Person Details

Birthday: 1949-04-20 22:04:14

Aliases: Τζέσικα Λανγκ

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Cloquet, Minnesota, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 40

TV Involvements: 7


Most Famous Work

Biography

Jessica Lange (born April 20, 1949 in Cloquet, Minnesota) is an American screen and stage actress. Most recently, she debuted also as a photographer. Despite for being considered as one of the most respected actresses of her generation, she has not become part of the Hollywood mainstream scene. In contrast to her fellow Meryl Streep, Lange has continued to work with moderate commercial success outside of the spotlight, while appearing often in independent films following the millennium. In response to, the artist was in 2006 "crowned" by the international webzine PopMatters, which is known for cultural criticism that covers many aspects of popular culture, the Anti-Streep icon of modern era. The actress may be most notable for her performance of Frances Farmer (ranked #85 on Premiere magazine's 100 Greatest Performances of All Time in 2006) in Frances, and Tootsie. Both from 1982, for which she was nominated on Oscars in two categories at the same time, becoming the first such female case since 1942. Her other significant roles featured Patsy Cline in Sweet Dreams (1985), Carly Marshall in Blue Sky (1994), Blanche DuBois in A Streetcar Named Desire (1995), Irma Applewood in Normal (2003), and Edith Ewing Bouvier Beale in Grey Gardens (2009). Amongs other, she has won two Academy Awards, four Golden Globes, and lately an Emmy Award. After three decades in front of the camera, Lange has realized her dream of being on the other side of the lens, and published in 2008 her own collection of black-and-white photographs, simply entitled 50 Photographs (powerHouse Books). Their exhibition, along with series of her films, was presented at the eldest international museum of photography and film George Eastman House, to be awarded by the first GEH Honors Award in 2009. Since 1982, Lange has lived with the Pulitzer Prize-winner, Sam Shepard.


Most Famous Work

American Horror Story
Average
7

American Horror Story

(2011) Elsa Mars
Big Fish
Average
8

Big Fish

(2003) Older Sandra Bloom
The Gambler
Average
6

The Gambler

(2014) Roberta
Cape Fear
Average
7

Cape Fear

(1991) Leigh Bowden
Rob Roy
Average
7

Rob Roy

(1995) Mary MacGregor
The Vow
Average
7

The Vow

(2012) Rita Thornton
The Postman Always Rings Twice
Average
7

The Postman Always Rings Twice

(1981) Cora Papadakis
FEUD
Average
8

FEUD

(2017) Joan Crawford

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2019 Dusty Jackson
2018 N/A
2017 Joan Crawford
2016 Maddie Reynolds
Marsha
2015 N/A
2014 Roberta
Madame Raquin
2013 Fiona Goode
2012 N/A
Rita Thornton
2011 Elsa Mars
Constance Langdon
Sister Jude
Fiona Goode
Constance Langdon
Elsa Mars
2009 Big Edie
2008 Dr. Cornelia Wilbur
Arvilla
Interviewee
2006 Doreen
2005 Herself
Katherine Pierson
Carmen
2003 Older Sandra Bloom
Mrs. Wurtzel
Nina Veronica
Irma Applewood
2001 Herself
1999 Tamora
1998 Cousin Bette
Martha Baring
1997 Ginny Cook Smith
Herself
1995 Blanche DuBois
Mary MacGregor
Margaret Lewin
1994 Carly Marshall
N/A
N/A
1992 Helen Nasseros
Alexandra Bergson
1991 Leigh Bowden
1990 Beth Macauley
1989 Ann Talbot
1988 Kate
Babs Rogers Grey
1986 Meg Magrath
Dwan (uncredited)
1985 Patsy Cline
1984 Jewell Ivy
Maggie
1982 Julie Nichols
Frances Farmer
1981 Cora Papadakis
1980 Louise
1979 Angelique
1976 Dwan
1953 N/A
1952 N/A
1951 N/A
1948 herself
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2017 Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment