Person Details

Birthday: 1960-11-30 20:57:03

Aliases: Hiam Soualem , Hiam Abbas , Hiyam Abbass , Iliam Abbass , 히암 압바스

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Nazareth, Israel

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 56

TV Involvements: 5


Most Famous Work

Biography

Hiam Abbass (born November 30, 1960), also known as Hiam Abbas or Hiyam Abbas, is a Palestinian actress. She is known for her roles in the films Satin Rouge (2002), Haifa (1996), Paradise Now (2005), The Syrian Bride (2004), Free Zone (2005), Dawn of the World (2008), The Visitor (2008), Lemon Tree (2008), and Amreeka (2009). She had a small role in Steven Spielberg's Munich, a film depicting the response to the Munich Massacre, where she also served as a dialect and acting consultant. She directed two short films, Le Pain (2001), La Danse éternelle (2004). She portrays humanitarian Hind al-Husseini in Julian Schnabel's film Miral (2010), based on the life of Husseini and her orphanage.

Most Famous Work

Exodus: Gods and Kings
Average
6

Exodus: Gods and Kings

(2014) Bithia
Blade Runner 2049
Average
8

Blade Runner 2049

(2017) Freysa
The Nativity Story
Average
7

The Nativity Story

(2006) Anna
The OA
Average
8

The OA

(2016) Khatun
Munich
Average
7

Munich

(2005) Marie Claude Hamshari
The Red Tent
Average
7

The Red Tent

(2014) Queen Re-Nefer
The Visitor
Average
7

The Visitor

(2007) Mouna Khalil
Azur & Asmar: The Princes' Quest
Average
8

Azur & Asmar: The Princes' Quest

(2006) Jenane (Voice)

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 N/A
Siham
2020 N/A
2019 Mussarat (voice)
Madame Miroun
Dunia
Maysa Hassan
2018 N/A
Marcia Roy
Amel, la mère
2017 Freysa
Umm Salamah
Oum Yazan
Fatima
2016 Khatun
N/A
Narrator
Madame Bertaud
2015 Mélanie Ferenza
Women
Self
2014 Queen Re-Nefer
Bithia
Raïssa
Nadine
2013 Amani
Aicha
Blanche
2012 N/A
N/A
Yasmine
2011 Fatima
Intessar
Old Jawda
2010 Hidi Husseini
Iman
Hala
2009 Marie
Raghda Halaby
Mastour's mother
The Driver
Mina
Umm Habib
Wafa
2008 Mona Bendrissi
La madre / Mother
Jénane (Voice)
Faty
Selma Zidane
professeur Sterne
La voisine
2007 Mouna Khalil
Hiam
The gardener's wife
2006 Anna
Jenane (Voice)
N/A
2005 Marie Claude Hamshari
Said's mother
Rim
Madeleine
Leila
2004 Amal
Nadia
Um Youness
2002 Salma
Lilia
La mère de Lucien et de José
2001 N/A
N/A
2000 N/A
1999 Aïcha
1996 N/A
1995 Oum Said
1994 N/A
N/A
Aïcha
Year Character Movie/Tv

Directing

Writing


Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment