Person Details

Birthday: 1947-08-19 17:01:49

Aliases: Gerald Lee "Mac" McRaney , Gerald Lee McRaney

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Collins, Mississippi, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 44

TV Involvements: 18


Most Famous Work

Biography

Gerald McRaney is an American film and television actor, best known for playing Rick Simon on the CBS television series "Simon & Simon" as well as Major John D. MacGillis on the networks "Major Dad".

Most Famous Work

Castle
Average
8

Castle

(2009) Mason Wood
NCIS: Los Angeles
Average
7

NCIS: Los Angeles

(2009) Retired Navy Admiral Hollace Kilbride
House of Cards
Average
8

House of Cards

(2013) Raymond Tusk
One Tree Hill
Average
8

One Tree Hill

(2003) Royal Scott
Jericho
Average
7

Jericho

(2006) Johnston Green
Justified
Average
8

Justified

(2010) Josiah Cairn
The NeverEnding Story
Average
7

The NeverEnding Story

(1984) Bastian's Father
Touched by an Angel
Average
7

Touched by an Angel

(1994) Joe Patcherik

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2020 Eugene Monreaux
2019 Tom
George Hearst
Tom Campbell
2017 Henry Donovan
Ed Thune
2016 Rev. Jake Owens
Dr. Nathan Katowski
Judge Ernest Blacker
2015 Rev. Jake Owens
Ownes
2014 Tuck Hostetler
2013 Calvin
Raymond Tusk
2012 Lieutenant General Luntz
2011 Judge David Nicastro
2010 N/A
Rev. Gus Horton
General Morrison
Josiah Cairn
2009 Retired Navy Admiral Hollace Kilbride
Mason Wood
2006 Johnston Green
Ray Preston
2005 Lieutenant General George S. Patton
2004 N/A
2003 Royal Scott
2002 Father
Dr. Jake Arledge
2001 Admiral Eugene Justice
2000 N/A
Dutch
Col. Samuel Sturgis
1999 Cal Peterson
Howard Danner
N/A
1997 Capt. John 'Chick' Hayward
Don Zarn
1996 Russell Greene
1995 Dave Morgan
N/A
George Keller
Jake Lassiter
1994 Frank Mayfield
Russell Greene
Joe Patcherik
Tom Weston
Cal Morris
Bobby Lee Holland
1993 George Messenger
Det. Andy Ruggio
1990 Garr Hagar
1989 N/A
Dennis Huff
1988 Jones
Chuck Yoman
1987 Charlie
1986 Christopher Wilder
Jake Wheeler
1984 Lieutenant 'Eck' Eckford
Bastian's Father
1983 Dan Evans
1982 Howdy Tilford
1981 Rick Simon
1980 Cliff Sulkes
Patrolman Ashley
1978 Sid Burton
1977 Denny Kayle
Demick
Willie West
1975 David Sherman
1974 Irv
D.A. John Pleasance
Manager
1970 Terrance Bradford
1969 Wesley Stuart
1955 N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment