Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 95%
TMDB Rating 8
IMDB Rating 8.4
RottenTomatoes Rating 96%

Financials

Revenue: $521,311,860

Budget: $180,000,000

Profit: + $341,311,860


Movie Details

Tag Line: After 700 years of doing what he was built for, he'll discover what he was meant for.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 8

Release Date: Jun 22, 2008

Rating: G

Run Time: 1h 38m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Pixar , Walt Disney Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

WALL·E is the last robot left on an Earth that has been overrun with garbage and all humans have fled to outer space. For 700 years he has continued to try and clean up the mess, but has developed some rather interesting human-like qualities. When a ship arrives with a sleek new type of robot, WALL·E thinks he's finally found a friend and stows away on the ship when it leaves.


Main Cast

Ben Burtt

Ben Burtt

WALL·E / M-O (voice)

Age : 72 | Popularity : 15%

Elissa Knight

Elissa Knight

EVE (voice)

Age : 46 | Popularity : 6%

Jeff Garlin

Jeff Garlin

Captain (voice)

Age : 58 | Popularity : 12%

Fred Willard

Fred Willard

Shelby Forthright, BnL CEO

Age : 86 | Popularity : 28%

John Ratzenberger

John Ratzenberger

John (voice)

Age : 74 | Popularity : 16%

Kathy Najimy

Kathy Najimy

Mary (voice)

Age : 64 | Popularity : 15%

Sigourney Weaver

Sigourney Weaver

Ship's Computer (voice)

Age : 71 | Popularity : 35%

Teddy Newton

Teddy Newton

Steward Bots (voice)

Age : N/A | Popularity : 5%


Crew

Department Role Name
Writing Screenplay
Andrew Stanton
Andrew Stanton
Jim Reardon
Jim Reardon
Original Story
Andrew Stanton
Andrew Stanton
Pete Docter
Pete Docter
Story Artist
Derek Thompson
Derek Thompson
Directing Director
Andrew Stanton
Andrew Stanton
Layout
Andrew Cadelago
Andrew Cadelago
Script Coordinator
Kyle Ranson-Walsh
Kyle Ranson-Walsh
Assistant Director
Janette Nielsen
Janette Nielsen
Script Supervisor
Diego Garzon
Diego Garzon
Production Executive Producer
John Lasseter
John Lasseter
Thomas Porter
Thomas Porter
Production Manager
Andrea Warren
Andrea Warren
Joshua Hollander
Joshua Hollander
Kevin Wallace
Kevin Wallace
Casting
Kevin Reher
Kevin Reher
Mickie McGowan
Mickie McGowan
Natalie Lyon
Natalie Lyon
Producer
Jim Morris
Jim Morris
Lindsey Collins
Lindsey Collins
Production Coordinator
Zoe Boxer
Zoe Boxer
Stacy Bissell
Stacy Bissell
Susan Frank
Susan Frank
Eric Rosales
Eric Rosales
Becky Neiman
Becky Neiman
Line Producer
Gillian Libbert
Gillian Libbert
Production Accountant
Marc Sondheimer
Marc Sondheimer
Unit Manager
Richmond Horine
Richmond Horine
Sound Original Music Composer
Thomas Newman
Thomas Newman
Supervising Sound Editor
Ben Burtt
Ben Burtt
Matthew Wood
Matthew Wood
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Ben Burtt
Ben Burtt
Tom Myers
Tom Myers
Michael Semanick
Michael Semanick
Sound Designer
E.J. Holowicki
E.J. Holowicki
ADR & Dubbing
Doc Kane
Doc Kane
Vince Caro
Vince Caro
Foley
Dennie Thorpe
Dennie Thorpe
Jana Vance
Jana Vance
Frank Rinella
Frank Rinella
Foley Editor
Juan Peralta
Juan Peralta
Kevin Sellers
Kevin Sellers
Sound Effects Editor
Teresa Eckton
Teresa Eckton
Al Nelson
Al Nelson
Dustin Cawood
Dustin Cawood
Orchestrator
J.A.C. Redford
J.A.C. Redford
Carl Johnson
Carl Johnson
Thomas Pasatieri
Thomas Pasatieri
Gary K. Thomas
Gary K. Thomas
Sound Mix Technician
Tony Sereno
Tony Sereno
Music Supervisor
Tom MacDougall
Tom MacDougall
Sound Mixer
Larry Hopkins
Larry Hopkins
ADR Editor
Steve Slanec
Steve Slanec
Scoring Mixer
Thomas Vicari
Thomas Vicari
Musician
Kevin Connolly
Kevin Connolly
Music Editor
Charles Paley
Charles Paley
Crew Thanks
David Fincher
David Fincher
Harris Savides
Harris Savides
Steve Jobs
Steve Jobs
Leslie Iwerks
Leslie Iwerks
Kim Marks
Kim Marks
Mark Anderson
Mark Anderson
Supervising Animator
Alan Barillaro
Alan Barillaro
Steven Clay Hunter
Steven Clay Hunter
Second Film Editor
Axel Geddes
Axel Geddes
Software Engineer
Ben Jordan
Ben Jordan
Ryan Kautzman
Ryan Kautzman
Hayley Iben
Hayley Iben
Cory Omand
Cory Omand
Josh Minor
Josh Minor
Michael Chann
Michael Chann
Jason Kim
Jason Kim
Kiril Vidimce
Kiril Vidimce
Alden Chew
Alden Chew
Silvia Palara
Silvia Palara
Information Systems Manager
Erik Forman
Erik Forman
Post Production Supervisor
Paul Cichocki
Paul Cichocki
Cynthia Slavens
Cynthia Slavens
Projection
John Hazelton
John Hazelton
In Memory Of
Justin Wright
Justin Wright
Executive Music Producer
Chris Montan
Chris Montan
Visual Effects Editor
Greg Hyman
Greg Hyman
Craft Service
Luigi Passalacqua
Luigi Passalacqua
Samantha Wilson
Samantha Wilson
Supervising Technical Director
Nigel Hardwidge
Nigel Hardwidge
Systems Administrators & Support
David Sotnick
David Sotnick
Tyler Fazakerley
Tyler Fazakerley
Chris Lasell
Chris Lasell
Matthew Lindahl
Matthew Lindahl
Ian Westcott
Ian Westcott
Lars R. Damerow
Lars R. Damerow
Ling Hsu
Ling Hsu
Jason 'Jayfish' Hull
Jason 'Jayfish' Hull
Nelson Siu
Nelson Siu
Andy Thomas
Andy Thomas
Jay Weiland
Jay Weiland
Jonathan Hadden
Jonathan Hadden
BoB 'Naked BoB' Morgan
BoB 'Naked BoB' Morgan
Jose Ignacio
Jose Ignacio
Mike Sundy
Mike Sundy
James G. Dashe
James G. Dashe
Ross Dickinson
Ross Dickinson
Remy Galang
Remy Galang
James Handelin
James Handelin
Marty Lew
Marty Lew
Will Phan
Will Phan
Auburn C. 'Aubie' Schmidt
Auburn C. 'Aubie' Schmidt
Post Production Assistant
Freesia Pearson
Freesia Pearson
Production Artist
Daniel Holland
Daniel Holland
Art Production Design
Ralph Eggleston
Ralph Eggleston
Set Dresser
Sophie Vincelette
Sophie Vincelette
Art Direction
Jason Deamer
Jason Deamer
Ellen Moon Lee
Ellen Moon Lee
Robert Kondo
Robert Kondo
Bert Berry
Bert Berry
Storyboard Artist
Kevin O'Brien
Kevin O'Brien
Title Designer
Susan Bradley
Susan Bradley
Catherine Kelly
Catherine Kelly
Set Designer
Nelson 'Rey' Bohol
Nelson 'Rey' Bohol
Noah Klocek
Noah Klocek
Graphic Designer
Craig Foster
Craig Foster
Visual Effects Shading
Laura Phillips
Laura Phillips
Marc Cooper
Marc Cooper
Modeling
Gary Schultz
Gary Schultz
Jason Bickerstaff
Jason Bickerstaff
Brian Christian
Brian Christian
John Duncan
John Duncan
Evan Pontoriero
Evan Pontoriero
Animation
Brett Coderre
Brett Coderre
Nancy Kato
Nancy Kato
Victor Navone
Victor Navone
Patty Kihm Stevenson
Patty Kihm Stevenson
Kureha Yokoo
Kureha Yokoo
Ron Zorman
Ron Zorman
Paul Mendoza
Paul Mendoza
Rodrigo Blaas
Rodrigo Blaas
Bob Scott
Bob Scott
Bob Whitehill
Bob Whitehill
Louis Clichy
Louis Clichy
Simon Allen
Simon Allen
Patrick Delage
Patrick Delage
Michal Makarewicz
Michal Makarewicz
Shaun Chacko
Shaun Chacko
Don Crum
Don Crum
Steve Mason
Steve Mason
Jean-Claude Tran
Jean-Claude Tran
Ian White
Ian White
Sarah Mercey-Boose
Sarah Mercey-Boose
Everett Downing Jr.
Everett Downing Jr.
Austin Madison
Austin Madison
Carlos Baena
Carlos Baena
Guilherme Sauerbronn Jacinto
Guilherme Sauerbronn Jacinto
Bruce Kuei
Bruce Kuei
Holger Leihe
Holger Leihe
Nickolas Rosario
Nickolas Rosario
Amber Rudolph
Amber Rudolph
Brett Schulz
Brett Schulz
Raphael Suter
Raphael Suter
Dan Nguyen
Dan Nguyen
Adam Burke
Adam Burke
Doug Frankel
Doug Frankel
Ken Kim
Ken Kim
Rob Duquette Thompson
Rob Duquette Thompson
Jaime Landes Roe
Jaime Landes Roe
Kristoff Vergne
Kristoff Vergne
Jonathen Collins
Jonathen Collins
Visual Effects
Andrew Jimenez
Andrew Jimenez
Nathan Matsuda
Nathan Matsuda
Visual Development
George Hull
George Hull
Bruce Zick
Bruce Zick
VFX Supervisor
Richard E. Hollander
Richard E. Hollander
Edward Hirsh
Edward Hirsh
Christopher James Hall
Christopher James Hall
Visual Effects Producer
Jeanmarie King
Jeanmarie King
VFX Artist
Mach Tony Kobayashi
Mach Tony Kobayashi
Chris King
Chris King
Juan J. Buhler
Juan J. Buhler
Tolga Goktekin
Tolga Goktekin
Animation Department Coordinator
David Park
David Park
Sarita White
Sarita White
Fix Animator
Chris Chua
Chris Chua
Tom Zach
Tom Zach
Curran W. Giddens
Curran W. Giddens
Roto Supervisor
Michael Van Eps
Michael Van Eps
Costume & Make-Up Set Dressing Artist
Derek Williams
Derek Williams
Alison Leaf
Alison Leaf
Makeup Artist
Karen Bradley
Karen Bradley
Gretchen Davis
Gretchen Davis
Camera Director of Photography
Jeremy Lasky
Jeremy Lasky
Martin Rosenberg
Martin Rosenberg
Danielle Feinberg
Danielle Feinberg
Camera Operator
Mark Dinicola
Mark Dinicola
Dolly Grip
Orlando Orona
Orlando Orona
Key Grip
Steve Cardellini
Steve Cardellini
Editing Assistant Editor
Renee Steen
Renee Steen
Tessa Swigart
Tessa Swigart
Kevin Rose-Williams
Kevin Rose-Williams
Color Timer
Jim Passon
Jim Passon
Terry Claborn
Terry Claborn
Associate Editor
Nicholas C. Smith
Nicholas C. Smith
Jason Hudak
Jason Hudak
Editor
Stephen Schaffer
Stephen Schaffer
Editorial Manager
Doug Nichols
Doug Nichols
Noelle P. Case
Noelle P. Case
Colin Bohrer
Colin Bohrer
Additional Editing
Kevin Nolting
Kevin Nolting
First Assistant Editor
Anthony J. Greenberg
Anthony J. Greenberg
Editorial Production Assistant
Jess Fulton
Jess Fulton
Lighting Master Lighting Artist
Tim Best
Tim Best
Luke Martorelli
Luke Martorelli
Lloyd Bernberg
Lloyd Bernberg
Andrew Pienaar
Andrew Pienaar
Brian Boyd
Brian Boyd
Lighting Coordinator
Kyle Ranson-Walsh
Kyle Ranson-Walsh
Lighting Artist
Dale Ruffolo
Dale Ruffolo
Julien Schreyer
Julien Schreyer
David Shavers
David Shavers
Jeremy Vickery
Jeremy Vickery
Charu Clark
Charu Clark
Afonso Salcedo
Afonso Salcedo
Eunkyoung Lee Swearingen
Eunkyoung Lee Swearingen
Gaffer
Frank Strzalkowski
Frank Strzalkowski
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment