Person Details

Birthday: 1947-04-06 23:23:02

Aliases: Ratz (nickname)

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Bridgeport, Connecticut, USA

Homepage: http://ratzenberger.com/

Movie Involvements: 49

TV Involvements: 9


Most Famous Work

Biography

John Dezso Ratzenberger is an American actor, voice actor, director, producer, writer and entrepreneur. He is one of the most successful actors of all time in terms of box-office receipts. Ratzenberger is best known for portraying Cliff Clavin on the popular comedy series Cheers, for which he earned two Primetime Emmy nominations. He is the only voice actor to appear in every Pixar Animation Studios feature film, including Hamm in the Toy Story franchise, The Underminer in The Incredibles franchise, and Mack in the Cars franchise. Ratzenberger began his entertainment career while living in London in the 1970s. He had minor film and television roles throughout the late 70s and early 1980s before creating, and then landing, the role of the know-it-all mailman Cliff Clavin on Cheers, a role he portrayed throughout the show's eleven seasons. His first Pixar role was the voice of Hamm in Toy Story, and he has voiced Pixar characters in films and video games ever since. From 2004 to 2008 he hosted the TV documentary series Made in America. Outside of acting, he has promoted American entrepreneurship and manufacturing, and campaigned for several Republican candidates.

Most Famous Work

Bones
Average
8

Bones

(2005) Bill Schumacher
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation
Average
8

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation

(2000) Stu Kirchoff
Finding Nemo
Average
8

Finding Nemo

(2003) Fish School (voice)
Incredibles 2
Average
8

Incredibles 2

(2018) Underminer (voice)
The Incredibles
Average
8

The Incredibles

(2004) Underminer (voice)
Monsters University
Average
7

Monsters University

(2013) Yeti (voice)
WALL·E
Average
8

WALL·E

(2008) John (voice)
The Good Dinosaur
Average
7

The Good Dinosaur

(2015) Earl (voice)

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2022 Rootie (voice)
Self - Interviewee
2021 Adorable / Bernard (voice)
Adorable (voice)
Yeti (voice)
2020 Construction Worker Fennwick (voice)
Hamm (voice)
2019 Hamm (voice)
Hamm (voice)
Hank
Hamm (voice)
George Bennett
Daniel Nilwater
2018 Underminer (voice)
Grandpa Growl (voice)
Conrad Baines
2017 Juan Ortodoncia (voice)
Mack (voice)
2016 Mutt
Husband Crab (Bill) (voice)
Dr. Charles Burke
Self
Mr. Hartz
2015 Self
Earl (voice)
Fritz (voice)
Mick Vaughn
2014 Warden
Warden Jeffrey Mitchell
Officer Bender (voice)
Logan Walker
Brodi (voice)
N/A
2013 Reverend Thomas
Stan
Harland
Marvin 'Gramps' Livingstone
Yeti (voice)
Walter
Walter Nugent
2012 George
Hamm (voice)
Gordon (voice)
Ernest Otto
Clayton
Earl T. Barnum
2011 Hamm (voice)
Self
Hamm (voice)
Mack (voice)
Judge Elliot Reid
2010 Mike the Angel
Hamm (voice)
2009 Larry Kaswell
Construction Foreman Tom (voice)
2008 Joe Noll
John (voice)
2007 P.T. Flea (voice) (uncredited)
Mustafa (voice)
2006 Jim Carter
Controller #1 (archive footage)
Mack / Hamm Car / Abominable Snow Plow / P.T. Flea Car (voice)
2005 Bill Schumacher
2004 Underminer (voice)
John Ratzenberger
N/A
2003 Fish School (voice)
Self
2002 Fred
Charlie Halloran
2001 Yeti (voice)
2000 Stu Kirchoff
Clay Fairfield, P.I.
Stump
1999 Hamm the Piggy Bank (voice)
Mickey
1998 P.T. Flea (voice)
Glen
Audience Member (uncredited)
1997 Phil
N/A
Al Calavito
Self
Dusty
1996 Himself
Hamm (voice)
Bob
Hamm (Voice)
1995 Hamm (voice)
1994 Merl
N/A
1993 Cliff Clavin
Edsel
1991 N/A
1990 Marvin Schector
Self
Cliff Clavin
N/A
1989 Cliff Clavin / CGI Homer Simpson (voice)
1988 Cliff Clavin
N/A
John Ratzenberger (uncredited)
1987 Bill
General Joe Brodsky
1986 Mr. Barnett
1985 Detective
1983 Policeman
N/A
1982 American Lieutenant
N/A
Cliff Clavin
Chief Peck
N/A
Rusty
1981 Communist Leader (uncredited)
Policeman
Bill Sweeney
N/A
Tarlow
Jimmy
N/A
1980 N/A
Controller
Drummer
Major Derlin
1979 Cpl Cook
Achmed
Sgt. John Lucas
Hal Leonard
1978 1st Controller (uncredited)
Fenn
1977 Newshound
N/A
U.S. Lieutenant
Sgt. Kopecki
1976 Patron
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Directing


Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment