Person Details

Birthday: 1933-09-19 12:59:13

Aliases: Illya Kuryakin , David MacCallum

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Glasgow, Scotland, UK

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 52

TV Involvements: 11


Most Famous Work

Biography

David Keith McCallum, Jr. is a Scottish actor and musician. He is best known for his roles as Illya Kuryakin, a Russian-born secret agent, in the 1960s television series The Man from U.N.C.L.E., as interdimensional operative Steel in Sapphire & Steel, and Dr. Donald "Ducky" Mallard in the series NCIS. McCallum was born in Glasgow, Scotland, the second of two sons of Dorothy Dorman, a cellist, and orchestral leader David McCallum, Sr. When he was 10, his family moved to London for his father's move to lead the London Philharmonic Orchestra. Early in the Second World War he was evacuated to Scotland, where he lived with his mother at Gartocharn by Loch Lomond.McCallum won a scholarship to University College School, a boys' independent school in Hampstead, London, where, encouraged by his parents to prepare for a career in music, he played the oboen 1946 he began doing boy voices for the BBC radio repertory company.Also involved in local amateur drama, at age 17 he appeared as Oberon in an open-air production of A Midsummer Night's Dream with the Play and Pageant Union. He left school at age 18 and, following military service with the Royal West African Frontier Force, attended the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art (also in London), where Joan Collins was a classmate.

Most Famous Work

NCIS
Average
7

NCIS

(2003) Donald "Ducky" Mallard
The A-Team
Average
7

The A-Team

(1983) Ivan Tregorin
seaQuest DSV
Average
7

seaQuest DSV

(1993) Frank Cobb
Babylon 5
Average
8

Babylon 5

(1994) Dr. Vance Hendricks
Son of Batman
Average
7

Son of Batman

(2014) Alfred Pennyworth (voice)
The Great Escape
Average
8

The Great Escape

(1963) Lt. Cmdr. Eric Ashley-Pitt "Dispersal"
Wonder Woman
Average
7

Wonder Woman

(2009) Zeus (voice)
A Night to Remember
Average
8

A Night to Remember

(1958) Assistant Wireless Operator Harold Bride

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2015 Alfred Pennyworth (voice)
2014 Alfred Pennyworth (voice)
2011 N/A
2009 Zeus (voice)
2008 N/A
Alfred Pennyworth (voice)
2006 N/A
N/A
(archival footage)
2003 Donald "Ducky" Mallard
2001 N/A
2000 N/A
1998 Daniel Paterson / Dimitri Petrovsky
Billy Fawcett
1996 Malius
1995 N/A
N/A
N/A
1994 Narrator (voice)
Dr. Vance Hendricks
1993 N/A
Reggie
Frank Cobb
1992 N/A
1991 Jim Abbott
Brandon Murphy
1990 Bernard Dimes
N/A
Professor Plum
Gideon Locke
1989 N/A
Charlie Ritz
1986 John
N/A
1985 N/A
Dr. Giles Dodson
N/A
1984 N/A
N/A
1983 Illya Kuryakin
Ivan Tregorin
1982 Himself
1980 Paul Curtis
1979 N/A
Steel
Sir Henry Curtis
1978 Alan Breck Stewart
1976 Harlan Thompson
1975 Benedict Van Der Byl
N/A
Dr. Daniel Westin
1974 Dr. Clervall
1973 Alexi Kaslov
Luke
1972 N/A
Mark Wilson
1970 Hillel Mondoro
1969 Sergeant Stephen Holmann
Hamilton Cade
Squadron Leader Quint Monroe
1968 Illya Kuryakin
Illya Kuryakin
Sol Madrid
1967 Stanley Thrumm
Illya Kuryakin
Illya Kuryakin
1966 Illya Kuryakin
Illya Kuryakin
Dr. Philip Volker
Himself/Host
1965 Judas Iskarioth
Illya Kuryakin
1964 N/A
himself
Illya Kuryakin
Tone Hobart
Illya Kuryakin
1963 N/A
N/A
Lt. Cmdr. Eric Ashley-Pitt "Dispersal"
1962 Carl von Schlossen
Steven Wyatt, Gunnery Officer
Edgar
1961 N/A
Pvt. Sammy Whitaker
Mr. George
1960 Terry Collins
1958 Eugene Wrayburn
Assistant Wireless Operator Harold Bride
Johnnie Murphy
1957 N/A
Jimmy Yately, Tom's brother
N/A
Sailor on Pick Up Ship
Mike Wilson
Jim Marston
1951 N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment