
Don S. Walden
|
|
Boom Operator |
Steve Cantamessa
|
|
Sound Mixer |
Gene S. Cantamessa
|
|
Supervising ADR Editor |
Richard Friedman
|
|
Assistant Music Supervisor |
Diane DeLouise Wessel
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Makeup Artist |
Jeff Dawn
Leonard Engelman
Katherine Kotarakos
|
Costume Design |
Gloria Gresham
|
|
Hairstylist |
Peggy Semtob
Peter Tothpal
Judith A. Cory
Robert Ostermann
|
|
Costumer |
Adrienne Manhan
|
|
Art | Set Designer |
Ed Verreaux
James Teegarden
Nancy Patton
|
Production Design |
James D. Bissell
|
|
Art Direction |
Christopher Burian-Mohr
|
|
Set Dresser |
Gordon Meloeny
Bryan D. Garofalo
Robert G. Santarella
Steven Lee Baer
|
|
Assistant Property Master |
Hope M. Parrish
Tom Miller
Stuart Watnick
|
|
Property Master |
Bill MacSems
|
|
Set Decoration |
John T. Walker
|
|
Standby Painter |
Francis N. 'Lucky' Costello
|
|
Construction Coordinator |
Ernie Depew
|
|
Construction Foreman |
Eero Hautanen
Mike Litteken
|
|
Editing | Editor |
Sheldon Kahn
Donn Cambern
|
Color Timer |
Bob Hagans
Reid Burns
|
|
Assistant Editor |
Debra Bard
Saul Saladow
Jeffrey James Bell
|
|
Project Manager |
Dawn Soler
|
|
Negative Cutter |
Donah Bassett
|
|
Directing | Director |
Ivan Reitman
|
First Assistant Director |
Peter Giuliano
|
|
Second Second Assistant Director |
Ira S. Rosenstein
Linnea Ebba Wicklund
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
Barry K. Thomas
|
|
Script Supervisor |
Wilma Garscadden-Gahret
|
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Andrzej Bartkowiak
|
Still Photographer |
Bruce McBroom
|
|
Steadicam Operator |
Toby Phillips
|
|
Camera Operator |
Dustin Blauvelt
|
|
Grip |
Khan Griffith
Rodney Veto
Phillip R. Sarabia
|
|
Key Grip |
Cary Griffith
|
|
Second Company Grip |
Hank Sheppherd
|
|
Dolly Grip |
William Kenney
|
|
Writing | Screenplay |
Herschel Weingrod
Timothy Harris
William Davies
William Osborne
|
Lighting | Rigging Gaffer |
R. Michael De Chellis
|
Gaffer |
Chris Strong
|
|
Electrician |
Rick A. Benedetto
Curt Marthey
|
|
Department | Role | Name |