Person Details

Birthday: 1939-09-01 17:17:36

Aliases: Mary Jean Tomlin

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Detroit, Michigan, USA

Homepage: http://www.lilytomlin.com

Movie Involvements: 25

TV Involvements: 5


Most Famous Work

Biography

Mary Jean "Lily" Tomlin (born September 1, 1939) is an American actress, comedian, writer and producer. She has won multiple awards from many quarters, including Tony Awards, Emmy Awards, and a Grammy Award and has also been nominated for an Academy Award.

Most Famous Work

The West Wing
Average
8

The West Wing

(1999) Deborah Fiderer
Feminists: What Were They Thinking?
Average
8
The Magic School Bus
Average
8

The Magic School Bus

(1994) Ms. Valerie Frizzle
I Am Richard Pryor
Average
8

I Am Richard Pryor

(2019) Herself
Inequality for All
Average
8

Inequality for All

(2013) Violet Newstead
Altman
Average
7

Altman

(2014) Herself
The Walker
Average
5

The Walker

(2007) Abigail Delorean
Jane Fonda in Five Acts
Average
8

Jane Fonda in Five Acts

(2018) Herself

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2019 Self
N/A
Herself
2018 Aunt May (voice)
Herself
Herself
2017 Self
2015 Herself
Self
Elle
Frankie Bergstein
2014 Herself
Herself
2013 Self
Narrator
Herself
Susannah
Violet Newstead
2012 N/A
Jason's mom
Jason's Mom
Self
2011 Herself
N/A
2009 Mrs. Berenger
2008 N/A
2007 N/A
N/A
Herself
Abigail Delorean
2006 Mommo (voice)
Rhonda Johnson
2004 Roberta Simmons
N/A
Vivian Jaffe
Herself
Herself
2003 N/A
2002 Charlotte Cobb
2000 N/A
Janet
1999 N/A
Self
N/A
Deborah Fiderer
Georgie Rockwell
Herself
1998 N/A
Ruth Allen
1997 N/A
1996 Edith Ann (voice)
N/A
Inga Mueller
N/A
Mary Schlichting
Narrator
1995 Waffle eater
1994 Ms. Valerie Frizzle
Edith Ann (voice)
Herself (archive footage)
Edith Ann (voice)
1993 Miss Jane Hathaway
Rita (voice)
Dr. Selma Dritz
N/A
Doreen Piggot
Herself
N/A
1992 Lily Tomlin
1991 Prostituierte
N/A
1989 Tammy (voice)
1988 Kay Carter-Shepley
Rose Ratliff / Rose Shelton
1987 Herself
1986 N/A
1984 N/A
Edwina Cutwater
Self
1981 Herself
Herself / Various Characters
Pat Kramer
1980 Violet Newstead
1979 N/A
1978 Trisha
1977 Margo
1975 Self
Host
N/A
Linnea Reese
N/A
1973 Opal
N/A
Self
1971 N/A
1970 N/A
1969 N/A
N/A
1968 Self - Guest
N/A
Ernestine, the telephone operator
1967 N/A
1953 N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2020 Executive Producer
2013 Executive Producer
1996 Executive Producer
1994 Executive Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment