Person Details

Birthday: 1947-03-01 04:39:09

Death: 2016-12-13 04:39:09

Aliases: Alan Willis Jeffrey

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Kirkland Lake, Ontario, Canada

Homepage: http://www.alanthicke.com/

Movie Involvements: 26

TV Involvements: 11


Most Famous Work

Biography

Thicke was born in Kirkland Lake, Ontario, Canada, the son of Shirley "Joan" Isobel Marie (née Greer), a nurse, and William Jeffery, a stockbroker. They divorced in 1953. His mother remarried to Brian Thicke, a physician, and they moved to Elliot Lake. Thicke graduated from Elliot Lake Secondary School in 1965, and was elected homecoming king. He went on to attend the University of Western Ontario, where he joined the Delta Upsilon fraternity.

Most Famous Work

Keeping Up with the Kardashians
Average
7
Alpha Dog
Average
7

Alpha Dog

(2006) Douglas Holden
Murder, She Wrote
Average
8

Murder, She Wrote

(1984) Harrison M. Kane
7th Heaven
Average
7

7th Heaven

(1996) Ed Palmer
Let It Snow
Average
6

Let It Snow

(2013) Ted Beck
Casper Meets Wendy
Average
6

Casper Meets Wendy

(1998) Baseball Announcer
Stop the Wedding
Average
6

Stop the Wedding

(2016) Sean Castleberry
Love's Last Resort
Average
6

Love's Last Resort

(2017) Paul Roberts

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2018 Himself
Alan Thicke
2017 Paul Roberts
Patrick Spencer
2016 Himself
Sean Castleberry
Mike
2015 Mr. Pierce
Tad Radwell
Self
N/A
2014 Chef Krueger
Peter Hoss
2013 Ted Beck
Pops
2012 Richard
Paul Hemingway
Self
2009 Dr. Roskin
Self
Stu Harding
2008 Himself
Jim Jarlewski
2007 Self
N/A
Dr. Alan Thicke
2006 Alan Thicke
Host
Douglas Holden
2005 Alan Thicke
N/A
Self
Alan Thicke (voice)
2004 Jason Seaver
N/A
J.R.
Self
N/A
N/A
Hockey Cantor
Peter Casey
2003 Chuck McBride - Perfect Date Host
2002 N/A
Alan Thicke
2001 Himself
N/A
2000 Himself
Jason Seaver
N/A
Coach Parke
1998 Baseball Announcer
Reverend Wright
1997 William Andrich
N/A
August Danforth
1996 Ed Palmer
Slater
N/A
Senator Joplin Hardy
1995 Roger
N/A
Dennis Dupree
Xanex
1994 Alan
Self
Self - Interviewee
1993 Raymond Holliman
Jack West
George Dougherty
1992 The Wolf
N/A
Jonas Carson / Bonus
1991 Matthew Carson / Newman (voice)
1990 Self - Choir Member
Phil Beckman
1989 Jonas Carson
self
1988 Jack Lefcourt
N/A
Conrad Vaughan
Real Harold Forndexter
1987 Jonas Carson
1986 Steve Carr
1985 Jason Seaver
Craig Spears
N/A
1984 Harrison M. Kane
Alan Conti
1983 N/A
Mickey Black
Host
Jackson Reach
1978 Doug
1971 Narrator / Father (third telecast)
1965 N/A
N/A
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Writing

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment