Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 62%
TMDB Rating 7
IMDB Rating 7.2
RottenTomatoes Rating 73%

Financials

Revenue: $738,599,701

Budget: $150,000,000

Profit: + $588,599,701


Movie Details

Tag Line: Free your mind.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: May 15, 2003

Rating: R

Run Time: 2h 18m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Village Roadshow Pictures , Silver Pictures , NPV Entertainment


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Six months after the events depicted in The Matrix, Neo has proved to be a good omen for the free humans, as more and more humans are being freed from the matrix and brought to Zion, the one and only stronghold of the Resistance. Neo himself has discovered his superpowers including super speed, ability to see the codes of the things inside the matrix and a certain degree of pre-cognition. But a nasty piece of news hits the human resistance: 250,000 machine sentinels are digging to Zion and would reach them in 72 hours. As Zion prepares for the ultimate war, Neo, Morpheus and Trinity are advised by the Oracle to find the Keymaker who would help them reach the Source. Meanwhile Neo's recurrent dreams depicting Trinity's death have got him worried and as if it was not enough, Agent Smith has somehow escaped deletion, has become more powerful than before and has fixed Neo as his next target.


Main Cast

Keanu Reeves

Keanu Reeves

Thomas A. Anderson / Neo

Age : 57 | Popularity : 100%

Laurence Fishburne

Laurence Fishburne

Morpheus

Age : 60 | Popularity : 33%

Carrie-Anne Moss

Carrie-Anne Moss

Trinity

Age : 54 | Popularity : 24%

Hugo Weaving

Hugo Weaving

Agent Smith

Age : 61 | Popularity : 39%

Jada Pinkett Smith

Jada Pinkett Smith

Niobe

Age : 50 | Popularity : 14%

Gloria Foster

Gloria Foster

Oracle

Age : 67 | Popularity : 8%

Harold Perrineau

Harold Perrineau

Link

Age : 58 | Popularity : 14%

Monica Bellucci

Monica Bellucci

Persephone

Age : 57 | Popularity : 70%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Producer
Joel Silver
Joel Silver
Casting
Mali Finn
Mali Finn
Shauna Wolifson
Shauna Wolifson
Executive Producer
Bruce Berman
Bruce Berman
Andrew Mason
Andrew Mason
Grant Hill
Grant Hill
Lilly Wachowski
Lilly Wachowski
Lana Wachowski
Lana Wachowski
Production Supervisor
Debra James
Debra James
Gerald Scaife
Gerald Scaife
Amanda Crittenden
Amanda Crittenden
Unit Production Manager
Grant Hill
Grant Hill
L. Dean Jones Jr.
L. Dean Jones Jr.
Casting Assistant
David Rapaport
David Rapaport
Associate Producer
Steve Richards
Steve Richards
Vicki Popplewell
Vicki Popplewell
Casting Associate
Lindsey Hayes Kroeger
Lindsey Hayes Kroeger
ADR Voice Casting
Barbara Harris
Barbara Harris
Production Coordinator
Jacqueline King
Jacqueline King
Extras Casting
Beau Bonneau
Beau Bonneau
Location Manager
Peter Lawless
Peter Lawless
David L. Wolfson
David L. Wolfson
Production Accountant
Mandy Butler
Mandy Butler
Assistant Location Manager
Peter Martorano
Peter Martorano
Travel Coordinator
Mimi N. McGreal
Mimi N. McGreal
Assistant Accountant
Beth Bargas
Beth Bargas
Linden Johnson
Linden Johnson
Adrienne Swan
Adrienne Swan
Second Assistant Accountant
Caryn Cheever
Caryn Cheever
First Assistant Accountant
Lisa Jean Felski
Lisa Jean Felski
Payroll Accountant
Cathy Marshall
Cathy Marshall
Extras Casting Assistant
Henrie Stride
Henrie Stride
Art Set Decoration
Ronald R. Reiss
Ronald R. Reiss
Brian Dusting
Brian Dusting
Production Design
Owen Paterson
Owen Paterson
Art Direction
Hugh Bateup
Hugh Bateup
Jules Cook
Jules Cook
Catherine Mansill
Catherine Mansill
Charlie Revai
Charlie Revai
Mark W. Mansbridge
Mark W. Mansbridge
Supervising Art Director
Hugh Bateup
Hugh Bateup
Concept Artist
Simon Murton
Simon Murton
Darek Gogol
Darek Gogol
Marc Gabbana
Marc Gabbana
Assistant Art Director
Michael Turner
Michael Turner
Damien Drew
Damien Drew
Karen Murphy
Karen Murphy
Cindi Knapton
Cindi Knapton
Set Designer
Christian Huband
Christian Huband
Godric Cole
Godric Cole
Sculptor
Belinda Villani
Belinda Villani
Construction Coordinator
Butch West
Butch West
Mary-Liz Andrews
Mary-Liz Andrews
Storyboard Artist
Philip Keller
Philip Keller
Property Master
Mike Blaze
Mike Blaze
Conceptual Design
Geofrey Darrow
Geofrey Darrow
Construction Foreman
Ian Bickerton
Ian Bickerton
Crew Stunts
Ousaun Elam
Ousaun Elam
Kenny Alexander
Kenny Alexander
Hank Amos
Hank Amos
Gilbert B. Combs
Gilbert B. Combs
Mike Mukatis
Mike Mukatis
Rocky Capella
Rocky Capella
Freddie Hice
Freddie Hice
Will Leong
Will Leong
Jimmy N. Roberts
Jimmy N. Roberts
Danielle Burgio
Danielle Burgio
Troy Brown
Troy Brown
Gary Ray Stearns
Gary Ray Stearns
Mike Gunther
Mike Gunther
Brad Martin
Brad Martin
Ashley Fairfield
Ashley Fairfield
Marcus Young
Marcus Young
Tim Trella
Tim Trella
Andre McCoy
Andre McCoy
Ronn Surels
Ronn Surels
Billy D. Lucas
Billy D. Lucas
Brian Duffy
Brian Duffy
Tim Connolly
Tim Connolly
Nigel Harbach
Nigel Harbach
Tim Rigby
Tim Rigby
Larry Rippenkroeger
Larry Rippenkroeger
Debbie Evans
Debbie Evans
Clay Donahue Fontenot
Clay Donahue Fontenot
Thomas Robinson Harper
Thomas Robinson Harper
Troy Robinson
Troy Robinson
Tommy J. Huff
Tommy J. Huff
Chris O'Hara
Chris O'Hara
Chad Randall
Chad Randall
Steve Holladay
Steve Holladay
Pat Romano
Pat Romano
Alex Kuzelicki
Alex Kuzelicki
Erik Rondell
Erik Rondell
Mike Massa
Mike Massa
Rex Reddick
Rex Reddick
Danny Wynands
Danny Wynands
Annie Ellis
Annie Ellis
Jim Pratt
Jim Pratt
John T. Cypert
John T. Cypert
Tim Walkey
Tim Walkey
Jeff Mosley
Jeff Mosley
Bernadette Van Gyen
Bernadette Van Gyen
Paul Crawford
Paul Crawford
Kevin Larson
Kevin Larson
Peter Jeremijenko
Peter Jeremijenko
Melanie Peyton-Smith
Melanie Peyton-Smith
Special Effects
Eric Allard
Eric Allard
Post Production Supervisor
Jessica Alan
Jessica Alan
Unit Publicist
Bronwyn Preston
Bronwyn Preston
Fiona Searson
Fiona Searson
Fight Choreographer
Yuen Woo-ping
Yuen Woo-ping
Dialect Coach
Susan Hegarty
Susan Hegarty
Suzanne Celeste
Suzanne Celeste
Stunt Double
Brad Martin
Brad Martin
Transportation Coordinator
Michael Antunez
Michael Antunez
Pilot
Craig Hosking
Craig Hosking
Rick Shuster
Rick Shuster
Gary Ticehurst
Gary Ticehurst
Digital Effects Producer
Josh R. Jaggars
Josh R. Jaggars
Visual Effects Editor
Jody Rogers
Jody Rogers
Armorer
John Bowring
John Bowring
Peter Cogar
Peter Cogar
Transportation Captain
Bruce Hauer
Bruce Hauer
Editing Editor
Zach Staenberg
Zach Staenberg
Directing Second Unit Director
David R. Ellis
David R. Ellis
Kimble Rendall
Kimble Rendall
Director
Lilly Wachowski
Lilly Wachowski
Lana Wachowski
Lana Wachowski
Assistant Director
James McTeigue
James McTeigue
First Assistant Director
James McTeigue
James McTeigue
Script Supervisor
Victoria Sullivan
Victoria Sullivan
Second Assistant Director
Sean Hobin
Sean Hobin
Claire Richardson
Claire Richardson
Second Unit First Assistant Director
Michael Green
Michael Green
Toby Pease
Toby Pease
Second Second Assistant Director
John M. Morse
John M. Morse
Paul Sullivan
Paul Sullivan
Deborah Antoniou
Deborah Antoniou
Sound Original Music Composer
Don Davis
Don Davis
Sound Designer
Dane A. Davis
Dane A. Davis
Richard Adrian
Richard Adrian
Supervising Sound Editor
Dane A. Davis
Dane A. Davis
Julia Evershade
Julia Evershade
Music Editor
Zigmund Gron
Zigmund Gron
Joe E. Rand
Joe E. Rand
Sound Effects Editor
Richard Adrian
Richard Adrian
Eric Lindemann
Eric Lindemann
Michael W. Mitchell
Michael W. Mitchell
Mark Larry
Mark Larry
Michael Edward Johnson
Michael Edward Johnson
Andrew Lackey
Andrew Lackey
Boom Operator
Scott Kinzey
Scott Kinzey
Gerry Nucifora
Gerry Nucifora
ADR Recordist
Rick Canelli
Rick Canelli
Foley Artist
John Roesch
John Roesch
Alyson Dee Moore
Alyson Dee Moore
Sound Effects Designer
Eric Lindemann
Eric Lindemann
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
David E. Campbell
David E. Campbell
Gregg Rudloff
Gregg Rudloff
John T. Reitz
John T. Reitz
Assistant Sound Editor
Paul Hackner
Paul Hackner
David Kudell
David Kudell
Eryne Prine
Eryne Prine
Supervising Dialogue Editor
Stephanie Flack
Stephanie Flack
Foley Mixer
Mary Jo Lang
Mary Jo Lang
David Jobe
David Jobe
First Assistant Sound Editor
Nancy Barker
Nancy Barker
Sound Recordist
David Lee
David Lee
Foley Recordist
Scott Morgan
Scott Morgan
ADR Mixer
Thomas J. O'Connell
Thomas J. O'Connell
ADR Editor
Stephanie Brown
Stephanie Brown
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Kym Barrett
Kym Barrett
Makeup Artist
Barney Burman
Barney Burman
Karen Bradley
Karen Bradley
Margaret Aston
Margaret Aston
Steven E. Anderson
Steven E. Anderson
Jenny-King Turko
Jenny-King Turko
Tina Gordon
Tina Gordon
Key Makeup Artist
Maggie Fung
Maggie Fung
Deborah Taylor
Deborah Taylor
Makeup Department Head
Peter Robb-King
Peter Robb-King
Key Costumer
Peggy A. Schnitzer
Peggy A. Schnitzer
Elaine Ramires
Elaine Ramires
Costume Supervisor
Dan Bronson
Dan Bronson
Hair Department Head
Judith A. Cory
Judith A. Cory
Ager/Dyer
Chandra Moore-Telfer
Chandra Moore-Telfer
Rebeka L. Roberts
Rebeka L. Roberts
Camera Director of Photography
Bill Pope
Bill Pope
Second Unit Director of Photography
Ross Emery
Ross Emery
Kim Marks
Kim Marks
Grip
Joseph J. Allen
Joseph J. Allen
Martin Fargher
Martin Fargher
John Regan
John Regan
Key Grip
Ian Bird
Ian Bird
Tony Mazzucchi
Tony Mazzucchi
Dolly Grip
Michael Vivian
Michael Vivian
Aron Walker
Aron Walker
Best Boy Grip
Jay Munro
Jay Munro
Writing Screenplay
Lilly Wachowski
Lilly Wachowski
Lana Wachowski
Lana Wachowski
Visual Effects Visual Effects
Mayumi Arakaki
Mayumi Arakaki
Special Effects Supervisor
Steve Courtley
Steve Courtley
Clay Pinney
Clay Pinney
Visual Effects Coordinator
Brice R. Parker
Brice R. Parker
Modeling
Tory Belleci
Tory Belleci
Visual Effects Producer
Terry Clotiaux
Terry Clotiaux
Visual Effects Supervisor
John 'D.J.' Des Jardin
John 'D.J.' Des Jardin
Dan Glass
Dan Glass
Lighting Gaffer
Reg Garside
Reg Garside
Chief Lighting Technician
Bob Finley III
Bob Finley III
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment