Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 73%
TMDB Rating 6.4
IMDB Rating 6.5
RottenTomatoes Rating 74%

Financials

Revenue: $591,739,379

Budget: $132,000,000

Profit: + $459,739,379


Movie Details

Tag Line: They're already here.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Jun 28, 2005

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 1h 56m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Paramount , Amblin Entertainment , Cruise/Wagner Productions , DreamWorks Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Ray Ferrier is a divorced dockworker and less-than-perfect father. Soon after his ex-wife and her new husband drop off his teenage son and young daughter for a rare weekend visit, a strange and powerful lightning storm touches down.


Main Cast

Tom Cruise

Tom Cruise

Ray Ferrier

Age : 57 | Popularity : 100%

Dakota Fanning

Dakota Fanning

Rachel Ferrier

Age : 26 | Popularity : 39%

Justin Chatwin

Justin Chatwin

Robbie Ferrier

Age : 37 | Popularity : 21%

Miranda Otto

Miranda Otto

Mary-Ann

Age : 52 | Popularity : 24%

Tim Robbins

Tim Robbins

Harlan Ogilvy

Age : 61 | Popularity : 29%

Camillia Sanes

Camillia Sanes

News Producer

Age : N/A | Popularity : 9%

John Scurti

John Scurti

Ferry Captain

Age : N/A | Popularity : 6%

Morgan Freeman

Morgan Freeman

Narrator (Voice)

Age : 82 | Popularity : 86%


Crew

Department Role Name
Sound Original Music Composer
John Williams
John Williams
Conductor
John Williams
John Williams
Sound Editor
Richard Hymns
Richard Hymns
Supervising Sound Editor
Richard Hymns
Richard Hymns
Richard King
Richard King
Sound Designer
Randy Thom
Randy Thom
Richard King
Richard King
Michael W. Mitchell
Michael W. Mitchell
Aaron Glascock
Aaron Glascock
Michael Babcock
Michael Babcock
Orchestrator
Conrad Pope
Conrad Pope
Edward Karam
Edward Karam
Supervising ADR Editor
R.J. Kizer
R.J. Kizer
ADR Engineer
David Lucarelli
David Lucarelli
ADR Mixer
Charleen Richards
Charleen Richards
Boom Operator
Robert Jackson
Robert Jackson
Scoring Mixer
Shawn Murphy
Shawn Murphy
Dialogue Editor
Hugo Weng
Hugo Weng
Michael Magill
Michael Magill
Foley
Gary A. Hecker
Gary A. Hecker
Michael J. Broomberg
Michael J. Broomberg
Christopher Flick
Christopher Flick
Sound Mixer
Ron Judkins
Ron Judkins
Foley Mixer
Randy Singer
Randy Singer
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Andy Nelson
Andy Nelson
Anna Behlmer
Anna Behlmer
Sound Effects Editor
Hamilton Sterling
Hamilton Sterling
Addison Teague
Addison Teague
Piero Mura
Piero Mura
Foley Artist
Michael J. Broomberg
Michael J. Broomberg
Dolby Consultant
James Wright
James Wright
Music Editor
Peter Myles
Peter Myles
ADR Editor
Laura Graham
Laura Graham
Linda Folk
Linda Folk
Sound Recordist
Craig Heath
Craig Heath
Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
James Bolt
James Bolt
Sound Engineer
Derek Casari
Derek Casari
First Assistant Sound Editor
Andrew Bock
Andrew Bock
ADR Recordist
Chris Navarro
Chris Navarro
Utility Sound
Rob Cunningham
Rob Cunningham
Production Casting
Debra Zane
Debra Zane
Terri Taylor
Terri Taylor
Extras Casting
Jennifer Alessi
Jennifer Alessi
Producer
Kathleen Kennedy
Kathleen Kennedy
Colin Wilson
Colin Wilson
Executive Producer
Paula Wagner
Paula Wagner
Damian Collier
Damian Collier
Production Executive
Brian Witten
Brian Witten
ADR Voice Casting
Caitlin McKenna-Wilkinson
Caitlin McKenna-Wilkinson
Unit Production Manager
David Witz
David Witz
Production Supervisor
Gregory Alpert
Gregory Alpert
Casting Associate
Tannis Vallely
Tannis Vallely
Location Manager
Colleen Gibbons
Colleen Gibbons
Production Coordinator
Candice D. Campos
Candice D. Campos
Assistant Location Manager
John Crowder
John Crowder
Production Driver
Brian Lieberz
Brian Lieberz
Production Accountant
Tim L. Pearson
Tim L. Pearson
Location Coordinator
Steven Carbajal
Steven Carbajal
Second Assistant Accountant
James D'Damery Jr.
James D'Damery Jr.
Extras Casting Assistant
Vesper Burnett
Vesper Burnett
Executive Assistant
Sue Frey
Sue Frey
First Assistant Accountant
Michael Beaudin
Michael Beaudin
Production Secretary
Monica Barraza
Monica Barraza
Key Set Production Assistant
Matthew Mason
Matthew Mason
Casting Assistant
Abdul-Majeed Moulvi
Abdul-Majeed Moulvi
Post Production Coordinator
Samantha Becker
Samantha Becker
Location Assistant
Joseph Aquino
Joseph Aquino
Location Production Assistant
Maxwell Anderson
Maxwell Anderson
Additional Production Assistant
Emily Nilsen
Emily Nilsen
Art Department Production Assistant
John Kouromihelakis
John Kouromihelakis
Assistant Accountant
Bill Oaks
Bill Oaks
Assistant Production Coordinator
Philip A. Ramos
Philip A. Ramos
Payroll Accountant
Gaby Ortega
Gaby Ortega
Production Assistant
Jonathan M. Abrams
Jonathan M. Abrams
Researcher
Steve Christensen
Steve Christensen
Directing Director
Steven Spielberg
Steven Spielberg
Second Unit Director
Vic Armstrong
Vic Armstrong
First Assistant Director
Adam Somner
Adam Somner
Script Supervisor
Ana Maria Quintana
Ana Maria Quintana
Second Second Assistant Director
Eric Richard Lasko
Eric Richard Lasko
Layout
Colin Benoit
Colin Benoit
Assistant Director
Matthew Sirianni
Matthew Sirianni
Second Assistant Director
Ian Stone
Ian Stone
Additional Second Assistant Director
Jane Ferguson
Jane Ferguson
Camera Director of Photography
Janusz Kamiński
Janusz Kamiński
Camera Operator
Simon Jayes
Simon Jayes
Timmy Cruz
Timmy Cruz
George Billinger III
George Billinger III
Mitch Dubin
Mitch Dubin
Edward A. Gutentag
Edward A. Gutentag
Brooks P. Guyer
Brooks P. Guyer
Additional Grip
B. J. McDonnell
B. J. McDonnell
Still Photographer
Frank Masi
Frank Masi
Andrew Cooper
Andrew Cooper
Lee McLaughlin
Lee McLaughlin
First Assistant Camera
Steven Meizler
Steven Meizler
First Company Grip
Jim Kwiatkowski
Jim Kwiatkowski
Key Grip
Charlie Marroquin
Charlie Marroquin
Grip
Frank Boone
Frank Boone
Camera Loader
Christian J. Hollyer
Christian J. Hollyer
Camera Intern
Owen Hooker
Owen Hooker
Best Boy Grip
Paul Candrilli
Paul Candrilli
Dolly Grip
John Mang
John Mang
Assistant Camera
Jan Burgess
Jan Burgess
Second Assistant Camera
Tom Jordan
Tom Jordan
Camera Production Assistant
Szymon Kaczmarek
Szymon Kaczmarek
Second Company Grip
Steve O'Hallearn
Steve O'Hallearn
Editing Editor
Michael Kahn
Michael Kahn
Colorist
Stefan Sonnenfeld
Stefan Sonnenfeld
First Assistant Editor
Sam Seig
Sam Seig
Patrick Crane
Patrick Crane
Color Timer
Dale E. Grahn
Dale E. Grahn
Assistant Editor
Mark George Gillard
Mark George Gillard
Negative Cutter
Gary Burritt
Gary Burritt
Digital Intermediate Assistant
Gerald Ragland
Gerald Ragland
Additional Colorist
Mark Todd Osborne
Mark Todd Osborne
Art Production Design
Rick Carter
Rick Carter
Art Direction
Doug J. Meerdink
Doug J. Meerdink
Andrew Menzies
Andrew Menzies
Norman Newberry
Norman Newberry
Set Decoration
Anne Kuljian
Anne Kuljian
Supervising Art Director
Tony Fanning
Tony Fanning
Set Designer
Roy Barnes
Roy Barnes
Storyboard Artist
Chris Baker
Chris Baker
Standby Painter
Christian Zimmermann
Christian Zimmermann
Assistant Property Master
Scott Getzinger
Scott Getzinger
Property Master
Doug Harlocker
Doug Harlocker
Peter Gelfman
Peter Gelfman
Sculptor
Val Drake
Val Drake
Set Decorating Coordinator
Kay Michaels
Kay Michaels
Greensman
David Corral
David Corral
Art Department Coordinator
Cedar Valentine
Cedar Valentine
Construction Coordinator
Richard Blankenship
Richard Blankenship
Painter
Jamie Grove
Jamie Grove
Art Department Assistant
Jessica Ripka
Jessica Ripka
Head Greensman
Mark David Kersey
Mark David Kersey
Construction Foreman
Brian Feola
Brian Feola
Production Illustrator
James Clyne
James Clyne
Location Scout
Guy Efrat
Guy Efrat
Set Dresser
Rich Andrade
Rich Andrade
Assistant Art Director
Michael Auszura
Michael Auszura
Decorator
Craig T. Shordon
Craig T. Shordon
Shop Electric
Eugene Paul Lynch
Eugene Paul Lynch
Concept Artist
Joseph C. Pepe
Joseph C. Pepe
Graphic Designer
Joan Winters
Joan Winters
Construction Grip
Patrick Johnson
Patrick Johnson
Key Construction Grip
Todd MacNicholl
Todd MacNicholl
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Joanna Johnston
Joanna Johnston
Makeup Artist
Kenny Myers
Kenny Myers
Linda Grimes
Linda Grimes
Costume Illustrator
Kasra Farahani
Kasra Farahani
Costume Supervisor
Donna Maloney
Donna Maloney
Pamela Wise
Pamela Wise
Amy Roth
Amy Roth
Deb Dalton
Deb Dalton
Makeup Department Head
Lois Burwell
Lois Burwell
Assistant Costume Designer
Robert Wojewodski
Robert Wojewodski
Hair Department Head
Kathryn Blondell
Kathryn Blondell
Key Hair Stylist
Audrey L. Anzures
Audrey L. Anzures
Jerry DeCarlo
Jerry DeCarlo
Set Costumer
Pam Aaron
Pam Aaron
Hairstylist
Katharine Kremp
Katharine Kremp
Dresser
Cookie Lopez
Cookie Lopez
Costumer
Lisa Bojarski
Lisa Bojarski
Costume Assistant
Suzanne Fluty
Suzanne Fluty
Key Costumer
Linda Redmon
Linda Redmon
Tailor
Christine Schultz
Christine Schultz
Wardrobe Assistant
Michelle Warble
Michelle Warble
Crew Special Effects
Cari Finken
Cari Finken
Utility Stunts
Bruce Paul Barbour
Bruce Paul Barbour
Special Effects Coordinator
Daniel Sudick
Daniel Sudick
Stunt Coordinator
Vic Armstrong
Vic Armstrong
Stunt Double
Casey O'Neill
Casey O'Neill
Carpenter
James Barron
James Barron
Stunts
G. A. Aguilar
G. A. Aguilar
Makeup Effects
Vance Hartwell
Vance Hartwell
Christian Beckman
Christian Beckman
Chris Gallaher
Chris Gallaher
Studio Teachers
Judith M. Brown
Judith M. Brown
Transportation Captain
Maxwell R. Johnson II
Maxwell R. Johnson II
Visual Effects Editor
Michael Gleason
Michael Gleason
Transportation Coordinator
Tommy Tancharoen
Tommy Tancharoen
Unit Publicist
Deborah Wuliger
Deborah Wuliger
Visual Effects Art Director
Christian Alzmann
Christian Alzmann
Dialect Coach
Joel Goldes
Joel Goldes
Armorer
Larry Zanoff
Larry Zanoff
David Fencl
David Fencl
Terry Atchison
Terry Atchison
Frank House
Frank House
Steve Karnes
Steve Karnes
Karl J. Weschta
Karl J. Weschta
Harry Lu
Harry Lu
Propmaker
John Bullard
John Bullard
Picture Car Coordinator
Michael J. Birnkrant
Michael J. Birnkrant
Security Coordinator
Wayne Petrucelli
Wayne Petrucelli
Technical Advisor
Yogi Allen
Yogi Allen
Craft Service
Kendra Levenberg
Kendra Levenberg
Sequence Supervisor
Patrick Brennan
Patrick Brennan
Scenic Artist
Stephen Caldwell
Stephen Caldwell
Driver
Dan Buckman
Dan Buckman
Post Production Assistant
Michael Pedraza
Michael Pedraza
Post Production Supervisor
Stephanie Ito
Stephanie Ito
Production Intern
Justin B. Tolley
Justin B. Tolley
Security
Sean G. Miller
Sean G. Miller
Set Production Assistant
Ian Calip
Ian Calip
Software Engineer
Jason Phillip Johnson
Jason Phillip Johnson
Stand In
Kathryn Barnhardt
Kathryn Barnhardt
Video Assist Operator
Dan Moore
Dan Moore
Set Medic
Lynn Johnson
Lynn Johnson
Compositor
Todd Vaziri
Todd Vaziri
Special Effects Technician
Roy Augenstein
Roy Augenstein
Assistant Craft Service
Jerome Zelle
Jerome Zelle
Animal Wrangler
Tammy Blackburn
Tammy Blackburn
Writing Screenplay
Josh Friedman
Josh Friedman
David Koepp
David Koepp
Novel
H. G. Wells
H. G. Wells
Visual Effects Senior Visual Effects Supervisor
Dennis Muren
Dennis Muren
Special Effects Supervisor
David Blitstein
David Blitstein
Visual Effects Supervisor
Matthew Gratzner
Matthew Gratzner
Visual Effects
Pablo Helman
Pablo Helman
Jim Milton
Jim Milton
Additional Visual Effects
Edward Hirsh
Edward Hirsh
VFX Director of Photography
Kim Marks
Kim Marks
Mechanical Designer
Enrique Bilsland
Enrique Bilsland
Visual Effects Coordinator
Connie Kennedy
Connie Kennedy
Animation Supervisor
Jenn Emberly
Jenn Emberly
Randy Dutra
Randy Dutra
Tim Harrington
Tim Harrington
CG Animator
Rick O'Connor
Rick O'Connor
Creature Design
Ryan Church
Ryan Church
Compositing Supervisor
Marshall Richard Krasser
Marshall Richard Krasser
Rotoscoping Artist
Stephanie Taubert
Stephanie Taubert
Visual Effects Producer
Sandra Scott
Sandra Scott
Digital Compositors
Colin Campbell
Colin Campbell
Senior Animator
C. Michael Easton
C. Michael Easton
Effects Supervisor
Lindsay MacGowan
Lindsay MacGowan
CG Artist
Pete Billington
Pete Billington
VFX Artist
Bridget Maria Goodman
Bridget Maria Goodman
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Delia Behpour
Delia Behpour
Creature Technical Director
Dugan Beach
Dugan Beach
Lighting Chief Lighting Technician
David Devlin
David Devlin
Best Boy Electric
Bill Almeida
Bill Almeida
Lighting Technician
Russell Griffith
Russell Griffith
Rigging Gaffer
Clay Liversidge
Clay Liversidge
Rigging Grip
Carlos DePalma
Carlos DePalma
Gaffer
Jim Richards
Jim Richards
Dave Samuel
Dave Samuel
Key Rigging Grip
James Boniece
James Boniece
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Larry J. Richardson
Larry J. Richardson
Electrician
Robert Allen Jr.
Robert Allen Jr.
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment