Person Details

Birthday: 1933-09-18 09:37:42

Death: 2020-05-15 09:37:42

Aliases: Frederick Charles Willard

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Shaker Heights, Ohio, USA

Homepage: http://fredwillard.com/

Movie Involvements: 30

TV Involvements: 10


Most Famous Work

Biography

Frederick Charles Willard (September 18, 1933 - May 15, 2020) was an American actor, comedian and voice over actor known for his improvisational comedy skills. He is known for his roles in the Christopher Guest mockumentary films This is Spinal Tap, Waiting for Guffman, Best in Show, A Mighty Wind, and For Your Consideration as well as television series D.C. Follies. He is an alumnus of The Second City comedy troupe. He received three Emmy nominations for his recurring role on the TV series Everybody Loves Raymond as Robert Barone's father-in-law, Hank MacDougall.

Most Famous Work

Castle
Average
8

Castle

(2009) Hank McPhee
Stargate SG-1
Average
8

Stargate SG-1

(1997) Jacek
WALL·E
Average
8

WALL·E

(2008) Shelby Forthright, BnL CEO
The Closer
Average
8

The Closer

(2005) Santa Jack
Murder, She Wrote
Average
8

Murder, She Wrote

(1984) Lt. Phillips
Diagnosis: Murder
Average
7

Diagnosis: Murder

(1993) Harry Fellows
Salem's Lot
Average
7

Salem's Lot

(1979) Larry Crockett
The Legend of Tarzan
Average
7

The Legend of Tarzan

(2001) Baruti (voice)

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2022 Self (archive footage)
2020 Self
Fred Naird
The 'Just Hang On!' Man
N/A
Himself
2019 N/A
New Joe
2018 Smitty
2017 Himself
N/A
2016 Greg Gammons, Jr.
Jim Clark
Mak
N/A
Gary
2015 Cap'n Andy Hawks
Harvey
N/A
TJ
2014 John Carson
Secretary of the Interior (voice)
Hope Giver
Peter Murphy
Jack T. Walthall
2013 Ed Harken
Various
Park President
N/A
Deep Throat
Self
2012 Host
Al Kaiser
Self
2011 Jack Volara
Beezus
Mr. Hubley (voice)
Wallace Clayton
Dick Brocton
Paul
Movie Star
2010 Self
Jerry Zee
N/A
Doctor Hill
Angus
Richard
2009 Self
Frank Dunphy
Mr Lockwood
Alter-Pierce
Pete
Mr. Ferguson
Game Master
N/A
Hank McPhee
2008 N/A
Dr. Pratt
Shelby Forthright, BnL CEO
2007 Mr. Stuffleby
Craig Turner
N/A
Himself
Marty
Longfellow
N/A
The Boogey Man (voice)
Tragg
Mancierge
Aslo
2006 Milt Appleday
Chuck
Santa Claus / Dog Catcher (voice)
Himself
Dad (voice)
Bishop Linderman
Bernie Funkyerdoder
Michael Willoughby
2005 N/A
Melvin - Alien Dad (voice)
Ben Taylor
Santa Jack
Self
2004 Ed Harken
N/A
Bubble (voice)
N/A
Bucky Brandt
Mr. McClintock
N/A
Ed Harken
Dr. Willoughby
Analyst
N/A
Ned
2003 Professor Doornitz
Fred Hawkins
N/A
N/A
Harold Flaherty
Mike LaFontaine
N/A
2002 N/A
Self - Judge
Jack Hench (voice)
Senator Roger Dickey
Frank Woods
N/A
N/A
2001 Philip Huntley
Jerry Stage
Baruti (voice)
Boogey
N/A
N/A
Howard Cosell
N/A
Basil St. Mosely
N/A
2000 N/A
Buck Laughlin
N/A
President
Steve's Manager
Paul Blanchard
1999 Mission Commander
Dad Tobias
Dave Campbell (voice)
Chester
1998 N/A
Craig Ziffer
Vic (voice)
Charlie
Frank Farber
1997 N/A
N/A
N/A
Jacek
Officer Brown (voice)
1996 N/A
Bobby Calzone
Joe Pasadine
N/A
Loan Officer
Ron Albertson
1995 N/A
N/A
N/A
1994 Mr. Lipson
Reginald Cobbles
N/A
N/A
Clarence Gentry
1993 Harry Fellows
N/A
N/A
1992 Lt. Bob Hookstratten
N/A
N/A
N/A
1991 N/A
Insurance Salesman
1990 N/A
1989 Wally Kogen (voice)
Vice Principal Mallet
Man #2 at Party
1988 N/A
N/A
N/A
Finn Howard, Metropolis Deputy Mayor
Hal Harrison
1987 Tom Osborne
Mayor Deebs
N/A
1986 Gus Pantelis
Hal Harrison
1985 N/A
Bob
Terrence "Doc" Williams
A.J. Foley
Hal Harrison
1984 Lt. Phillips
Colonel on Military Base
1983 N/A
Dad
1982 Paul
President Robert Fogerty - 'Success Wanters'
1981 King Kroger
1980 Presidential Assistant Feebleman
Robert
1979 Larry Crockett
Vincent Vanderhoff
Jack LaRosa
1978 Captain Thomas Woods
Jerry Hubbard
1977 N/A
Richard Henderson
N/A
N/A
N/A
Bob
1976 Jerry Jarvis
N/A
Peter Linden
N/A
N/A
1975 Interrogator
Self - Host / Various
1974 Gary Logan
1973 N/A
1972 N/A
1971 N/A
1970 Executive
1969 Gas Station Attendant (uncredited)
1967 Coach
1966 N/A
- N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Crew

Year Role Movie/Tv
2020 Thanks
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment