Person Details

Birthday: 1952-11-08 23:12:49

Aliases: Άλφρι Γούνταρντ

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Tulsa, Oklahoma, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 84

TV Involvements: 18


Most Famous Work

Biography

Alfre Ette Woodard (born November 8, 1952) is an American film, stage, and television actress. She has been nominated once for an Academy Award and Grammy Awards, 12 times for Emmy Awards (winning four), and has also won a Golden Globe and three Screen Actors Guild Awards. She is known for her role in films such as Cross Creek, Miss Firecracker, Grand Canyon, Passion Fish, Primal Fear, Star Trek: First Contact, Miss Evers' Boys, K-PAX, Radio, Take the Lead and The Family That Preys.

Most Famous Work

See
Average
8

See

(2019) Paris
Captain America: Civil War
Average
7

Captain America: Civil War

(2016) Miriam Sharpe
The Lion King
Average
7

The Lion King

(2019) Sarabi (voice)
Dinosaur
Average
7

Dinosaur

(2000) Plio (voice)
Annabelle
Average
6

Annabelle

(2014) Evelyn
The Last Ship
Average
7

The Last Ship

(2014) Amy Granderson
True Blood
Average
8

True Blood

(2008) Ruby
12 Years a Slave
Average
8

12 Years a Slave

(2013) Mistress Shaw

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2022 Dr. Cody
Maurice Cahill
2021 Voice of Alma Thomas
Marian
Mary Parrish (voice)
2020 Herself
2019 Warden Bernadine Williams
Paris
Sarabi (voice)
Narrator (voice)
N/A
Juanita
Judge Benton
2017 Professor Hughes
Aunt Josephine
2016 Herself
Mariah Dillard
Bernadette
Miriam Sharpe
2015 Bookmaker
Sheila
Herself
Renee
2014 President Constance Payton
Evelyn
Amy Granderson
Self (archive footage)
2013 Mistress Shaw
E
2012 Ouiser
2010 Lieutenant Tanya Rice
Dondi Reece
Dondi Reece (voice)
2009 Dr. Sophia Jordan
2008 Narrator
Mavis Heller
Evelyn
Alice Pratt
Ruby
Ruby Jean Reynolds
Alma Roberts
N/A
2007 Edna Reilly
Self - Narrator
2006 N/A
N/A
Self
Ilanga (voice)
Augustine James
Mrs. Brown
Joyce McQueen
2005 Ms. Josephine
2004 Betty Applewhite
Det. Anne Pope
2003 Principle Daniels
Chief of Staff
Mrs. Whatsit
Stickley
Narrator
N/A
2002 Akela (Cheetah Mother) (voice)
Self
2001 Claudia Villars
Medicine Woman (voice)
N/A
2000 Wanda Dean
Narrator
Dr. Allen
Jean Hawkins (voice)
Mary Parrish (voice)
Polly / Narrator (voice)
Plio (voice)
Camille Wright
Audrey Williams
Narrator
1999 Lily
Joyce May
Clara
N/A
1998 Loretta Sinclair
Medicine Woman (voice)
1997 Dr. Sadlin
Maisie (voice)
Denise Freeman
Eunice Evers, R.N.
Berenice Sadie Brown
1996 Lily Sloane
Self
Tamara O'Neil
Judge Miriam Shoat
Queen of Brobdingnag
1995 Marianna
Berniece Charles
1994 Carolyn Carmichael
N/A
Lavada McRae
Narrator
1993 Edna (voice)
Rosie Mangena
Penny Washington
Dr. Roxanne Turner
N/A
1992 Chantelle
Rhody Poole
Ann
Self
1991 Jane
1990 Jessica Filley
1989 Mary Thomas
Popeye Jackson
1988 Grace Cooley
Narrator (voice)
Andrea Crawford
1987 Winnie Mandela
1986 Maude DeVictor
N/A
Adrianne Moore
Patricia
1985 Princess Lovinia
Rozalyn Dupree
Claudie Sills
1984 Self
N/A
Mattie
Esther
1983 Geechee
1982 N/A
Princess Lovinia
Narrator
Woman who lost her stuff
Kariha Ellsworth
1981 N/A
1980 Sally Benbow
N/A
1979 Katie
1978 N/A
Lucy Smith
Rita
1977 N/A
1953 Self
1951 N/A
N/A
Mimi (voice)
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2019 Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment