Person Details

Birthday: 1965-01-27 11:32:52

Aliases: Alan Cummings

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Aberfeldy, Perthshire, Scotland, UK

Homepage: http://www.alancumming.com/

Movie Involvements: 54

TV Involvements: 20


Most Famous Work

Biography

Alan Cumming, OBE (born 27 January 1965) is a Scottish-American stage and screen actor, singer, comedian, director, producer and author. He is best known for playing Emcee in "Cabaret" on stage, for his portrayal of Boris Grishenko in the James Bond movie "GoldenEye" and as Nightcrawler in "X2", for his recurring role of Eli Gold in the CBS television series "The Good Wife", and for his autobiography "Not My Father's Son: A Memoir".

Most Famous Work

Doctor Who
Average
7

Doctor Who

(2005) King James
The Good Wife
Average
8

The Good Wife

(2009) Eli Gold
Prodigal Son
Average
8

Prodigal Son

(2019) Simon Hoxley
The One Show
Average
5

The One Show

(2006) Self - Guest
Eyes Wide Shut
Average
8

Eyes Wide Shut

(1999) Desk Clerk
GoldenEye
Average
7

GoldenEye

(1995) Boris Grishenko
Strange Magic
Average
7

Strange Magic

(2015) Bog King (voice)
Burlesque
Average
7

Burlesque

(2010) Alexis

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2022 (voice)
Brandon Lee (re-enactments)
2021 Narrator
Self
Owen
Mayor Aloysius Menlove
2020 Himself
N/A
B / Hamm
Clyde Brattle
2019 Simon Hoxley
Self - Guest
2018 Narrator (voice)
Dante (voice)
Self
Dylan Reinhart
2017 (voice)
Ted Tinling
Steve
Himself
Sam Cooper
Himself (voice)
2016 Lawrence Taylor
2015 Self
Bog King (voice)
2014 Self
Self
Uncle
2013 Himself
Gutsy Smurf (voice)
Himself
Gutsy Smurf (voice)
Hayden
2012 Rudy Donatello
N/A
Alan
Gordon the Goat (voice)
Himself
Bog (voice)
2011 Gutsy Smurf (voice)
Austen Clarke
Desrae
2010 Sebastian
Alexis
Hitler (voice)
Judas Caretaker
2009 Grant Matson
Herself
Eli Gold
Jon Lauting Phd.
Self
Dewey
Narrator
2008 Himself - Hijacker
N/A
2007 Glitch
N/A
Chuck (voice)
N/A
John Vandermark
Self
N/A
2006 Gordy
Self - Guest
N/A
The Hitchhiker
Lecturer / Goat-Man / FDR
N/A
Self
2005 Jeff Constant
Frandsen
Jake
Self
Davie Mitchell
Narrator (voice)
King James
Loki
Father Chris
2004 Self
Bruno the Bear (voice)
N/A
Persnikitty (voice)
N/A
Mark
2003 Himself
Himself
Himself
Fegan Floop
Kurt Wagner / Nightcrawler
Self
2002 Mr. Folair
N/A
Fegan Floop
N/A
N/A
Sevy
The Magician
2001 Joe Therrian
Wyatt Frame
Fegan Floop
2000 N/A
Jeremy Kinnear
The Great Gazoo / Mick Jagged
General Batista
N/A
Brett
1999 Saturninus
Daniel Francis "Rooster" Hannigan
Desk Clerk
Lord Rochester
1997 Piers
N/A
Dick Croner
Sandy Frink
1996 Andy
Mr. Elton
Self
1995 N/A
Boris Grishenko
Sean Walsh
N/A
1994 Bernard
Black Beauty (voice)
Sebastian Flight
Himself
Ronnie
1993 Emcee
Ahmrit
Self - Guest
Greg Deane
Greg Deane
MacNamara
1992 Alexander Novak
Tulloch
1991 Bernard Bottle
1989 Loki (voice)
N/A
1988 Self - Guest
1985 Tulloch
1983 N/A
1979 Self - Panellist
1975 Self - Host
1956 Himself - Host
Lou Hendricks
Therapist
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2020 Executive Producer
2018 Executive Producer
2007 Executive Producer
2005 Producer
2001 Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Creator

Year Role Movie/Tv
2012 Creator
1994 Creator
Year Role Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2007 Director
2001 Director
1994 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2001 Writer
1994 Writer
Writer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment