Person Details

Birthday: 1956-10-20 21:51:16

Aliases: Дэнни Бойл , 丹尼·鮑伊 , แดนนี บอยล์ , ダニー・ボイル , 대니 보일 , داني بويل , Ντάνι Μπόιλ , Daniel Francis Boyle , डैनी बॉयल , ಡ್ಯಾನಿ ಬೋಯ್ಲೆ , டேனி பாயில் , డానీ బాయిల్ , แดนนี่บอยล์ , ڈینی بوائل , ड्यानी बोयल , ડેની બોઇલ

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Manchester, England, UK

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 46

TV Involvements: 8


Most Famous Work

Biography

Daniel "Danny" Boyle is an English filmmaker and producer. He is best known for his work on films such as Slumdog Millionaire, 127 Hours, 28 Days Later, Sunshine and Trainspotting. For Slumdog Millionaire, Boyle won numerous awards in 2008, including the Academy Award for Best Director. Boyle was presented with the Extraordinary Contribution to Filmmaking Award at the 2008 Austin Film Festival, where he also introduced that year's AFF Audience Award Winner Slumdog Millionaire. On 17 June 2010, it was announced that he will be the artistic director for the 2012 Olympic games opening ceremony.

Most Famous Work

28 Days Later
Average
7

28 Days Later

(2002) Director
28 Weeks Later
Average
7

28 Weeks Later

(2007) Executive Producer
Trainspotting
Average
8

Trainspotting

(1996) Director
Slumdog Millionaire
Average
8

Slumdog Millionaire

(2008) Director
Yesterday
Average
7

Yesterday

(2019) Producer
127 Hours
Average
7

127 Hours

(2010) Screenplay
Steve Jobs
Average
7

Steve Jobs

(2015) Producer
Sunshine
Average
7

Sunshine

(2007) Director

Acting

Production

Directing

Creator

Year Role Movie/Tv
2014 Creator
Year Role Movie/Tv

Writing

Sound

Year Role Movie/Tv
1997 Original Music Composer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment