Person Details

Birthday: 1926-06-21 14:18:21

Death: 2003-01-04 14:18:21

Aliases: Conrad Hall , Conrad Lafcadio Hall

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Papeete, Tahiti, French Polynesia

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 40

TV Involvements: 0


Most Famous Work

Biography

Conrad Lafcadio Hall (June 21, 1926 – January 6, 2003) was a French Polynesian-born American cinematographer. For his work he garnered a number of awards, including three Academy Awards and three BAFTA Awards.

Most Famous Work

American Beauty
Average
8

American Beauty

(1999) Director of Photography
Sleepy Hollow
Average
7

Sleepy Hollow

(1999) Director of Photography
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
Average
8

Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid

(1969) Director of Photography
Road to Perdition
Average
7

Road to Perdition

(2002) In Memory Of
Cool Hand Luke
Average
8

Cool Hand Luke

(1967) Director of Photography
Marathon Man
Average
7

Marathon Man

(1976) Director of Photography
The Professionals
Average
7

The Professionals

(1966) Director of Photography
East of Eden
Average
8

East of Eden

(1955) Camera Operator

Acting

Crew

Camera

Year Role Movie/Tv
2002 Director of Photography
1999 Director of Photography
Director of Photography
1998 Director of Photography
Director of Photography
1994 Director of Photography
1993 Director of Photography
1992 Director of Photography
1991 Director of Photography
1988 Director of Photography
1987 Director of Photography
1976 Director of Photography
1975 Director of Photography
1974 Director of Photography
1972 Director of Photography
1969 Director of Photography
Director of Photography
Director of Photography
1968 Director of Photography
1967 Director of Photography
Director of Photography
1966 Director of Photography
Director of Photography
Director of Photography
1965 Director of Photography
Director of Photography
1964 Director of Photography
1963 Director of Photography
1960 Director of Photography
1955 Camera Operator
Year Role Movie/Tv

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
1956 Screenplay
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment