Person Details

Birthday: 1971-04-18 18:22:44

Aliases: ديفيد تينانت , Дейвид Тенант , Ντέιβιντ Τένναντ , דייוויד טננט , Տէյվիտ Թէնընթ , デイヴィッド・テナント , 데이비드 테넌트 , เดวิด เทนนันต์ , დევიდ ტენანტი , 大衛·田納特

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Bathgate, West Lothian, Scotland, UK

Homepage: http://www.david-tennant.com

Movie Involvements: 39

TV Involvements: 32


Most Famous Work

Biography

David Tennant (born David John McDonald on 18 April 1971) is a Scottish actor. In addition to his work in theatre, including a widely praised Hamlet, Tennant is best known for his role as the tenth incarnation of the Doctor in Doctor Who, along with the title role in the 2005 TV serial Casanova and as Barty Crouch, Jr. in the 2005 film adaptation, Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire.

Most Famous Work

Star Wars: The Clone Wars
Average
8
Doctor Who
Average
7

Doctor Who

(2005) The Tenth Doctor
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
Average
8

How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World

(2019) Spitelout Jorgenson / Ivar the Whitless (voice)
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
Average
8

Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire

(2005) Bartemius 'Barty' Crouch Junior
How to Train Your Dragon
Average
8

How to Train Your Dragon

(2010) Spitelout (voice)
Marvel's Jessica Jones
Average
8

Marvel's Jessica Jones

(2015) Kilgrave
Final Space
Average
8

Final Space

(2018) Lord Commander (voice)
Bad Samaritan
Average
7

Bad Samaritan

(2018) Cale Erendreich

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2020 Tom Kendrick
Himself
2019 N/A
Dr. Edgar Fallon
Crowley
The Highway Rat (voice)
Dr. Weller (voice)
Spitelout Jorgenson / Ivar the Whitless (voice)
2018 John Knox
Simon
Walt
Himself
Scrooge McDuck (voice)
Cale Erendreich
Lord Commander (voice)
John
2017 Angus (voice)
Scrooge McDuck (voice)
Himself
RD Laing
Himself - Narrator
2016 N/A
Himself
2015 Himself
N/A
Kilgrave
Mark
Tyco Reeves (Voice)
2014 Emmett Carver
Doug McLeod
N/A
Narrator (voice)
Wilf (voice)
Himself
Narrator
2013 Himself - Narrator
The Doctor
himself
Himself
Richard II
Will Burton
Aiden Hoynes
DI Alec Hardy
N/A
Narrator (voice)
Himself
Himself
Jean-François Mercier
2012 Donald / Roderick Peterson
Spitelout (voice)
Charles Darwin
Himself
Nick
Charles Darwin (voice)
Twigs (voice)
2011 N/A
N/A
Peter Vincent
James Arber
Benedick
Narrator (Voice Only)
Narrator
Narrator
Jimmy Murphy
2010 N/A
Dave
N/A
Spitelout (voice)
2009 Hamlet
The Doctor
The Doctor
Captain Lord Pomfrey / Sir Piers Pomfrey
The Doctor
Hector
N/A
Himself
The Doctor
Narrator
Himself - Narrator
2008 The Doctor
Arthur Eddington
Huyang (voice)
The Doctor
Narrator
2007 The Doctor
David Tennant / The Doctor
Guest Host
Tenth Doctor
Chris
N/A
The Doctor (voice)
Himself
Himself - Presenter
Alan Hamilton
Himself
2006 The Doctor
N/A
Hamish (voice)
N/A
2005 The Doctor
The Doctor
Brendan Block
Tenth Doctor
Bartemius 'Barty' Crouch Junior
Pete
David Tennant
Doctor Gordon Briscoe
Doctor (10)
The Doctor
The Tenth Doctor
Giacomo Casanova
Traffic Warden
2004 DI Peter Carlisle
N/A
Mr. Gibson
Christopher Williams
Mr. Watson
2003 Young custodian
N/A
Ginger Littlejohn
2002 N/A
Regenerated Tony Blair
N/A
Himself
2001 Greig Miller
2000 Captain Gerald Colthurst
N/A
N/A
1999 N/A
N/A
Richard
1998 N/A
N/A
1997 N/A
1996 Drunk Undergraduate
N/A
1994 Campbell
N/A
1993 Vinny
N/A
1983 Narrator
N/A
1963 N/A
N/A
Rex Alexander
Dennis Nilsen
Phileas Fogg
Year Character Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2005 Director
Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
Executive Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment