Person Details

Birthday: 1954-08-25 02:16:34

Aliases: Declan Patrick MacManus, OBE , Napoleon Dynamite , The Imposter

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Paddington, London, England

Homepage: https://www.elviscostello.com

Movie Involvements: 16

TV Involvements: 10


Most Famous Work

Biography

Referencing prodigies of rock lyricism may not bring Elvis Costello to mind for some, but he does deserve consideration. Through the course of over four decades, the former computer programmer has established a career as a singer-songwriter to give Bob Dylan himself a reckoning. He was born Declan MacManus in London, England, on August 25, 1954. He took the moniker Elvis Costello in 1977, adopting the first name from Elvis Presley and the last part from the maiden name of his mother. Also in '77, Costello's debut album My Aim Is True was released, drawing connections to the new wave and punk movement as well as showing musical variance. That year, Costello's band The Attractions was assembled. The group released a number of albums, including This Year's Model, Armed Forces, and Trust. 1986's Blood and Chocolate produced memorable, literate gems such as "Tokyo Storm Warning" and "I Want You." After the Attractions' final show in 1996, due to conflict between Costello and the band's bassist Bruce Thomas, two of the group's other members would become part of his new backing band, The Imposters. Costello has released over 30 albums.

Most Famous Work

Die Harald Schmidt Show
Average
5
Austin City Limits
Average
6

Austin City Limits

(1975) Self
The One Show
Average
5

The One Show

(2006) Self
The Beatles: Eight Days a Week - The Touring Years
Average
8
Hamburg Journal
Average
0

Hamburg Journal

(2011) self
Pete the Cat
Average
5

Pete the Cat

(2017) Pete's Dad (voice)
The Oscars
Average
7

The Oscars

(1953) Self
This Is Pop
Average
8

This Is Pop

(2021) Self (archive footage)

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 Self
Self (archive footage)
2020 Self
N/A
2019 Himself
2018 N/A
2017 Pete's Dad (voice)
Himself
N/A
2016 Self
2015 Self
N/A
Himself
2014 Himself
2013 Himself
Himself
2012 Performer
2011 self
Himself (archive footage)
2010 Himself
Himself
N/A
Self - Singer
2008 N/A
Himself
N/A
2007 Himself
Himself
Self
N/A
2006 N/A
N/A
Self - Musician
N/A
Himself
Self
Elvis Costello
N/A
N/A
N/A
Himself
2005 N/A
N/A
Performer
Himself
N/A
2004 Self
Himself
N/A
N/A
Himself
2003 N/A
Self
Himself
Himself
Self
2002 N/A
2001 Himself
Public Defender / Teacher
2000 Lui-même
1999 N/A
Himself
N/A
1998 Himself
1997 Elvis
N/A
1996 Self
1995 Self
N/A
1994 Himself - Interviewee
N/A
N/A
1993 Ben
Self - Guest
Self - Musical Guest
N/A
1992 Elvis Costello
N/A
1989 himself (voice)
N/A
Himself
1988 N/A
1987 Performer
Hives The Butler
1985 Rosco De Ville
Self
1984 Henry Scully
1982 Stone Deaf A & R Man
Self
1981 N/A
Himself
1980 Performer
1979 The Earl of Manchester
1978 N/A
N/A
N/A
1977 Himself
1975 Self - Musical Guest
Self
1953 Self
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2008 Executive Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Sound

Year Role Movie/Tv
2003 Original Music Composer
2002 Theme Song Performance
1991 Music
1986 Theme Song Performance
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment