Person Details

Birthday: 1916-02-13 22:46:56

Death: 1993-09-17 22:46:56

Aliases: J.J. Griffith , James F. Griffith , James J. Griffith , James W. Griffith , Jimmy Griffith , Jim Griffith

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Los Angeles, California, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 66

TV Involvements: 4


Most Famous Work

Biography

James Griffith was an American character actor, musician, and screenwriter.

Most Famous Work

Perry Mason
Average
8

Perry Mason

(1957) Jake Stearns
Spartacus
Average
8

Spartacus

(1960) Otho (uncredited)
How the West Was Won
Average
7

How the West Was Won

(1962) Gambler (uncredited)
The Killing
Average
8

The Killing

(1956) Mr. Grimes
The Night of the Hunter
Average
8

The Night of the Hunter

(1955) District Attorney (uncredited)
Thriller
Average
6

Thriller

(1960) Ed Brandies
The Amazing Transparent Man
Average
4

The Amazing Transparent Man

(1960) Major Paul Krenner
Blonde Ice
Average
6

Blonde Ice

(1948) Al Herrick

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
1981 Uncle Silas
1980 Squire Van Tassel
1979 N/A
N/A
1978 Jonas Scurlock
1977 Charlie Davis
Tav
1975 N/A
1974 Billy Shaw
N/A
N/A
N/A
Sheriff Bentley
1973 N/A
N/A
1972 N/A
N/A
N/A
1970 Sam
1969 N/A
Harlan Cabot
1968 N/A
N/A
1967 N/A
1966 N/A
N/A
N/A
1965 N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
1964 N/A
Gottesmann
Hugo Zattig
1963 N/A
Dispatcher
1962 Gambler (uncredited)
N/A
Ed Brandies
1961 N/A
N/A
Detective Tom
1960 Salvation Army Leader
Otho (uncredited)
N/A
Ed Brandies
N/A
Major Paul Krenner
1959 N/A
N/A
N/A
Beggar
N/A
N/A
1958 Cash Skelton
N/A
N/A
'Slow' Karp
Papa Clellan
Mark Faber
Frank Hollister
1957 N/A
N/A
Sam Beal
John Wesley Hardin
N/A
Jake Stearns
N/A
N/A
Buzorg
Henry Winston
Kipper
N/A
1956 N/A
N/A
Marshal Adam Russell
Davy Crockett
Mr. Grimes
Barjak
Ken, Cassa 7 Air Controller
1955 Alexander
N/A
N/A
Swallow
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
District Attorney (uncredited)
Abraham Lincoln
Smiley Di Angelo
N/A
N/A
1954 Judas Iscariot
Doc Holliday
N/A
Jesse Quinn
Warren
Carl Hoyt
Pat Garrett
Joe Downey
Orrie Sommers
Bob Dalton
Henry - Train Conductor (uncredited)
1953 Peter Hayden
Joe Farley
1952 Pvt. Ferguson
N/A
N/A
Boise Peterson
N/A
1951 N/A
Joplin's Agent (Uncredited)
N/A
Ronald
Ogelthorpe Meadows
Lt. Glidden
Arthur
1950 Walter Karnes
Charlie, Bartender (uncredited)
N/A
Apache Kid aka Johnny Corday
Royal Roof Orchestra Leader (uncredited)
Higgins
Ellery (uncredited)
1949 Crowley's Floorwalker (uncredited)
Joe, a Reporter
Lt. Cooper
Jed Morgan (as James J. Griffith)
1948 Insurance Salesman
Al Herrick
Father
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
1971 Writer
1968 Screenplay
1966 Writer
1965 Story
1964 Screenplay
Year Role Movie/Tv

Sound

Year Role Movie/Tv
1964 Original Music Composer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment