Person Details

Birthday: 1928-01-23 06:26:08

Death: 2017-07-31 06:26:08

Aliases: 잔느 모로

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Paris, France

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 103

TV Involvements: 8


Most Famous Work

Biography

Jeanne Moreau (23 January 1928 – 31 July 2017) was a French actress, singer, screenwriter, and director. She made her theatrical debut in 1947, and established herself as one of the leading actresses of the Comédie-Française. She began playing small roles in films in 1949 and eventually achieved prominence as the star of Lift to the Scaffold (UK)/Elevator to the Gallows (USA) (1958), directed by Louis Malle, and Jules et Jim (1962), directed by François Truffaut. Most prolific during the 1960s, Moreau continued to appear in films until her death in 2017, at the age of 89. Moreau was the recipient of a César Award for Best Actress, a BAFTA Award for Best Foreign Actress and a Cannes Film Festival Best Actress Award for individual performances, and several lifetime awards.

Most Famous Work

The 400 Blows
Average
8

The 400 Blows

(1959) Woman with Dog
Jules and Jim
Average
8

Jules and Jim

(1962) Catherine
Elevator to the Gallows
Average
8

Elevator to the Gallows

(1958) Florence Carala
La Femme Nikita
Average
7

La Femme Nikita

(1990) Armande
Until the End of the World
Average
7

Until the End of the World

(1991) Edith Farber
The Train
Average
8

The Train

(1964) Christine
La Notte
Average
8

La Notte

(1961) Lidia
The Bride Wore Black
Average
7

The Bride Wore Black

(1968) Julie Kohler

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2019 Herself - Actress (archive footage)
2018 Self / Various Roles (archive footage)
2014 Herself - Actress (archive footage)
N/A
2013 Madeleine
Herself
N/A
2012 Frida
Candidinha
2011 Marie
2010 N/A
2009 Aunt Eléonore (voice)
Jeanne
N/A
N/A
Herself
2008 Agathe Falsen
Rivka
2007 N/A
Françoise
N/A
2006 Laurence
Principessa Sisi Altieri
2005 Mahaut d'Artois
Novinar
Herself
Laura
French Narrator (voice)
2004 Herself
2003 N/A
Taxi Passenger Marseille Airport (uncredited)
2001 Marguerite Duras
Lisa (old)
2000 Mère Innocente
Alessandra Wolf (Licy)
1999 Charlotte-Laure
N/A
1998 self
Grande Dame
1997 Eglantine
Libra
1996 Adrienne Mark
Nana
Elizabeth
Herself (archive footage) (uncredited)
1995 (segment "The Deep") (archive footage)
Herself
L'amica del pittore
La première ex-épouse de M. Cinéma
1994 Herself
1993 Herself
Sister Banville
N/A
Lili
1992 N/A
N/A
Hélène Sauveterre
Narrator
1991 The Woman
Lady M
Edith Farber
Woman
1990 N/A
La Doria
N/A
self
Armande
Herself
1989 French narrator
Angelique
1988 N/A
1987 Sabine
1986 N/A
Barbesitzerin
Herself
1985 Jeanne Moreau
1982 Lou
Lysiane
Madame Benoît-Lambert
1981 Lili Marlene
Marie-Pierre
Hélène
1977 herself
1976 Didi
Florence Klein
Sarah
1975 N/A
Berthe
N/A
1974 Jeanne Pirolle
N/A
1973 N/A
Herself
N/A
1972 La voix de la nostalgie (voice)
andere Frau
Myriam Bingeot
N/A
1971 Madeleine
1970 La chanteuse / The Singer (segment "Quand l'amour meurt")
Martine Bernard
Self
Herself
Herself
1969 N/A
1968 Vivi
Catherine
Herself - Guest
Virginie Ducrot
Julie Kohler
Interviewee
1967 Mimi
N/A
1966 Mademoiselle
1965 Maria II
Doll Tearsheet
The Marchioness of Frinton (archiveFootage)
1964 Lady Eloise Frinton - The Marchioness of Frinton
Christine
Mata Hari / Margaretha Geertruida Zelle
Céléstine
1963 French Woman
Eva
Jacqueline 'Jackie' Demaistre
Cathy / Mme Volney
1962 Marika Burstner
Eva Olivier
Catherine
1961 La femme du bar
Lidia
1960 Mère Marie de l'Incarnation
Anne Desbarèdes
Ljuba
1959 Juliette Valmont
Woman with Dog
self
1958 Jeanne Tournier
Gloria Decrey
Florence Carala
Jacqueline Tourieu
1957 Jeanne Fortin
Florence
Agnès Vanaux
Gina
1956 Angèle Ribot
N/A
1955 Alice
Fernande
Marianne Déjazet
1954 Marguerite de Valois, "La Reine Margot"
Mona Rémi, la femme de Paul
Josy
Jeanne Plisson
1953 Julie, La Serveuse
Rosie Facibey
N/A
1952 Marie Winter
N/A
1950 N/A
Martine Annequin
1949 Michèle
Mahaut d'Artois
Year Character Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
1983 Director
1979 Director
1976 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
1979 Writer
1976 Writer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Crew

Year Role Movie/Tv
1959 Thanks
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment