Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $169,900,000
Budget: $80,000,000
Profit: + $89,900,000
Movie Details
Tag Line: Don't talk to the animals...unless they talk to you first.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 5
Release Date: Jul 6, 2011
Rating: PG
Run Time: 1h 42m
Original Language: English
Website: Link
Production Countries: United States of America
Production Companies: Broken Road Productions , Zookeeper Productions , Hey Eddie , Happy Madison Productions , Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer , Columbia Pictures
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch Zookeeper
Stream with a subscription
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
Kindhearted Griffin Keyes is one of the best-loved caretakers at the Franklin Park Zoo, but since he is more comfortable with the animals than with females of his own species, his love life is lacking. When Griffin decides that the only way to get a girlfriend is to find a more-glamorous career, the animals panic. To keep him from leaving, they reveal their secret ability to talk and offer to teach him the rules of courtship, animal-style.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Sound | Original Music Composer |
Rupert Gregson-Williams
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
Frank Gaeta
Elmo Weber
|
|
Foley Artist |
Catherine Harper
Amy Kane
|
|
Music Editor |
J.J. George
Stuart Grusin
|
|
Music Supervisor |
Michael Dilbeck
|
|
Supervising ADR Editor |
Christopher T. Welch
|
|
Foley Mixer |
Randy Singer
|
|
Sound Effects Editor |
Paul Berolzheimer
Rickley W. Dumm
Joe Lemola
|
|
Dialogue Editor |
Ralph Osborn
Cameron Steenhagen
|
|
Foley Editor |
Clayton Weber
|
|
Dolby Consultant |
James Wright
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Greg Orloff
Tateum Kohut
|
|
ADR Editor |
Kira Roessler
|
|
Scoring Mixer |
Frank Wolf
|
|
Production Sound Mixer |
David MacMillan
|
|
Assistant Sound Editor |
Matthew P. Hanson
|
|
Boom Operator |
Perry Dodgson
|
|
Utility Sound |
Ryan Baker
|
|
Editing | Editor |
Scott Hill
|
First Assistant Editor |
Nathan Godley
|
|
Digital Colorist |
Jill Bogdanowicz
|
|
Production | Casting |
Justine Arteta
Kim Davis-Wagner
|
Executive Producer |
Barry Bernardi
Charles Newirth
Jeff Sussman
Jennifer Eatz
|
|
Producer |
Todd Garner
Adam Sandler
Jack Giarraputo
Kevin James
Walt Becker
|
|
Unit Production Manager |
Charles Newirth
|
|
Associate Producer |
Gino Falsetto
|
|
Extras Casting |
Meagan Lewis
|
|
Location Manager |
Charles Harrington
Rob Frank
|
|
Co-Producer |
Aimee Keen
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Jenny Sandell
|
|
Casting Assistant |
Freya Krasnow
|
|
Production Supervisor |
Debbie Schwab
|
|
Assistant Location Manager |
Joe Piasecki
|
|
Casting Associate |
Jacquelyn Palmquist
|
|
Payroll Accountant |
Amy Denning Winfrey
|
|
First Assistant Accountant |
Rick Marcena
|
|
Production Accountant |
Patricia L. DeShields
|
|
Art | Set Decoration |
Hilton Rosemarin
|
Production Design |
Kirk M. Petruccelli
|
|
Supervising Art Director |
Daniel T. Dorrance
|
|
Art Direction |
Scott Zuber
Domenic Silvestri
|
|
Graphic Designer |
Jason Sweers
|
|
Set Designer |
Carl Sprague
Tom Frohling
Luis G. Hoyos
J. André Chaintreuil
|
|
Storyboard Artist |
Pete von Sholly
|
|
Assistant Art Director |
Alberto Gonzalez-Reyna
|
|
Construction Coordinator |
Joseph Kearney
|
|
Assistant Property Master |
Aimee Butterfield
|
|
Property Master |
Jennifer Gerbino
|
|
Construction Foreman |
John Stone
Jeff Plauster
Michael Tavani
David T. Parsons
|
|
Leadman |
Robert Schleinig
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Costume Supervisor |
Mark Peterson
|
Costume Design |
Mona May
|
|
Hair Department Head |
Pierce Austin
|
|
Makeup Department Head |
Corina C. Duran-Rabichuk
|
|
Key Makeup Artist |
Ann Pala
|
|
Key Hair Stylist |
Thomas Real
|
|
Key Costumer |
Hillary Derby
|
|
Costumer |
Honah Lee Milne
Stephanie Carter
Amanda Hannan
Patrick Guzzo
Brendan Harvey
Leslie Brown
Adrian Garber
|
|
Makeup Artist |
Alexis Walker
|
|
Directing | Second Unit Director |
Barry Bernardi
Perry Andelin Blake
|
Director |
Frank Coraci
|
|
First Assistant Director |
Michele Panelli-Venetis
|
|
Script Supervisor |
Ronit Ravich-Boss
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
David Mendoza
|
|
Second Second Assistant Director |
Michelle Schrauwers
Chris Kiley
|
|
Writing | Screenplay |
Kevin James
David Ronn
Jay Scherick
Nick Bakay
Rock Reuben
|
Story |
David Ronn
Jay Scherick
|
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Michael Barrett
|
Second Unit Director of Photography |
Amy Vincent
|
|
"B" Camera Operator |
Chris Moseley
Maurice K. McGuire
|
|
"A" Camera Operator |
Gary Jay
|
|
Still Photographer |
Tracy Bennett
|
|
Dolly Grip |
Troy N. Wade
Dave Rudolph
|
|
Second Assistant "A" Camera |
Kirk Bloomberg
|
|
First Assistant "A" Camera |
Michael D. Weldon
|
|
Key Grip |
John Janusek
|
|
Digital Imaging Technician |
Douglas A. Degrazzio
|
|
Second Assistant "B" Camera |
Tulio Duenas
|
|
First Assistant "B" Camera |
John Young
|
|
Best Boy Grip |
John P. Shine
|
|
Crew | Stunts |
Anna Venizelos
Aaron Vexler
Caroline Vexler
Chick Bernhard
Rosie Bernhard
|
Stunt Double |
Alicia Vela-Bailey
|
|
Stunt Coordinator |
Jeffrey Lee Gibson
|
|
Special Effects Coordinator |
Allen Hall
|
|
Unit Publicist |
Tammy Sandler
|
|
Visual Effects Editor |
Pamela Choules
|
|
Video Assist Operator |
Alfred Ainsworth
|
|
Choreographer |
Marguerite Pomerhn Derricks
|
|
Post Production Supervisor |
Patsy Bouge
|
|
Craft Service |
Michael "Mox" Pappas
|
|
Lighting | Chief Lighting Technician |
Jeff Murrell
|
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician |
James R. Mitchell
|
|
Key Rigging Grip |
John Beran
|
|
Visual Effects | Special Effects Supervisor |
Allen Hall
|
Visual Effects Supervisor |
Peter G. Travers
|
|
Visual Effects Producer |
Lynda Thompson
Eric Scott
|
|
Visual Effects Coordinator |
Paul Taglianetti
|
|
Department | Role | Name |