Person Details

Birthday: 1976-11-29 00:24:08

Death: 2020-08-28 00:24:08

Aliases: Chadwick Aaron Boseman , Chad Boseman , 채드윅 보스만 , Τσάντγουικ Μπόουζμαν , Чедвик Боузман

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Anderson, South Carolina, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 29

TV Involvements: 3


Most Famous Work

Biography

Chadwick Boseman was an American actor, playwright, and screenwriter hailing from Anderson, South Carolina. He graduated from Howard University and went on to study at the British American Dramatic Academy in Oxford.  Boseman's play "Deep Azure" was nominated for a 2006 Joseph Jefferson Award for New Work.  His breakout role was playing the lead Jackie Robinson in 2013's 42. Boseman was best remembered for portraying T’Challa/Black Panther in the Marvel Cinematic Universe. He has portrayed the character in Captain America: Civil War (2016), Black Panther (2018), Avengers: Infinity War (2018), and Avengers: Endgame (2019).

Most Famous Work

Da 5 Bloods
Average
7

Da 5 Bloods

(2020) Stormin' Norman
Avengers: Infinity War
Average
8

Avengers: Infinity War

(2018) T'Challa / Black Panther
21 Bridges
Average
7

21 Bridges

(2019) Andre Davis
Castle
Average
8

Castle

(2009) Chuck Russell
Avengers: Endgame
Average
8

Avengers: Endgame

(2019) T'Challa / Black Panther
Black Panther
Average
7

Black Panther

(2018) King T’Challa / Black Panther
Captain America: Civil War
Average
7

Captain America: Civil War

(2016) T'Challa / Black Panther
Gods of Egypt
Average
6

Gods of Egypt

(2016) Thoth

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2020 Self (archive footage)
Stormin' Norman
2019 Andre Davis
T'Challa / Black Panther
2018 Self
T'Challa / Black Panther
Himself
King T’Challa / Black Panther
2017 Thurgood Marshall
2016 Jacob King
Himself
Himself
T'Challa / Black Panther
Thoth
2015 Self
2014 Musician
James Brown
Vontae Mack
Himself
2013 Jackie Robinson
2012 Lt. Samuel Drake
2010 Michael Richmond
Graham McNair
2009 Chuck Russell
2008 Floyd Little
N/A
2007 The Mover
Himself
2006 Male Lead
2004 New Yorker
Young Man
2003 Himself
2002 N/A
1975 Himself - Host
Levee
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2019 Producer
2017 Co-Producer
2016 Executive Producer
2013 Executive Producer
2008 Executive Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2013 Director
2008 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Editing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2008 Editor
Year Role Movie/Tv

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2008 Writer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment