Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 54%
TMDB Rating 6.2
IMDB Rating 6.3
RottenTomatoes Rating 60%

Financials

Revenue: $35,294,470

Budget: $30,000,000

Profit: + $5,294,470


Movie Details

Tag Line: Unite and fight.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Jan 19, 2005

Rating: R

Run Time: 1h 49m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America , France

Production Companies: Rogue Pictures , Why Not Productions , Liaison Films , Biscayne Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

On New Year's Eve, inside a police station that's about to be closed for good, officer Jake Roenick must cobble together a force made up cops and criminals to save themselves from a mob looking to kill mobster Marion Bishop.


Main Cast

Ethan Hawke

Ethan Hawke

Sergeant Jake Roenick

Age : 50 | Popularity : 41%

Laurence Fishburne

Laurence Fishburne

Marion Bishop

Age : 59 | Popularity : 33%

Gabriel Byrne

Gabriel Byrne

Captain Marcus Duvall

Age : 70 | Popularity : 29%

Maria Bello

Maria Bello

Dr Alex Sabian

Age : 54 | Popularity : 20%

Drea de Matteo

Drea de Matteo

Iris Ferry

Age : 49 | Popularity : 18%

John Leguizamo

John Leguizamo

Beck

Age : 56 | Popularity : 28%

Brian Dennehy

Brian Dennehy

Sargeant Jasper O'Shea

Age : 81 | Popularity : 23%

Ja Rule

Ja Rule

Smiley

Age : 45 | Popularity : 23%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Casting
Suzanne Smith
Suzanne Smith
Billy Hopkins
Billy Hopkins
Kerry Barden
Kerry Barden
Robin D. Cook
Robin D. Cook
Executive Producer
Don Carmody
Don Carmody
Joseph Kaufmann
Joseph Kaufmann
Sebastien Lemercier
Sebastien Lemercier
Unit Production Manager
Deb LeFaive
Deb LeFaive
Producer
Pascal Caucheteux
Pascal Caucheteux
Jeffrey Silver
Jeffrey Silver
Stephane Sperry
Stephane Sperry
Casting Assistant
Paul Schnee
Paul Schnee
Co-Producer
James DeMonaco
James DeMonaco
Casting Associate
Sara Kay
Sara Kay
Producer's Assistant
Hayley Tyson
Hayley Tyson
Location Manager
Jonathan Matthews
Jonathan Matthews
Assistant Production Coordinator
Melissa Girotti
Melissa Girotti
Production Coordinator
Rebecca Adams
Rebecca Adams
Production Accountant
Jan Nizen
Jan Nizen
Publicist
Tony Muro
Tony Muro
Production Secretary
Eleanor Mendes
Eleanor Mendes
Extras Casting
Jane Rogers
Jane Rogers
First Assistant Accountant
Carla Spizziri
Carla Spizziri
Production Assistant
James Burke
James Burke
Post Production Coordinator
Lorraine Samuel
Lorraine Samuel
Assistant Location Manager
Drazen Baric
Drazen Baric
Location Production Assistant
Brad Cowan
Brad Cowan
Second Assistant Accountant
Coleen Snyder
Coleen Snyder
Editing Editor
Bill Pankow
Bill Pankow
Digital Intermediate Editor
Curtis Lindersmith
Curtis Lindersmith
Digital Intermediate Assistant
Donnie Creighton
Donnie Creighton
Associate Editor
Lara Johnston
Lara Johnston
Color Timer
Michael Hatzer
Michael Hatzer
Negative Cutter
Tom Mayclim
Tom Mayclim
Sound Original Music Composer
Graeme Revell
Graeme Revell
Music Programmer
David E. Russo
David E. Russo
Sound Designer
Paula Fairfield
Paula Fairfield
Craig Henighan
Craig Henighan
Supervising Sound Editor
Paula Fairfield
Paula Fairfield
Craig Henighan
Craig Henighan
Sound Effects Designer
Carla Murray
Carla Murray
Orchestrator
Bill Meyers
Bill Meyers
Foley Artist
Steve Baine
Steve Baine
Boom Operator
Denis Bellingham
Denis Bellingham
Supervising ADR Editor
Jill Purdy
Jill Purdy
Supervising Dialogue Editor
Jill Purdy
Jill Purdy
Assistant Sound Editor
Alex Bullick
Alex Bullick
Dolby Consultant
Steve F.B. Smith
Steve F.B. Smith
Sound Effects Editor
Lee de Lang
Lee de Lang
Nathan Robitaille
Nathan Robitaille
Sound Recordist
Donald Lyles
Donald Lyles
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Keith Elliott
Keith Elliott
Music Editor
Ashley Revell
Ashley Revell
ADR Recordist
Colin McLellan
Colin McLellan
Chris Navarro
Chris Navarro
Matthew McKenzie
Matthew McKenzie
Music Supervisor
John Houlihan
John Houlihan
Music Coordinator
Season Kent
Season Kent
Production Sound Mixer
David Lee
David Lee
Scoring Mixer
Mark Curry
Mark Curry
Foley Recordist
Peter Persaud
Peter Persaud
Sound
Alexander Track
Alexander Track
Conductor
Mario Klemens
Mario Klemens
ADR Mixer
Eric Thompson
Eric Thompson
Crew Stunt Coordinator
Steve Lucescu
Steve Lucescu
Video Assist Operator
Ben Gervais
Ben Gervais
Stunts
Lloyd Adams
Lloyd Adams
Post Production Supervisor
Gregor Hutchison
Gregor Hutchison
Software Engineer
Berj Bannayan
Berj Bannayan
Utility Stunts
Edward A. Queffelec
Edward A. Queffelec
Key Scenic Artist
Matthew Lammerich
Matthew Lammerich
Scenic Artist
Erin Leslie
Erin Leslie
Special Effects Coordinator
John MacGillivray
John MacGillivray
Unit Publicist
Robert A. Levine
Robert A. Levine
Digital Effects Supervisor
Aaron Weintraub
Aaron Weintraub
Armorer
Charles Taylor
Charles Taylor
Pyrotechnician
Arthur Langevin
Arthur Langevin
Special Effects Technician
Tim Barraball
Tim Barraball
Compositors
Mike Kourtzer
Mike Kourtzer
Carpenter
Henry Ilola
Henry Ilola
CG Supervisor
Kristy Blackwell
Kristy Blackwell
Craft Service
Beverley Bremner
Beverley Bremner
Picture Car Coordinator
Lee Bryan
Lee Bryan
Stand In
Rebekah Boisvert
Rebekah Boisvert
Systems Administrators & Support
Sasha Dragun
Sasha Dragun
Animal Wrangler
Jane Conway
Jane Conway
Stunt Double
Curtis Hibbert
Curtis Hibbert
Directing First Assistant Director
Pierre Henry
Pierre Henry
Second Assistant Director
Simon Board
Simon Board
Director
Jean-François Richet
Jean-François Richet
Script Supervisor
Dug Rotstein
Dug Rotstein
Nadia Guglieri
Nadia Guglieri
Third Assistant Director
Raymond J. Duff
Raymond J. Duff
Writing Original Film Writer
John Carpenter
John Carpenter
Screenplay
James DeMonaco
James DeMonaco
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Vicki Graef
Vicki Graef
Georgina Yarhi
Georgina Yarhi
Key Hair Stylist
James D. Brown
James D. Brown
Makeup Artist
Donald Mowat
Donald Mowat
Costume Set Supervisor
Richard Krough
Richard Krough
Assistant Makeup Artist
Edelgard K. Pfluegl
Edelgard K. Pfluegl
Hairstylist
Francine Francis-Lee
Francine Francis-Lee
Art Production Design
Paul D. Austerberry
Paul D. Austerberry
Set Decoration
Steven Essam
Steven Essam
Art Department Coordinator
Aeschylus Poulos
Aeschylus Poulos
Art Direction
Nigel Churcher
Nigel Churcher
Construction Coordinator
Phillip Tellez
Phillip Tellez
Assistant Art Director
Jennifer Heimpel
Jennifer Heimpel
Set Designer
David G. Fremlin
David G. Fremlin
Mayumi Konishi-Valentine
Mayumi Konishi-Valentine
Property Master
Ron Hewitt
Ron Hewitt
Set Buyer
Dawn Rivard
Dawn Rivard
Painter
Stephen Paisley
Stephen Paisley
Storyboard Artist
Jeremy Simser
Jeremy Simser
Assistant Property Master
Michael Huschka
Michael Huschka
Location Scout
John Rakich
John Rakich
Camera Director of Photography
Robert Gantz
Robert Gantz
Camera Operator
Renato Di Giuseppe
Renato Di Giuseppe
Tony Guerin
Tony Guerin
Mark Hryma
Mark Hryma
Steadicam Operator
Andris Matiss
Andris Matiss
Additional Camera
Michael Hall
Michael Hall
First Assistant Camera
Jayson Clute
Jayson Clute
Key Grip
Monty Montgomerie
Monty Montgomerie
Aerial Camera
Dave Tommasini
Dave Tommasini
Grip
Craig Campbell
Craig Campbell
Dolly Grip
Thomas Care
Thomas Care
Assistant Camera
Marcel Janisse
Marcel Janisse
Visual Effects Visual Effects Production Manager
Sarah McMurdo
Sarah McMurdo
Visual Effects Supervisor
Dennis Berardi
Dennis Berardi
Allan Magled
Allan Magled
Visual Effects Producer
Eric J. Robertson
Eric J. Robertson
Pyrotechnic Supervisor
Warren Appleby
Warren Appleby
Special Effects Supervisor
Jason Board
Jason Board
Digital Compositors
Douglas Aiken
Douglas Aiken
3D Animator
Brian Anderson
Brian Anderson
Lighting Gaffer
Richard Allen
Richard Allen
Bryan Forde
Bryan Forde
Best Boy Electric
Philip Esteves
Philip Esteves
Rigging Gaffer
Marek Krawczyk
Marek Krawczyk
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment